Authors starting with P from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 287
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
OSTRAKA VARIA Tax Receipts and Legal Documents on Demotic, Greek, and GREEK-DEMOTIC Ostraka Chiefly of the Early Ptolemaic Period from Various Collections
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. As New in Fine+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004101322. 172pp of text followed by 62 b&w photographs. From the series PAPYROLOGICA LUGDUNO-BATAVA, volume XXVI. "A large majority of the 65 ostraka published in this volume come from Egypt in the Third Century B. C. Some thirty are from Elephantine; these comprise a number of Greek and Greek-demotic receipts. Not unimportant new texts from Hermonthis and Thebes (among others, a fine example of a temple oath) contribute notably to ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 2) |
MEANING IN TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
As New in As New dust jacket; MIT Press; 1999; Hardcover. ISBN: 0262161826. 8vo; 264 pp. Keywords: Technology, Philosophy, Sociology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
HILARY PAGE'S GUIDE TO WATERCOLOR PAINTS
|
|
|
Fine; Watson-Guptill; 1996; Softcover. ISBN: 0823022617. The definitive guide to more than 1400 watercolor paints, comparing and contrasting their quality, reliability, lightfastness, handling characteristics, and mixing potential - color by color, manufacturer by manufacturer. (illustrated - color) ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 176 pp. Keywords: Art, Water Colors, Art Supplies, Paints, .. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CITY'S END: TWO CENTURIES OF FANTASIES, FEARS, AND PREMONITIONS OF NEW YORK'S DESTRUCTION
|
|
|
History and architecture professor Max Page explores the American fascination with New York City's destruction, an event that... read more
As New in As New dust jacket; Yale University Press; 2008; Hardcover. ISBN: 030011026X. Section of color illustrations on glossy paper and many other black/house illustrations. From nineteenth-century paintings of fires raging through New York City to scenes of Manhattan engulfed by a gigantic wave in the 1998 movie "Deep Impact", images of the city's end have been prolific and diverse. The author examines the destruction fantasies created by American writers and imagemakers at various stages ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE DIARIES OF DAWN POWELL 1931-1965
|
|
|
So. Royalton, Vt. , Steerforth Press, 1995.. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE PORTFOLIO AND THE DIAGRAM: ARCHITECTURE, DISCOURSE, AND MODERNITY IN AMERICA
|
|
|
Near Fine; MIT; 2002; Softcover; Marker on the bottom edge. Pages . 315-323 have wrinkling at the fore-edge. The front cover has faint . wear at the corners.. ISBN: 0262661950. This book is about the changing ways architects see, read, and use the words and images of architectural publications. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pp. Keywords: Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE JOURNAL OF CANADIAN ART HISTORY / ANNALES D'HISTOIRE DE L'ART CANADIEN, VOLUME XVIII, NUMBER 2, 1997
|
|
|
Very Good+; Concordia University; 1997; Softcover; Small crease to . upper corner runs from cover to page 18, in margins only, does not . affecxt text. Previous owner stamp on front endpaper.. Articles in English and French, with b/w illustrations. ; 8vo; 128 pp. Keywords: Canadian Art, Art History, Montreal, Corridart, Michael Snow, Wittgenstein, Jean-paul Riopelle. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
FABRIC MAGIC
|
|
|
Near Fine; Random House; 1989; Softcover. ISBN: 0679725989. A complete sorce book of both design inspirations and professional techniques for soft furnishings. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 216 pp. Keywords: Interior Decoration, Home Furnishings, Fabrics, Window Treatments, Windows, Bedding, Beds. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
FROM MERCHANTS TO EMPERORS British Artists and India 1757-1930
|
|
|
Cornell U. Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801419077. Duotone and color illustrations. Narrative by two eminent authorities on India. Publisher's cloth boards. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 231 pp. Keywords: Art History, Art, India, British Art, British Empire, Indology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
KOSTES PALAMAS: LIFE IMMOVABLE (FIRST PART)
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket; Harvard University; 1919; Hardcover; . Gift inscription on the free front endpaper. Some yellowing of the edges.. 8vo; 237 pp. Keywords: Poetry, Greece, Greek Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE WORK OF MARA SELVINI PALAZZOLI
|
|
|
As New in As New dust jacket; Jason Aronson; 1988; Hardcover. ISBN: 0876689497. Book still in shrink wrap. "In this volume Matteo Selvini selects and presents some of the classic gems in family therapy literature written by Mara Selvini Palazzoli..."; 8vo; 437 pp. Keywords: Family Therapy, Therapy, Psychotherapy, Social Work, Psychology, Psychiatry. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
HYPERBOLICITY AND SENSITIVE CHAOTIC DYNAMICS AT HOMOCLINIC BIFURCATIONS: FRACTAL DIMENSIONS AND INFINITELY MANY ATTRACTORS IN DYNAMICS
|
|
|
Fine+ with no dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1993; Hardcover. ISBN: 0521390648. From the series 'Cambridge Studies in Advanced Mathematics. ' ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pp. Keywords: Mathematics, Advance Mathematics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
A BUDDHIST SPECTRUM: CONTRIBUTIONS TO BUDDHIST-CHRISTIAN DIALOGUE
|
|
|
As New; World Wisdom Books; 2003; Softcover. ISBN: 0941532402. 8vo; 219 pp. Keywords: Religion, Buddhism, Christianity, Comparative Religion. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE AGE OF ELIZABETH: ENGLAND UNDER THE LATER TUDORS 1547-1603
|
|
|
Near Fine; Longman; 1983; Softcover. ISBN: 0582485797. 1985 third printing. ; 8vo; 450 pp. Keywords: English History, Tudors, 16th Century. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MEANING OF ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Abrams; 1968; Slight edgewear and . light soiling to dust jacket.. B/w and color illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 348 pp. Keywords: Archaeology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
CAMBRIDGE HISTORICAL SOCIETY: PROCEEDINGS FOR THE YEARS 1967-1969 Publications: Volume 41
|
|
|
Very Good+; Cambridge Historical Society; 1970; Softcover; Some creases . to back cover.. Articles on history of Cambridge, Massachusetts.; 8vo; 187 pp. Keywords: New England, Massachusetts, Cambridge, American History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
CAMBIOS: THE SPIRIT OF TRANSFORMATION IN SPANISH COLONIAL ART
|
|
|
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Univ Of New Mexico Pr; 1993; Hardcover. ISBN: 0826314082. Glossy paper. Color plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 149 pp. Keywords: Art, Spanish Art, Spanish Colonial Art, Spanish Colonial History, Art History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
A SOMEWHAT SCEPTICAL PHILOSOPHY Scientific and Pragmatic Contributions Towards a Modern Philosophy
|
|
|
Near Fine; Philopsychy Press; 1998; Softcover. ISBN: 9627770183. Shapes a view of science that in an unusual way supports the precepts of American Pragmatism, especiallly those of Quine and Rorty. ; Large 8vo; 230 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Philosophy Of Science, Science, Pragmatism. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
MORE CHESSERCIZES: CHECKMATE : 300 WINNING STRATEGIES FOR PLAYERS OF ALL LEVELS
|
|
|
Fine; Fireside; 1991; Softcover; Small stain on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0671701851. 300 original problems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pp. Keywords: Chess, Games. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
SOLITAIRE CHESS 50 Favorite Selections from Chess Life Magazine's "Solitaire Chess " Column
|
|
|
Fine+; Random House Puzzles And Games; 2005; Softcover. ISBN: 0812936566. 8vo; 229 pp. Keywords: Chess, Games. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (125)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (125)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (227)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (287)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








