Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Donald Heald Rare Books

Your search returned 187 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Ford concept
PACITTI, DOM

Condition: See description

Ford concept
c. 1970. Gouache on composition board. Signed, "Dom Pacitti". 16 1/2 x 24 3/4 inches (visible). Framed. 25 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches. Striking controntation with an early 70's Ford grille This is a dramatic, confrontational drawing by Dom Pacitti of the type of hidden headlight grille popular in the early 70's. Though the idea of concealing headlights had been around since before World War II, it only became popular in the mid-60's at the same time intricate chrome grilles were catching on... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2,700.00 ($2700.00)
2) Concept Sports/Racing Car
PACITTI, DOM

Condition: See description

Concept Sports/Racing Car
c. 1980. Mixed media on paper, cut out and laid on a larger sheet. Signed, "Dom Pacitti". 9 1/4 x 25 inches, visible. Framed. 17 1/2 x 32 3/4 inches. The epitome of the American sports car by car stylist, Dom Pacitti That car racing has influenced car design is as interesting as it is obvious because the modern American sports car itself embodies not just aerodynamics but also the sense of danger, the antagonism of competition, the thrill of triumph and superiority of motor racing. This smooth, ... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $3,750.00 ($3750.00)
3) Dudley Castle... Le Chateau de Dudley
PADDY, After R

Condition: See description

Dudley Castle... Le Chateau de Dudley
Wolverhampton & London: R.Paddy and F.Jukes, 10 September 1793. Aquatint, printed in colours and finished by hand, by Francis Jukes, with engraved title and explanatory text beneath image in English and French. 16 5/8 x 23 1/4 inches. 21 7/8 x 32 5/16 inches. A very fine pastoral scene and an excellent example of the picturesque, beautifully printed in colours and finished by hand The text beneath the image reads: "Dudley Castle is said to have been built by one Dodo, or Dudo, a Saxon, about the ... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2,400.00 ($2400.00)
4) Federal Orrery
[PAINE, Robert Treat, jun. (1773-1811, editor, née Thomas Paine)]

Condition: See description

Federal Orrery
Boston: printed by Weld and Greenough [and others], 20 October 1794 - 19 October 1795. Volume I, numbers 1-53; vol.II, numbers 54-105 only, all in one volume, folio (16 7/8 x 10 1/2 inches). Uncut. (Upper outer corner of first leaf torn away with some loss to the drop-head title on the first page and to the text on the second, several other issues with portions clipped). Later half cloth over marbled paper-covered boards (defective leather labels to spine). A fine run of this early Boston Federalist newsp... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
5) [World] 3e Mappe-Monde
PALAIRET, Jean (1697-1774)

Condition: See description

[World] 3e Mappe-Monde
London: Nourse, Vaillant, Millar, Rocque & Sayer, 1755. Copper-engraved map, with full original colour, repaired area in blank space in lower left of image, lower centerfold strengthened, otherwise in very good condition. 21 5/8 x 29 1/3 inches. A highly decorative map, depicting the World shortly before the great era of Pacific voyages This fascinating and attractive map showcases the world in twin hemispheres. While the general outlines of most regions are familiar to the modern observer, one will n... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2,400.00 ($2400.00)
6) [Americas] Carte Générale de L'Amérique
PALAIRET, Jean (1697-1774)

Condition: See description

[Americas] Carte Générale de L'Amérique
London: Nourse, Vaillant, Millar, Rocque & Sayer, 1754. Copper-engraved map, with full original colour, in very good condition. 29 5/8 x 29 1/3 inches. A highly decorative map of the Americas, evincing Palairet's uniquely elegant aesthetic style This artistically virtuous map embraces the entirety of North and South America, and also takes in the western extremities of Europe and Africa. South America is very well defined, and is divided into the various Spanish domains and Portuguese Brazil. Nort... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
7) [North America] Carte de L'Amérique Septentrionale
PALAIRET, Jean (1697-1774)

Condition: See description

[North America]  Carte de L'Amérique Septentrionale
London: Nourse, Vaillant, Millar, Rocque & Sayer, 1755. Copper-engraved map, with full original colour, lower centerfold strengthened outside of image area, in very good condition. 21 5/8 x 29 3/8 inches. A highly attractive map of North America, shown on the eve of the French and Indian War This very fine map, with its magnificent original colouring evinces a unique aesthetic quality that was the signature of Palairet. It captures the continent the year before war broke out between Britain and the al... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
8) [South America] Carte de l'Amérique Méridionale
PALAIRET, Jean (1697-1774)

Condition: See description

[South America] Carte de l'Amérique Méridionale
[London: Nourse, Vaillant, Millar, Rocque & Sayer], 1754. Copper-engraved map, with full original colour, in very good condition. 21 1/2 x 29 1/8 inches. A highly decorative map of South America, evincing Palairet's uniquely elegant aesthetic style This artistically virtuous map embraces the whole of South America, and is divided into the various Spanish domains and Portuguese Brazil. The map is adorned with a highly elegant title cartouche of a rococo style Jean Palairet was born in Montauban... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $750.00
9) [North America] Carte des Possessions Angloises & Françoises du Continent de L'Amérique Septentrionale
PALAIRET, Jean (1697-1774) and Thomas KITCHIN (1718-1784)

Condition: See description

[North America] Carte des Possessions Angloises & Françoises du Continent de L'Amérique Septentrionale
London: Nourse, Vaillant, Millar, Rocque & Sayer, 1755 (but 1757 or 1758). Copper-engraved map by Thomas Kitchin, with full original colour, with contemporary manuscript additions, lower centerfold strengthened outside of image area, in very good condition. 21 5/8 x 29 1/8 inches. A great French and Indian War map from Palairet's 'Atlas méthodique.' This is Palairet's most important map, a fascinating and artistically virtuous depiction of the political situation as it existed a... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $4,750.00 ($4750.00)
10) Album Palliere Escenas Americanas Reduccion de Cuadros, aquarelles y bosquejos
PALLIÈRE, Jean León (1823-1887)

Condition: See description

Album Palliere Escenas Americanas Reduccion de Cuadros, aquarelles y bosquejos
Buenos Aires: En venta en la casa de los S[eño]res Fusoni H[erna]nos, [1864]. Oblong folio. (12 x 17 3/4 inches). Lithographed throughout, title-page, 52 tinted plates printed by J. Pélvilain. Expertly rebound to style in red morocco-backed red pebble-grained cloth covered boards, the spine in five compartments with raised bands, lettered in the second, the others with repeat panelled decoration in gilt, the covers with wide outer rule in blind enclosing a thin inner gilt rule, yellow glazed ... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $27,500.00 ($27500.00)
11) American Country Life. May Morning
CURRIER & IVES (publishers) - After Francis F. PALMER

Condition: See description

American Country Life. May Morning
New York: Currier & Ives, 1855. Lithograph, coloured by hand. (Two small tears to blank margins). 22 x 28 1/8 inches. An idyllic scene of a successful American gentlemen, his wife and family in the country on a fine May morning, from an original by Fanny Palmer. 'A scene set before a country house. The building has a square tower, a canopied balcony, and arched windows. A lawn slopes down to a stone fence with a gate in it, in front of which in the foreground a man and boy looking at each other ar... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $4,500.00 ($4500.00)
12) [American Express Train]
CURRIER & IVES (publishers) - After Frances F. PALMER

Condition: See description

[American Express Train]
[New York: Currier & Ives, 1864]. Lithograph, coloured by hand. Cut to the edge of the image. Visible image size: 17 1/4 x 27 inches. Matted, framed and glazed. One of Currier & Ives greatest images, an emblem of the great westward push and the realisation of the American Dream 'A passenger train moves forward, diagonally, toward the lower right corner of the print. Thick black smoke billows out the smokestack. There is a river with a riverboat and ... [three] sailboats in the right background&... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7,500.00 ($7500.00)
13) [Across the Continent: "Westward the Course of Empire Takes Its Way"]
CURRIER & IVES (publishers) - After Frances F. PALMER

Condition: See description

[Across the Continent: "Westward the Course of Empire Takes Its Way"]
[New York: Currier & Ives, 1868]. Lithograph, coloured by hand, drawn on stone by James Merritt Ives. Visible image size: 17 3/8 x 26 3/4 inches. Matted, framed and glazed. Trimmed to just outside image. A spectacular image of the West from the best known lithographic printers of the 19th century. 'A paradigm of the Old West. In the foreground, the populace of a small settlement of log buildings turn out to see a railroad train whose cars bear the legend "Through Line, New York, San Francisc... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7,500.00 ($7500.00)
14) High Water in the Mississippi
CURRIER & IVES (publishers) - After Francis F. PALMER

Condition: See description

High Water in the Mississippi
New York: Currier & Ives, 1868. Hand-coloured lithograph by James Merrit Ives after Fanny Palmer. 21 1/4 x 30 1/2 inches. A poignant image, demonstrating the triumph of the human spirit. In the foreground, uprooted trees bob in the current, using a roof as a raft two men pole themselves and nine others to safety, one of their companions holds tight to reins of a mule swimming beside the roof, whilst two others rescue furniture and a barrel. In the mid-ground: a large white-painted house with second-fl... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $15,000.00 ($15000.00)
15) Staten Island and the Narrows: from Fort Hamilton
PALMER, Frances F. (lithographer)

Condition: See description

Staten Island and the Narrows: from Fort Hamilton
New York: Currier and Ives, 152 Nassau Street, 1861. Hand-coloured lithograph. Very good condition. 15 3/4 x 20 1/8 inches. 19 1/4 x 23 3/4 inches. A wonderful view of New York, with Staten Island seen in the distance. In the foreground, a man, woman and child stand on the bank of Fort Hamilton, Brooklyn, while horse-drawn carriages ride along the shore. Fort Lafayette, sits on a small island in the the middle-ground. Frances Flora Bond Palmer, known as Fanny, worked for Nathaniel Currier for more than t... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
16) To Aaron J. Wetervelt, Esq builder of the New York Clipper Ship "Sweepstakes". This print is respectfully dedicated by the Publisher. W.A. Macgill, Comdr
PALMER, Francis F. (lithographer)

Condition: See description

To Aaron J. Wetervelt, Esq builder of the New York Clipper Ship "Sweepstakes". This print is respectfully dedicated by the Publisher. W.A. Macgill, Comdr
New York: N. Currier, 1853 [but 1915]. Lithograph, coloured by hand, by Palmer. 22 1/4 x 29 1/4 inches. A fine image of the last extreme clipper ship from the Westervelt yards in New York. The second impression of this great image, taken from the original stone in 1915. `The "Sweepstakes" was built in the famous New York yards of Jacob A. Westervelt in 1853, from the design of Daniel Westervelt, a son of the ship builder. She was the last extreme clipper ship built in the... yards and was owned ... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
17) The Panama Massacre. A Collection of the principal evidence and other documents, including the report of Amos B. Corwine, Esq., U.S. Commissioner, the official statement of the governor and the depositions taken before the authorities, relative to the mas
PANAMA, Watermelon War. - Amos B. CORWINE, and others

Condition: See description

Panama, New Granada: Printed for Private Circulation ... Printed at the Office of the Star and Herald, 1857. Quarto. (11 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches). Extra-illustrated with a loosely-inserted 4pp. related autograph letter from Corwine. Original yellow thin paper wrappers, the upper cover with a faint but legible impression taken from the same setting of type used to print the title page, modern brown morocco-backed cloth box. A very rare pamphlet printed in Panama, the official American report on the 1856 Waterme... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5,750.00 ($5750.00)
18) Still Life of a vase containing an arrangement of flowers including Rose, Hyacinth, Opium Poppy, Crown Imperial, Tulip, Auricula, Iris Susiana, Sweet Pea, Orange Blossom with a Red Admiral and a Brimstone Butterfly balancing on the foliage, the vase sitti
PANCKOUCKE, Anne-Ernestine (1784-1860)

Condition: See description

Still Life of a vase containing an arrangement of flowers including Rose, Hyacinth, Opium Poppy, Crown Imperial, Tulip, Auricula, Iris Susiana, Sweet Pea, Orange Blossom with a Red Admiral and a Brimstone Butterfly balancing on the foliage, the vase sitti
watercolour on vellum, signed and dated 'Ernestine Panckoucke. / 1829' (lower right). 37 12 x 27 1/2 inches. The largest and most magnificent example available of the work of one of Pierre-Joseph Redouté's most gifted pupils Ernestine Panckoucke, née Désormeaux, is rightly considered one of Redouté's most talented students. It is thought that she first met her future painting master either at the Chataeu of Malamaison whilst studying under Prud'hon, or at I... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $120,000.00 ($120000.00)
19) Rural Residences, consisting of a series of designs for cottages, decorated cottages, small villas, and other ornamental buildings, accompanied by hints on situation, construction, arrangement and decoration, in theory & practice of rural architecture
PAPWORTH, John Buonarotti (1775-1847)

Condition: See description

Rural Residences, consisting of a series of designs for cottages, decorated cottages, small villas, and other ornamental buildings, accompanied by hints on situation, construction, arrangement and decoration, in theory & practice of rural architecture
London: J. Diggens for R. Ackermann, 1818 [text watermarked 1816-1817]. Octavo. (11 x 7 1/2 inches). Uncut, half-title, final blank. 27 hand-coloured aquatint plates after Papworth. Original paper-covered boards (rebacked to style, later endpapers), modern green cloth chemise, modern green morocco-backed slipcase, lettered in gilt. The genesis of this important work is explained in the introduction: 'the following designs for rural buildings, accompanied by some practical observations, were presented ... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $2,750.00 ($2750.00)
20) The Phenomenal World Photographs by David Parker Text by Gerry Badger
PARKER, David (photographer). - Gerry BADGER

Condition: See description

The Phenomenal World Photographs by David Parker Text by Gerry Badger
[colophon: London: published by Guiding Light, 2000]. Oblong folio. (11 x 16 1/2 inches). Title in brown and black. 12 sepia-toned plates after photographs by Parker. Original light brown cloth, print on paper mounted in recessed space in the upper cover. First edition, printed to accompany "exhibitions at Galerie Zur Stockeregg, Zurich ... and Michael Hoppen Photography, London". This copy unsigned, but the colophon notes that "This book has been produced in a signed edition of 800 copies... more information

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $50.00
Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: