Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (97)
$250-500 (80)
$500-$1,000 (76)
Over $1,000 (104)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (32)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (460)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
"FROM KEEL TO TRUCK." MARINE DICTIONARY IN ENGLISH, FRENCH AND GERMAN, AMPLY ILLUSTRATED BY EXPLANATORY DIAGRAMS OF THE MOST IMPORTANT DETAILS
London: William Fisher, 1894.. [4],509,[209],lxiiipp., including 103 ship illustrations, with copious descriptions. Portrait frontis. Thick quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt- stamped pictorial cover, gilt- stamped spine. Hinges reinforced with buckram. Slight browning. Overall, very good. Second edition, after the first of 1885. An exhaustive dictionary of maritime terms in English, French, and German, with indexes in all three languages. Includes 103 diagrams, with each part numerically referenced to accom... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$300.00
|
| 2) |
COLORADO AS AN AGRICULTURAL STATE ITS FARMS, FIELDS, AND GARDEN LANDS
New York. 1883.. 213,[1]pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Spine ends and corners bit frayed. Good plus copy. Covers cattle, sheep and other agricultural industries in the rapidly growing state. WYNAR 5765. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 3) |
... REPORT: THE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS, TO WHOM WERE REFERRED A MEMORIAL OF SUNDRY CITIZENS OF INDIANA, PRAYING THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NATIONAL RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI TO THE COLUMBIA RIVER, AND THE MEMORIAL OF ASA WHITNEY...AND SUBMITTING A PROPO
Washington. 1846.. 51pp. Dbd. Bit tanned. Good. Lacks the map. An exhaustive review of the state of the project and all pertinent facts then known. Breese reports favorably in regard to the practicability of the proposed road; the power of Congress over the project; the effect of construction on public lands, manufacturing, agriculture, and mining; its use as a military highway connecting the nation; and lastly, the value of the project as a morale- buliding, unifying factor for the American public. Not all... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 4) |
EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS FOR A RAILROAD ROUTE FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. WAR DEPARTMENT. ROUTE NEAR THE THIRTY-FIFTH PARALLEL, UNDER THE COMMAND OF LIEUT. A.W. WHIPPLE, TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS, IN 1853 AND 1854. REPORT UPON THE INDIA
Washington. 1855.. 127pp. plus 7 and 15 tinted or colored lithographic plates. Illus. Quarto. Contemporary half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Several tears at head and toe of spine, tears in spine repaired, edgeworn, fraying at outer hinges, glue residue on endsheets, ink notes on endsheet. Some tanning and light foxing, relevant pencil notes in blank margin of some plates, else internally very good. An interesting hybrid, being Volume III, section 3 of the quarto series of the Pacific Railroad S... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$950.00
|
| 5) |
MR. USHER TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE OF THE SENATE [caption title]
Washington. 1878.. 7pp. Dbd. Tanned. Else very good. Concerns the "Omaha pro-rate suit." The Acts of 1862, 1864, etc., with regard to the Pacific Railroads, were a subject of lawsuits between the lines. "The complainants (Kansas Pacific) in stating their case, were compelled to allege they had demanded of the Union Pacific Company that it should operate its road in connection with them, as provided by the acts of Congress." ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 6) |
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE SENATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE COAL TRADE
Harrisburg. 1834.. 126pp. Folding map and table. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued, large chunk to lower right corner of title-leaf, old libary stamps, tanned. Good. Important work on the development of the Pennsylvania coal industry. A detailed map, "Map of the Anthracite Coal Fields, and part of the Bituminous Coal Fields of Pennsylvania," with a few manuscript annotations, is bound in. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 7) |
PRAIRIEDOM: RAMBLES AND SCRAMBLES IN TEXAS OR NEW ESTRÉMADURA. BY A SUTHRON. WITH A MAP
New York. 1846.. [4],vi,[11]-166pp. including map. Later three quarter calf and marbled boards. Light foxing in early leaves. Overall very good. Second edition, after the first of the year before. An account of Page's travels, undertaken in the spring of 1839, from the Sabine via Nacogdoches, Houston and Bastrop to San Antonio, returning to Houston by way of Texana and Goliad. "[This account] brings back to us now in a charming fashion the Texas of 1839" - Streeter. Dr. Page was a graduate of Harv... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$2,250.00
|
| 8) |
PRAIRIEDOM: RAMBLES AND SCRAMBLES IN TEXAS OR NEW ESTREMADURA. By a Suthron
New York. 1845.. [2],vi,[2],[11]-166pp. plus folding map. 12mo. Late 19th-century three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight wear at hinges and extremities. Bookplate on front pastedown, institutional blindstamp on titlepage. Small, closed tear in right border of the map, not intruding into the image. Internally quite clean. A very good copy. An account of Page's travels, undertaken in the spring of 1839, from the Sabine via Nacogdoches, Houston and Bastrop to San Antonio, returning to Hou... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$2,750.00
|
| 9) |
THE OLD DOMINION HER MAKING AND HER MANNERS
New York. 1910.. 407pp. plus 2 color plates. Color frontis. Cloth. Very good. Later edition. Inscribed to southern historian U[lrich] B. Phillips by the dedicatee, Rosewell Page. History of the South, especially Virginia, with chapters on Jamestown, the Revolution, Jefferson, Reconstruction, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 10) |
VOYAGES AUTOUR DU MONDE, ET VERS LES DEUX POLES, PAR TERRE ET PAR MER, PENDANT LES ANNEES 1767, 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1773, 1774 & 1776
Berne & Lausanne/Suisse. 1783.. Three volumes. viii,199; 166; 219pp. including two folding tables. Half title in third volume. Old plain boards, manuscript labels. All free endsheets lacking, else very fine. Second edition, after the first published in Paris in 1782. Pages began his trip around the world by landing in New Orleans in 1767, travelling up the Red River to Natchitoches, then to Nacogdoches and across Texas to San Antonio. Henry Wagner doubted the veracity of Pages' account, but Thomas Stree... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$950.00
|
| 11) |
CAPTAIN BILL McDONALD TEXAS RANGER A STORY OF FRONTIER REFORM
New York. 1909.. 448pp. plus plates (some tinted). Frontispiece portrait. Facsimile. Original blue cloth. Just about fine, in dust jacket with two closed tears. "Special subscription edition." The dust jacket reprints a letter from President Theodore Roosevelt. Fighting baddies with the Rangers, and a wolf hunt with Teddy Roosevelt. HOWES P14. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 1669. BASIC TEXAS BOOKS 158. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$550.00
|
| 12) |
A THERAPEUTICAL ARRANGEMENT OF THE MATERIA MEDICA, OR THE MATERIA MEDICA ARRANGED UPON PHYSIOLOGICAL PRINCIPLES
New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1842.. 271pp. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Head of spine chipped, some wear at corners. Bookplate on front pastedown, library ink stamp on title. A few minor fox marks. Very good. Inscribed by the author. In 1841, Martin Payne co-founded the medical college of the University of the City of New York (later New York University) and taught there for twenty- five years. A nationally regarded professor of therapeutics and materia medica, Paine was an important p... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 13) |
LE SENS-COMMUN. OUVRAGE ADDRESSÉ AUX AMÉRICAINS
Paris. An deuxième de la République [1791].. ii,96pp. Modern marbled boards, leather label. Some light scattered foxing and darkening. Very good. The second French edition, following the first French edition of the same year, translated into French by Antoine G. Griffet de Labaume. The first French edition was the earliest publication of COMMON SENSE on the Continent, at least in separate form, since an anonymous French translation was published at Rotterdam in 1777. The work was written by Pa... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
| 14) |
LETTER ADDRESSED TO THE ADDRESSERS, ON THE LATE PROCLAMATION
New York: Printed by Thomas Greenleaf, 1793.. [2],38pp. Half title. Gathered signatures, stitched. Some minor chips at edge of half title. Else very good, untrimmed. New York printing, after first London printing of the year before, of this attack on the royal proclamation of May 21, 1792 against seditious acts, which was aimed at Paine's THE RIGHTS OF MAN.... Paine corrected the proofs while in Paris and sent them to London for publication. Both Symonds and Rickman were prosecuted for publishing the work. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$600.00
|
| 15) |
LETTER TO GEORGE WASHINGTON, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ON AFFAIRS PUBLIC AND PRIVATE
Philadelphia: Printed by Benj. Franklin Bache, 1796.. 76,[1]pp Modern buckram, gilt leather label. Early ink notes and stains on titlepage. Foxed, mostly in first two dozen pages. Small hole (likely a paper defect) in final (advertisement) leaf, not costing any text. Overall, a good plus copy. An important Paine tract, wherein the author complains that Washington did nothing to intervene for his freedom when he was held prisoner during the French Revolution, and attacks the President's military skill to boo... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$2,250.00
|
| 16) |
THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ENGLISH SYSTEM OF FINANCE
Philadelphia: Printed by John Page...for Benj. Franklin Bache, 1796.. [2],40pp. Half title. Dbd. Else a nice fresh untrimmed copy. Very good. Paine's vituperative essay on the decay of the British finance system. Evidently a variant of the first American edition, although there are three Philadelphia editions of 1796 and priority is uncertain. With the added "Speech of Thomas Paine..." not present in all editions. EVANS 30946. KRESS B3266. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$500.00
|
| 17) |
LETTER ADDRESSED TO THE ADDRESSERS, ON THE LATE PROCLAMATION
London: Printed for H.D. Symonds...and Thomas Clio Rickman..., 1792.. 78pp. Quarter morocco. Titlepage a bit soiled, some light foxing. Overall very good. This copy lacks the final leaf of advertisements. Apparently the first edition of this attack on the royal proclamation of May 21, 1792 against seditious acts, which was aimed at Paine's THE RIGHTS OF MAN.... Howes calls this the second edition, noting a first edition of 40pp. published in London by Jordan also in 1792 - however to the best of our knowled... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$450.00
|
| 18) |
DROITS DE L'HOMME; EN RÉPONSE A L'ATTAQUE DE M. BURKE SUR LA RÉVOLUTION FRANÇOISE...TRADUIT DE L'ANGLOIS, PAR F. SOULÉS. AVEC DES NOTES & UNE NOUVELLE PRÉFACE DE L'AUTEUR
Paris. May 1791.. viii,148pp. Original salmon colored boards, remnants of later spine label. Slightly rubbed, else a fine copy. A lovely copy in contemporary condition of one of the most important editions of Paine's great polemic, RIGHTS OF MAN. This is the first French edition of the book, following the first English publication by about six weeks and reprinting the original text as it appeared in the suppressed first English edition. This edition thus preserves Paine's original language before it was ton... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$4,500.00
|
| 19) |
LETTER TO THE PEOPLE OF FRANCE, AND THE FRENCH ARMIES, ON THE EVENT OF THE 18TH FRUCTIDOR - SEP. 4 - AND ITS CONSEQUENCES
New York: Reprinted at the Argus-Office, 1798.. 28pp. Dbd. Bit tanned, else very good. First American edition, after the Paris edition of the same year. Paine's reaction to the military coup in France of Sept. 4, 1797. "Paine claimed the Constitution of 1795 was the best ever, but he took the surprising stand that the dictatorship was temporarily necessary to squelch the counter-revolution. He accused Pitt of preferring to keep England at war, to hide that country's desperate financial condition. Paine... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$600.00
|
| 20) |
PUBLIC GOOD, BEING AN EXAMINATION INTO THE CLAIM OF VIRGINIA TO THE VACANT WESTERN TERRITORY, AND OF THE RIGHT OF THE UNITED STATES TO THE SAME: TO WHICH ARE ADDED, PROPOSALS FOR LAYING OFF A NEW STATE, TO BE APPLIED AS A FUND FOR CARRYING ON THE WAR, OR
London: Printed by W.T. Sherwin, 1817.. 35pp. Modern plain wrappers, stitched. Slight foxing. Near fine. First British edition after the first American edition of 1780. "When Virginia claimed the territory now known as West Virginia for herself, Paine immediately wrote and published [PUBLIC GOOD], in which he argues that the territory, having been won through the joint effort of the thirteen states, should benefit all. Naturally, this did not endear him to Virginia, and later, when the legislature of t... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$125.00
|




