Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
From "Country" to Country, Memoirs of Bonnie Pace
|
|
|
Printed in Windsor Locks, CT: Self-Published, 1994. Near Fine/No DJ. Red cloth, gold lettering, 240 pp, b/w photo illus. Combs, Arkansas, and beyond. "In this my ninetieth year...Some family history, many adventures springing from a teaching career that started when I was fifteen, and some poetry and stories I love..." Teaching in, among other places, Ramah, New Mexico. Slight blemishes on covers, o/w book as new. First American Edtion. Hard Cover. 8vo. Education, Teaching, Combs,Arkansas, New M... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sorrow Mountain - The Journey of a Tibetan Warrior Nun
|
|
|
In this memoir, a woman tells of her life as a member of the Tibetan resistance, her long and painful imprisonment after havi... read more
New Haven: Kodansha International, 2000. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Book condition fine. DJ lightly rubbed, slight edgewear (no tears or chips), front flap corner crease. Endsheets map front & rear, xvii + 293 pages. "courageous odyssey from the splendor of old Tibet, through the dark days under China, to a glimmer of transcendent hope.". ISBN: 1568362943. First Amer Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. TIBET_TIBETAN WOMAN RED CHINESE PRISONER. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
We Called It Ghost Ranch
|
|
|
Abiquiu, NM: Ghost Ranch Conference Center, 1989. Soft Cover. Book Near Fine - former owner's sig, price & date in small writing on title page. Included loose is may of Ghost Ranch Conference Center, and a 20-page brochure Welcome to Ghost Ranch. Pictorial cream card wraps, 148 pages. Ghost Ranch in NM by the owner beginning circa 1930, & the second Ghost Ranch, Tucson, AZ. Much on northern NM life and personalities.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Ghost Ranch, New Mexico, Abiquiu,... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
We Called It Ghost Ranch
|
|
|
Abiquiu, NM: Ghost Ranch Conference Center, 1989. Soft Cover. Book Near Fine - small mild stain on front cover, otherwise condition tight, bright, clean. Pictorial cream card wraps, 148 pages. Ghost Ranch in NM by the owner beginning circa 1930, & the second Ghost Ranch, Tucson, AZ. Much on northern NM life and personalities.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Ghost Ranch, New Mexico, Abiquiu, Second Ghost Ranch, Tucson, Arizona, Georgia O'Keefe. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Conexiones: Connections in Spanish Colonial Art
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Museum of Spanish Colonial Art, 2002. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Front cover lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise book tight, bright, clean. DJ lightly rubbed, tiny impress wound on rear cover panel. Blue cloth binding, stamped red lettering, xvii + 176 pages, map, color illustrations throughout.. ISBN: 0971910308. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to, 11.5 " tall. SPANISH COLONIAL ART. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
La Semilla Bajo el Asfalton
|
|
|
Spain. Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on first page. Text in Spanish. Light edgewear. Illus brown self-wraps, 55 pp. . ISBN: 8460512339. Inscribed by Author. Soft Cover. 8vo. Modern Spanish Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Herbert Pagani - "la scrittura della vita"
|
|
|
Italy: Comune di Ferrara, Assesorato Istituzioni Culturali / Gallerie Civiche d'Arte Moderna, 1991. Softcover. IN ITALIAN. Ambitious exhibition catalogue, 173 pages, art reproduction plates throughout. Gli assemblage / Le scarpe ritratto / I legni / I metalli / Le carte / Collage Magalopolis (1973-1974) / Poesie e scritti di Herbert Pagani. Per il saggio critico e l'antologia de testi: Arturo Scharz / per le immagini fotografiche: Philip Fresco, Emmy Revah, Giuliana Traverso, Renato Marcialis, S... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 8) |
Norse Myths
|
|
|
Austin: Univ of Texas Pr, 1991. Softcover. Slight rubbing & edgewear to covers, o/w fine, tight, very clean. 80 pages, b/w illustrations.. ISBN: 0292755465. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Tall 8vo, 9.5 " tall. MYTHOLOGY NORSE_FOLKLORE. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Navajo
|
|
|
Jake and Susanne Page follow up the success of the award-winning "Hopi" with this photo-essay of the Navajo nation.
Abrams, 1995. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Narrow slight sunfade along front cover top & bottom edges, otherwise book condition tight, bright, very clean. DJ has sunfade around front panel edges, slight edgewear. Cloth binding, 207 pages, color photo photography throughout. About origins and much more. "The white people," said Mike, a medicine man, "they've lost their history, lost their religion." Heavy book, five pounds.. ISBN: 0810936798. Hard Cover. Near Fi... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mount Vernon and Its Preservation 1858-1919
|
|
|
Mount Vernon Ladies' Assoc of the Union, 1932. Hardcover, no DJ. Small very mild stains on front cover, otherwise book fine, tight, bright, clean. Orig edition was 1910. Dark red cloth, pressed gilt lettering & decoration, viii + 84 pages, tissue-protected frontispiece photo + 7 more fullpage b/w photos on higher quality paper stock. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo, 12.5 " tall. GEORGE MARTHA WASHINGTON MOUNT MT. VERNON. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Whispers from a Silver Bracelet
|
|
|
Dundee, NY: Proskine, 1998. Very Good+. PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION , SIGNED ("Jean and Alec") & DATED BY AUTHOR on first free endpaper. Mild light stains on rear cover. Pictorial pink card wraps, 132 pp.. Inscribed by author. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Report From the Village
|
|
|
WW Norton, 1965. Very Good+/DJ Good. Three mild creases in cover gutters, small stain textblock bottom edge. DJ light edgewear, bottom corner of front inner panel clipped. "All about a home in New Hampshire, a red woolen shirt, and a farewell to city routine.". First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Durham Point, New Hampshire, Small Town American, New England. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Roads of Adventure
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922. Decorated cloth, xiii-452 pages, b/w illus. Corners bumped, spine sunned a shade. Scotch tape repair front and rear in crease between pastedowns and ffep, followed by break between ffeps and next leaf, altho binding overall good; scattered light foxing.. ISBN: `. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. Journalism, Yale, Spanish-American War, Boxer Rebellion. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Durga - Avenging Goddess, Nurturing Mother
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Norton Simon Musem, 2005. Softcover with inside flaps. Former owner has written in pencil day, date, & place (of purchase?), otherwise book condition fine. 47 pages, quality paper, color illustrations throughout. . ISBN: 0972668128. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 9" tall, 8" wide. DURGA AVENGING NURTURING MOTHER GODDESS_HINDUISM. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Emiliano Zapata, Datos Biofrafico-Historicos
|
|
|
Mexico D.F.: Libro Mex, 1960. Good+/No DJ. Illus self-wraps, 232 pages, index, frontispiece. In Spanish. "...los hechos de mayor significacion, los que mejor ponen de resalto la figura extraordinaria del Libertador del Sur." Light edge wear, two small tears in spine, browning beginning of covers and pulp paper; binding tight.. Soft Cover. 8vo. Mexico, Mexican Revolution cbrkr. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Living Deliberately: The Discovery and Development of Avatar
|
|
|
Altamonte Springs, FL: Stars Edge Intl, 1994. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book & DJ fine, as new.. ISBN: 096268743X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. AVATARS RELIGION HINDUISM. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The New and the Old; or, California and India In Romantic Aspects
|
|
|
New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Ex-library copy: yellow square sticker "Milford Town Library" and small remnant of removal on front pastedown; rear pastedown has small remnant of removal. Some little foxing and other brown stains. No library markings on book exterior. Front hinge just starting to loosen, particularly evident at laid-in frontispiece. Covers have no discoloration, spine gilt faded, medium fraying at spine bottom, light fraying at spine top &... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Comic Characters of Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1946. Good/No DJ. Blue cloth, gold spine lettering, xv-135 pages. Small stain front cover, light soiling, page edges lightly brown.. Later Printing 1947. Hard Cover. 8vo. Shakespeare, English Literature, Theatre. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Why the North Star Stands Still, and Other Indian Legends
|
|
|
Springdale, UT: Zion Natural History Assoc, 1978. Softcover. Condition fine. Pictorial covers, 114 pages, Glossary, Time Measurements, b/w illustrations. Legends and stories of the Pahute Indians, an ancient tribe, once large and flourishing, living in presentday Utah.. ISBN: 0915630125. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Eugene Palmer & Ursula Koering. Small 4to, 9.5 " tall. AMERICAN INDIAN LEGENDS PAHUTE INDIANS. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Lovington Schools 1908 - 1965. A Chronology
|
|
|
Lovington, NM, 1974. Book Near Fine/DJ Very Good-. Small stain at edge of two pages. DJ has light age-browning. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering, 150 pp, b/w photos. "...primarily from the administrative viewpoint...except incidentally, to record the chronological development of all events and happenings throughout the time period involved.". Hard Cover. 8vo. Lovington, New Mexico, Education. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (151)
Signed (37)
Filter by country:
United States (248)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



