cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 475
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) "FROM KEEL TO TRUCK." MARINE DICTIONARY IN ENGLISH, FRENCH AND GERMAN, AMPLY ILLUSTRATED BY EXPLANATORY DIAGRAMS OF THE MOST IMPORTANT DETAILS
Paasch, Capt. H.:

London: William Fisher, 1894.. [4],509,[209],lxiiipp., including 103 ship illustrations, with copious descriptions. Portrait frontis. Thick quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt- stamped pictorial cover, gilt- stamped spine. Hinges reinforced with buckram. Slight browning. Overall, very good. Second edition, after the first of 1885. An exhaustive dictionary of maritime terms in English, French, and German, with indexes in all three languages. Includes 103 diagrams, with each part numerically referenced to accom... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
2) COLORADO AS AN AGRICULTURAL STATE ITS FARMS, FIELDS, AND GARDEN LANDS
Pabor, William E.:

New York. 1883.. 213,[1]pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Spine ends and corners bit frayed. Good plus copy. Covers cattle, sheep and other agricultural industries in the rapidly growing state. WYNAR 5765. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
3) ... REPORT: THE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS, TO WHOM WERE REFERRED A MEMORIAL OF SUNDRY CITIZENS OF INDIANA, PRAYING THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NATIONAL RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI TO THE COLUMBIA RIVER, AND THE MEMORIAL OF ASA WHITNEY...AND SUBMITTING A PROPO
[Pacific Railroad]: Breese, Sidney:

Washington. 1846.. 51pp. Dbd. Bit tanned. Good. Lacks the map. An exhaustive review of the state of the project and all pertinent facts then known. Breese reports favorably in regard to the practicability of the proposed road; the power of Congress over the project; the effect of construction on public lands, manufacturing, agriculture, and mining; its use as a military highway connecting the nation; and lastly, the value of the project as a morale- buliding, unifying factor for the American public. Not all... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS FOR A RAILROAD ROUTE FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. WAR DEPARTMENT. ROUTE NEAR THE THIRTY- FIFTH PARALLEL, UNDER THE COMMAND OF LIEUT. A.W. WHIPPLE, TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS, IN 1853 AND 1854. REPORT UPON THE INDI
[Pacific Railroad Surveys]: Whipple, A.W., et al:

Washington. 1855.. 127pp. plus 7 and 15 tinted or colored lithographic plates. Illus. Quarto. Contemporary half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Several tears at head and toe of spine, tears in spine repaired, edgeworn, fraying at outer hinges, glue residue on endsheets, ink notes on endsheet. Some tanning and light foxing, relevant pencil notes in blank margin of some plates, else internally very good. An interesting hybrid, being Volume III, section 3 of the quarto series of the Pacific Railroad S... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
5) MR. USHER TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE OF THE SENATE [caption title]
[Pacific Railroad]: Usher, J.P.:

Washington. 1878.. 7pp. Dbd. Tanned. Else very good. Concerns the "Omaha pro-rate suit." The Acts of 1862, 1864, etc., with regard to the Pacific Railroads, were a subject of lawsuits between the lines. "The complainants (Kansas Pacific) in stating their case, were compelled to allege they had demanded of the Union Pacific Company that it should operate its road in connection with them, as provided by the acts of Congress." ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE SENATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE COAL TRADE
Packer, S.J.:

Harrisburg. 1834.. 126pp. Folding map and table. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued, large chunk to lower right corner of title-leaf, old libary stamps, tanned. Good. Important work on the development of the Pennsylvania coal industry. A detailed map, "Map of the Anthracite Coal Fields, and part of the Bituminous Coal Fields of Pennsylvania," with a few manuscript annotations, is bound in. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) AN HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE GREAT COUNTRY & RIVER OF THE AMAZONES IN AMERICA. DRAWN OUT OF DIVERS AUTHORS, AND REDUCED INTO A BETTER FORME; WITH A MAPP OF THE RIVER, AND OF ITS PROVINCES, BEING THAT PLACE WHICH SR. WALTER RAWLEIG
Pagan, Count Blaise François de: Hamilton, William, trans:

London: John Starkey, 1661.. [xxx],153,[1],[6]pp. plus folding map. 12mo. Attractive unrestored contemporary mottled calf. Slightly worn at extremities. Very good. First English edition. In the dedication of the original French edition Pagan calls on Cardinal Mazarin to "take possession of the Amazon and establish several colonies. He proves that it would not be a difficult enterprise and large armies and many pieces of artillery would not be necessary. The map drawn by Pagan is of great importance as ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10,000.00 ($10000.00)
8) PRAIRIEDOM: RAMBLES AND SCRAMBLES IN TEXAS OR NEW ESTRÉMADURA. BY A SUTHRON. WITH A MAP
[Page, Frederic B.]:

New York. 1846.. [4],vi,[11]-166pp. including map. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Light foxing on early leaves. Overall very good. Second edition, after the first of the year before. An account of Page's travels, undertaken in the spring of 1839, from the Sabine via Nacogdoches, Houston and Bastrop to San Antonio, returning to Houston by way of Texana and Goliad. "[This account] brings back to us now in a charming fashion the Texas of 1839" - Streeter. Dr. Page was a graduate of ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
9) PRAIRIEDOM: RAMBLES AND SCRAMBLES IN TEXAS OR NEW ESTREMADURA. By a Suthron
[Page, Frederic B.]:

New York. 1845.. [2],vi,[2],[11]-166pp. plus folding map. 12mo. Late 19th-century three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight wear at hinges and extremities. Bookplate on front pastedown, institutional blindstamp on titlepage. Small, closed tear in right border of the map, not intruding into the image. Internally quite clean. A very good copy. An account of Page's travels, undertaken in the spring of 1839, from the Sabine via Nacogdoches, Houston and Bastrop to San Antonio, returning to... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,750.00 ($2750.00)
10) SANTA CLAUS'S PARTNER
Page, Thomas Nelson:

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1899.. [7],176,[1]pp. plus seven color plates. Half title. Original red decorative cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cloth lightly worn, contents lightly shaken, titlepage foxed, plates lightly foxed in margins. Very good. Seven chromolithographic plates (Bennett calls for six) plus a color vignette on the titlepage, all by William J. Glackens. BENNETT, p.87. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) THE OLD DOMINION HER MAKING AND HER MANNERS
Page, Thomas Nelson:

New York. 1910.. 407pp. plus 2 color plates. Color frontis. Cloth. Very good. Later edition. Inscribed to southern historian U[lrich] B. Phillips by the dedicatee, Rosewell Page. History of the South, especially Virginia, with chapters on Jamestown, the Revolution, Jefferson, Reconstruction, etc. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) VOYAGES AUTOUR DU MONDE, ET VERS LES DEUX POLES, PAR TERRE ET PAR MER, PENDANT LES ANNEES 1767, 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1773, 1774 & 1776
Pages, Pierre Marie:

Berne & Lausanne/Suisse. 1783.. Three volumes. viii,199; 166; 219pp. including two folding tables. Half title in third volume. Old plain boards, manuscript labels. All free endsheets lacking, else very fine. Second edition, after the first published in Paris in 1782. Pages began his trip around the world by landing in New Orleans in 1767, travelling up the Red River to Natchitoches, then to Nacogdoches and across Texas to San Antonio. Henry Wagner doubted the veracity of Pages' account, but Thomas S... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
13) THE PRACTICAL HOUSE CARPENTER; OR, YOUTH'S INSTRUCTOR: CONTAINING A GREAT VARIETY OF USEFUL DESIGNS IN CARPENTRY AND ARCHITECTURE...THE SIXTH EDITION, WITH ADDITIONS
Pain, William:

Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1797.. [34] leaves of letterpress,146 [i.e., 148] leaves of plates, but lacking plates 69 and 141. Titlepage supplied in facsimile. Quarto. Contemporary calf, scuffs and scratches. Worn at extremities, front hinge starting, rear board detached. Titlepage supplied in facsimile. Foxed, some contemporary doodles and computations. Plates 72, 130-132, 135, 139, 140, 142-146 laid in, supplied from another copy; tears, soiling and dampstaining. Lacks plates 69 and 141. A decent working... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
14) CAPTAIN BILL McDONALD TEXAS RANGER A STORY OF FRONTIER REFORM
Paine, Albert B.:

New York. 1909.. 448pp. plus plates (some tinted). Portrait. Facsimile. Original blue cloth. Lettering flaked on front cover; cloth sunned, especially on spine. Rear hinge broken. Internally very good. "Special subscription edition." Fighting baddies with the Rangers, and a wolf hunt with Teddy Roosevelt. HOWES P14. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 1669. BASIC TEXAS BOOKS 158. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
15) A THERAPEUTICAL ARRANGEMENT OF THE MATERIA MEDICA, OR THE MATERIA MEDICA ARRANGED UPON PHYSIOLOGICAL PRINCIPLES
Paine, Martyn, M.D.:

New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1842.. 271pp. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Head of spine chipped, some wear at corners. Bookplate on front pastedown, library ink stamp on title. A few minor fox marks. Very good. Inscribed by the author. In 1841, Martin Payne co-founded the medical college of the University of the City of New York (later New York University) and taught there for twenty- five years. A nationally regarded professor of therapeutics and materia medica, Paine was an important p... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
16) LE SENS-COMMUN. OUVRAGE ADDRESSÉ AUX AMÉRICAINS
Paine, Thomas:

Paris. An deuxième de la République [1791].. ii,96pp. Modern marbled boards, leather label. Some light scattered foxing and darkening. Very good. The second French edition, following the first French edition of the same year, translated into French by Antoine G. Griffet de Labaume. The first French edition was the earliest publication of COMMON SENSE on the Continent, at least in separate form, since an anonymous French translation was published at Rotterdam in 1777. The work was written by Pa... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
17) DROITS DE L'HOMME; EN RÉPONSE A L'ATTAQUE DE M. BURKE SUR LA RÉVOLUTION FRANÇOISE...TRADUIT DE L'ANGLOIS, PAR F. SOULÉS. AVEC DES NOTES & UNE NOUVELLE PRÉFACE DE L'AUTEUR
Paine, Thomas:

Paris. May 1791.. viii,148pp. Original salmon colored boards, remnants of later spine label. Slightly rubbed, else a fine copy. A lovely copy in contemporary condition of one of the most important editions of Paine's great polemic, RIGHTS OF MAN. This is the first French edition of the book, following the first English publication by about six weeks and reprinting the original text as it appeared in the suppressed first English edition. This edition thus preserves Paine's original language before it... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4,500.00 ($4500.00)
18) RIGHTS OF MAN. PART THE SECOND. COMBINING PRINCIPLE AND PRACTICE
Paine, Thomas:

London: Printed for H.D. Symonds, 1792.. 90,[4]pp. Dbd. Tanned. Good. British reprint of the second part of Paine's RIGHTS OF MAN..., first printed in the same year. "On February 16, 1792 Paine published a second part to his RIGHTS OF MAN, dealing an even stronger blow for a change of government in England. While the first part of the RIGHTS OF MAN was relatively mild, due to the survival of royalty in the French Constitution, Part the Second fully developed his great political philosophy" - G... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
19) THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ENGLISH SYSTEM OF FINANCE
Paine, Thomas:

Philadelphia: John Page, 1796.. [2],33pp. Half title. Dbd. A couple fox marks, else very good and crisp, untrimmed. In a blue cloth chemise and slipcase. Paine's vituperative essay on the decay of the British finance system. Evidently the first American edition, although there are three Philadelphia editions of 1796 and priority is uncertain. EVANS 30945. KRESS B3266. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
20) DISSERTATION ON FIRST-PRINCIPLES OF GOVERNMENT
Paine, Thomas:

Paris: Printed at the English Press, [ca. 1795?].. 40pp. Half antique calf and marbled boards, red leather label, raised bands. Occasional light foxing. A very good, fresh copy, untrimmed. This is the second Paris edition, following a first of 1795. Read on July 7, 1795 to the National Convention, while Paine was seated in the hall. "The universal suffrage demanded in it was not adopted in the new constitution, nor was much attention given to his other suggestions" - Gimbel. GIMBEL 95 (ref). HOWES... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 475
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (97)
$250-500 (73)
$500-1,000 (63)
Over $1,000 (140)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (147)
Signed (31)
With photos (55)

Filter by country:
United States (475)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: