Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from William Glynn

Bookseller: William Glynn (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Glynn (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) France in Crisis 1620 - 1675
P J Coveney (Selected, Translated and Introduced)

London: Macmillan, 1977. viii, 273 pages, select bibliography. Top edge red, one dog-eared page, edgewear, rubbing to dw. [10]. First Edition. Red Buckram, Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.60)
2) The Dive from Clausen's Pier
Packer, Ann

The Dive from Clausen's Pier
Stock photo.
Carrie Bell has led a remarkably stable existence in her Wisconsin home town: life is good and, perhaps more important, life ... read more

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. 369pp. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [108]. First Edition Stated. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.00)
3) Brendan Neiland, New Paintings
William Packer

London: Redfern Gallery, 1993. 32pp., b/w prtrait, & 18 col. illus.,chronology, biblio. Minor wear, soiling to covers, contents fine. Catalogue of the touring exhibition. (cab 2/2). First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.60)
4) Stephen Joseph Royde; A Quatercentenary Tribute to an Old Bluecoat School Master
Frances M Page

East Herts Archaeological Society, 1953. ND [1953]. 16pp., 5 b/w illus. Minor rusting around staples, o/w a very good copy. [38]. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.00)
5) Ford Anglia 105E 1959 to 1968 Owner's Workshop Manual
S F Page

Yeovil, Somerset: Haynes & Co.. n.d. 170 pages , many illustartions. Creased, well-thumbed (oily), but still very useful. Scans available on request. [18]. Pictorial Card Covers. Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.16)
6) Robert Motherwell, Choix De Peintureset De Collages 1941-1977
Suzanne Page

Paris: Arc Musée D'art Moderne, 1977. Unpaginated [96], 20 col. & 26 b/w illus., biog. Catalogue of the exhibition held in Paris and Edinburgh June - November 1977. Minor wear to covers, contents fine.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
7) North West Steamships
Edward Paget-Tomlinson

Chorley, Lancs: Countryside Publications, 1980. 88pp., b/w illus., biblio. Minor creasing to covers, unmarked. [53]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.00)
8) What to See in Rome and Environs
J Paglia

Rome: J Paglia, 1950. 400pp, fold-out coloured map inside rear cover. Memorial edition published by Author's family. Chips to covers. Rear cover part-detached. Not bad for age. (cab 2/3). Soft Cover. Fair. 6.1" x 4.4". ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.60)
9) The Packaging Media
Paine, Frank Albert

Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1977. 526pp., b/w illus. p.o. stamp to ffep & half-title, minor edgewear to unclipped dj. Published under the authority of the Council of the Institute of Packaging.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
10) Common Sense (Great Ideas Series 10)
Paine, Thomas

Common Sense (Great Ideas Series 10)
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2004. 103pp. Penguin brings you the works of the great thinkers, pioneers, radicals and visionaries whose ideas shook civilization, and helped make us who we are. [78]. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Phil Baines (cover). 12mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
11) At Home with Art
Colin Painter

At Home with Art
Stock photo.
London: Hayward Gallery Publishing, 1999. 62pp., col. & b/w illus. Artists include Tony Cragg, Richard Deacon, Antony Gormley, Anish Kapoor, David Mach, Richard Wentworth, Alison Wilding. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. (cab 2/3). First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.00)
12) The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
Francis Turner Palgrave

London: Macmillan, 1892. 381pp, Pocket sized copy with some edge wear. Spotting to prelims, previous owner's name to front pastedown (defaced), ffep removed. Solid, square, tight copy. Scans available on request.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.60)
13) Return to Sinai: The Arab-Israeli War, 1973
Major-General D K Palit

Salisbury, Wilts: Compton Russell Ltd, 1974. 172pp., 10 maps., 16 b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing to boards. [74]. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.00)
14) Palliser's American Cottage Homes
George & Charles Palliser

Bridgeport, Conn: Palliser, Palliser & Co., 1878. 40 b/w plates, with accompanying text. + ads, inc. col. ad. tipped-in. Red library binding, bumped, worn at extremities, publisher's & library blind-stamp to half-title, some minor loss to bottom corners, prof. repair to rear plate. [127]. Library Binding. Very Good. Folio. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($240.00)
15) A Trilogy: Book One: The Rollings 1882-1942
Palmer, Francis C

Epsom, Surrey, United Kingdom: Jestico Publishing, 2001. ix, 227pp. minor wear to boards, contents fine. 'The first part of a trilogy, this work tells the story of a boy brought up in the slums of East London who makes a success of his life overcoming tragedies with dogged determination. The years covered are 1882 to 1942.'. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.00)
16) A Trilogy: Book Two:The Ponsonbys 1886-1960
Palmer, Francis C

Epsom, Surrey, United Kingdom: Jestico Publishing, 2001. ix, 225pp. minor wear to boards, contents fine. 'The second part of a trilogy, this is about a traditional military family whose offspring, through varying circumstances, take their lifestyles in different directions. Set from 1886 to 1960, the book shows how events change the characters of some members of this once autocratic family.'. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.00)
17) Season and Festival
Herbert Palmer

London: Faber & Faber, 1943. 76pp., 39 poems, select biblio. Minor bumping to extremities, spotting to prelims., unclipped dj. has browned spine edgewear, tears to spine. [49]. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.60)
18) Ensor to Alechinsky, the Simon Collection of Belgian Art
Michael Palmer

Privately Printed, 1998. 190pp., 73 col. illus. Some soiling to boards, rubbing to dj. Artists include Wytsman, Van Rysselberghe, Lemmen, Heymans, Claus, Léon de Smet, De Weert, Saverys, Huys, Smits, Degouve de Nuncques, Spilliaert, Minne, Wouters, Albert, Permeke, Gustave de Smet, Van Den Berghe, Brusselmans, Floris Jespers, Tytgat, Lacasse, Servranckx, Bonnet, Van Lint, Bertrand, Peire, Alechinsky, Ensor. [101]. First Edition. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.00)
19) The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins
Robert Paltock

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1928. With 19 drawings in colour including 4 double pages and 24 drawings in black and white. Introduction A.H.B. pp XXVII+342. Colour-illustrated pastedowns. Hardback - blue cloth lettered & decorated in gilt. Minor browning, foxing to prelims., head/tail of spine bumped, minor bubbling to front board, o/w clean and bright in slightly fragile repaired DW with some minor loss mainly to the lower front edge, front foldback, and the spine head. Scans available upon request... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($192.00)
20) L'Architecture De La Renaissance
Léon Palustre

Paris: Ancienne Maison Quantin, 1892. 352pp., 106 b/w illus., plans, French text, col. eps. Rubbing, bumping to extremities, hinges starting, browning to page edges. [99]. Decorated Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (124)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (193)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: