Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Artists + Authors

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 902
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
1) Enemies Are Human
Pabel, Reinhold

John C. Winston Co., NY/ 1955-1st ed. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Hardcover. VG+ in VG-dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Juliette Low
Pace, Mildred Mastin

Juliette Low
Stock photo.
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY/ (1947)-Reprint. B/W drawings by Jane Castle. VG/G+ (dj edgewear & tape-repaired spine, bright illustration on front).. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) Waking to My Name-New and Selected Poems
Pack, Robert

Johns Hopkins Univ Press, Baltimore & Lndn/(1980). VG-/ VG-.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Talks to Children
Packard, Alice (Ed)

HM Co-Bstn (1920). Clr ills. Vol #3 of 5 only. Clr ill daste-down on front cover. Stories from Andersen & others. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Dive from Clausen's Pier
Packer, Ann

The Dive from Clausen's Pier
Stock photo.
Carrie Bell has led a remarkably stable existence in her Wisconsin home town: life is good and, perhaps more important, life ... read more

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2002 Originally issued in April 2002, and this fifth printing came out in June 2002.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) The Dive from Clausen's Pier
Packer, Ann

The Dive from Clausen's Pier
Stock photo.
Carrie Bell has led a remarkably stable existence in her Wisconsin home town: life is good and, perhaps more important, life ... read more

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2002 Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Dive from Clausen's Pier
Packer, Ann

Dive from Clausen's Pier
Stock photo.
Carrie Bell has led a remarkably stable existence in her Wisconsin home town: life is good and, perhaps more important, life ... read more

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2002 2002 Hardcover. VG in VG dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Jane Withers and the Hidden Room
Packer, Eleanor

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1942 An original story featuring Jane Withers famous motion picture star as the heroine. Owner's details at front with 1942 date. Publisher ads at rear. Hardcover. Good+ (paper browning; wear at inner hinges, pages tight) in Near Good dj (tears, chips, edgewear, detached front flap held in place by the mylar dj protector; else dj not faded & generally clean). Authorized Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Good. Illus. by B/W illustrations By Henry E. Vallely. 8 Inc... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) A Day With Our Gang
Packer, Eleanor Lewis

Whitman, WI-(1929). Many full-pg clr photos & some smaller b/w photos. Hardcover. Pages are bound with staples near the spine edge, which is covered with red paper. G+ (red paper is mostly missing on rear spine edge, with small losses at top & bottom of front edge; some exterior soil & edgewr; a bit of pencil marking inside)/ No DJ as issued.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Henry Moore : An Illustrated Biography
Packer, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1985 First edition hardcover. 1985. VG+ in VG+ dj. Photographs By Gemma Levine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs By Gemma Levine. 10 Inches High. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Labyrinth
Pacurariu, Francisc

Univers, Bucharest/ 1977. Translated from the Romanian by Eugenia Farca and Andrei Bantas. VG/G+.. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Political and Ecclesiastical Allegory of the First Book of the Faerie Queene
Padelford, Frederick Morgan

Ginn, Boston, etc / 1911. University of Washington Publications in English Series, vol. 2. Hardcover. 62 pages. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) The Paderewski Memoirs
Paderewski, Ignace Jan & Lawton, Mary

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York / 1939. B/W photos and reproductions of manuscript. Hardcover. VG-in G+ DJ (some edgewear & small chips).. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Unquiet Gods
Padfield, Peter

Hutchinson, Lndn, etc / 1980-1st ed. A Novel of the British Raj. Hardcover. VG-(light cover stain) / VG-.. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) War Beneath the Sea : Submarine Conflict During World War II
Padfield, Peter

New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996 First edition hardcover. Good+ (external shelfwear and hand-soil present ; internally clean) in Good+ DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Mercy Road
Pagani, Dalia

Mercy Road
Stock photo.
In a rural Vermont community, Darlene marries Earl, an emotionally dysfunctional loner. After three children and years of abu... read more

Delacorte Press, NY/ 1998-1st ed. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on title page. Hardcover. Near Fine in VG+ (light soil) dj.. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Bell Telephone System
Page, Arthur W

NY/1941. B/W charts and ills. The communication service's policies, organization, and history. VG-/G+ (small sections missing from DJ extremities).. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The World's Work
Page, Arthur W. (Ed)

Sept., 1914. Many b/w photos, ills. Monthly magazine. This hardbound issue cover World War I (perhaps even a compilation of war-related articles from previous issues), with articles including "World Battles Being Faught Again"; "The Alliances that Made the War"; "Austria's Civilizing Mission"; "The Balkans" and more. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) American Genesis: Pre-Colonial Writing in the North
Page, Evelyn

Gambit, Bstn, 1973. Brings together writings of explorers & conquerors during the 125 years between Columbus and John Smith. VG-/VG-.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Lords of the Air: The Smithsonian Book of Birds
Page, Jake; Morton, Eugene S

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 11 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 902
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (600)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (137)
$10-25 (589)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (625)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (420)
With dust jacket (844)
Signed (67)

Filter by country:
United States (902)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: