Authors starting with P from Stillman Books
Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Stillman Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 97
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Victoria's Daughters
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. 8 vo., 370 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. Nov. 1998. Born to a soverign who ruled over a quarter of the earth's people, Vicky, Alice, Helena, Louise and Beatrice were historically unique sisters. This book is a well-researched, entertaining account of their lives. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor ding to top of spine; o/w VG+ in VG+ price-clipped d.j. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 2) |
Great Bullocky Race, The
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hill of Content. Small sq. 8 vo., 55 pp. 1st Ed. 1984. The exciting and humorous story of the competition between Donald Macdonald, the best-known bullocky of the Western District of Victoria and Foxy Murphy, the best-known bullocky of South-east of South Australia. Wonderful colour illus., including some double-page, by well-known illustrator Robert Ingpen. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; slight discolouring of foredges; o/w VG.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 3) |
Canuck: CF 100 All Weather Fighter
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press. 4 to., 192 pp. n.d. (1981). The second of a series on Avro aircraft, the first being the Avro Arrow. The Avro Canuck CF100 is the forerunner of the Arrow. The technical story of the five major marks and their variants is told here, along with the test and development flying. The various versions are illustrated in both b/w and colour photographs. Detailed 3-view line drawings by George Hopp are considered to be the most detailed ever drawn of this aircraft. Using these dra... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Story of the Guards
|
|
|
San Rafael: Presidio Press. Tall 4 to., 304 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. 1977. This excellent book is not only a definitive record of all 7 Guards Regiments, but also a highly readable story of outstanding military achievement in more than 3 centuries of peace and war. The first history of the British Guards as a whole. Over 100 b/w and colour illus. Foreword by Prince Phillip. Rich Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; slight soiling of topedges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and scratches.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 5) |
Girl in White Armor: Joan of Arc for Young People
|
|
|
N.Y.: Macmillan. 12 mo., 312 pp. plus colour frontis and many b/w plates. 1929. Second printing. Abridged from the author's "Joan of Arc--Maid of France". In his "Foreword", the author states: "Joan's story as here set down is history. Every episode and detail of it is from the sworn testimony taken at her two trials, and from authentic contemporary chronicles." Decorated e.p.'s. Blue cloth with embossed front panel. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; book... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 6) |
Remarkable Flying Machines: a Pictorial Account of Certain Extraordinary Aircraft That Have Been Built and Flown Since 1783
|
|
|
Seattle: Superior Pub.. 4 to., 157 pp. 1st Edition (1972). The author has gathered a treasury of photos that show interesting and significant aircraft from the Wright Brothers to the 1970's. A previous owner has tipped-in 4 aviation postcards and laid-in several aviation articles as well. A fine 7 x 9-1/2" photo of the Consolidated Vultee XFY-1 is glued to the front endpaper. Mottled Grey/White cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 7) |
This Was Air Travel
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. 4 to., 208 pp. 1st Bonanza edition. (1962) The author has assembled a rare book of adventure and history of aeronauts and aeroplanes by presenting hundreds of photos from his collection. You'll find pictured the exteriors and interiors of airplanes that made one flight and of others still flying in the days of jets. Grey cloth. Slight edgewear; ex-owner's name stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in Good Only pictorial d.j. with heavy chipping and taping. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Taresh the Tea Planter
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ. Press. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st Ed. 1968. This Kate Greenaway Honour Book tells the story of Taresh, the naughtiest boy in his Indian hill village, both at school and at the tea plantation where he worked. Sent away from the village in disgrace, he finds a purpose in helping new friends who are worse off than himself. Illus. in colour on every page by the author. Pictorial paper-on-boards with Green cloth spine. Minor edgewear and a couple of small stains; one smudge in marg... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 9) |
Strawberry Dog, The
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition (1993). A charming story about a stray brown dog in a small New England resort town and what happened to him when the tourists had gone and the shops closed down for the winter. Strong, colourful illustrations from the paintings of Michael Paraskevas. Glossy pictorial boards. Black remainder mark on bottom edges; o/w VG+ in a VG+ pictorial d.j. with a small taped repair to top of spine.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 10) |
Amelia Bedelia, in Spanish
|
|
|
New York: Harper Arco Iris. The second printing of the first Spanish Edition of "Amelia Bedelia". An "I Can Read" book by Harper Collins, N.Y. 1996. 8 vo., 64 pp. An overzealous housekeeper follows her employers' instructions in too literal a manner which leads to some funny results. Colour illus. by Fritz Siebel. Translated into Spanish by Yanitzia Canetti. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. Recommended for 4 to 8 year-olds. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 11) |
Flower of the Realm, The
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1966. 8 vo., 60 pp. 1st ed. The third children's book that Parker wrote and illustrated. A review in "The Horn Book" for his first book "The Dream of the Dormouse" stated: "In drawing as well as in writing prose and verse, Edgar Parker's pen is delicate and witty, with a sure gift for fantasy." In this book, Parker has created a comical combination of animals engaged in an intricate tale of love and intrigue, illustrated with several fine b/w drawi... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 12) |
Rumrunner: The Life and Times of Johnny Schnarr
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Orca Book Publishers. 8 vo., size, 211 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1992. The story of Johnny Schnarr's career as the most successful rumrunner to work the Pacific Northwest during the Prohibition era in the United States. For 12 years, Schnarr was able to outwit and outrun the coast guards and custom agents of both the United States and Canada. Schnarr's niece, Marion Parker, taped numerous interviews with her uncle and the result is this entertaining book. Two maps. Stiff card wraps. Minor e... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 13) |
Australian Legendary Tales: being the two collections, "Australian Legendary Tales" & "More Australian Legendary Tales
|
|
|
Bodley Head, Lon., Sydney, Tor. 1978. lst ed. thus.. 4 to., 191 pp., incl. chapter-head b/w illus. by Queensland artist, Rex Backhaus-Smith. These two collections were originally published separately in 1896 and 1898. Together there are 54 stories. Both books have prefaces by the author who collected the tales, and introductions by Andrew Lang and Wandjuk Marika, the Chairman of the Aboriginal Arts Board. Wine cloth with Gold lettering and decoration on spine. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in price-clipped, ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 14) |
Taming a Sea-Horse
|
|
|
Lon.: Viking/Penguin. Sm. 8 vo., 222 pp. 1st Eng. ed. 1987. April Kyle, a teenage prostitute from an earlier case, appears again and it's Spenser and Hawk and Susan to the rescue. Black cloth. Slight shelf-wear; very minor damage to bottom of one leaf; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Playmates
|
|
|
N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Tall 8 vo., 222 pp. 1st ed. 1989. Spenser, Boston's hard-boiled private eye, investigates a case of point-shaving in college basketball. Green paper-on-boards with Green cloth spine. Very slight shelf-wear, o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Stardust
|
|
|
N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Tall 8 vo., 256 pp. 1st ed. 1990. Boston's tough-and-tender private-eye, Spenser, is back, in a show-biz thriller, as he signs on to protect the female star of a made-in-Boston TV series. Grey paper-on-boards with Grey cloth spine. Slight shelf-wear, o/w Near Fine in slightly-rubbed VG+ d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. 8 vo., 304 pp. plus frontispiece portrait of Hornblower and 32 pp. of other illus. 2nd edition. 1971. The "Hornblower" books of C.S. Forester were based on a real man and that his complete story was not told. Parkinson draws on some recently discovered (late 1960's) family papers which alllowed him to finish the story here of the great Admiral of the Fleet the Viscount Horatio Hornblower. A must volume for collectors of the Hornblower series. Black cloth. Minor edgewear and... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 18) |
Banjo's Tall Tales
|
|
|
Beacon Hill, New South Wales: Murray David Publishing. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st Ed. 1998. A collection of irrepressible bush characters captured by the lively pen of A.B. "Banjo" Paterson and delightfully illustrated in colour on every page by Cheryl Westenberg. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 19) |
Robbery at Foxwood
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Sq. 12 mo., unpaginated (32 pp.) A title in the "Foxwood Tales" series, featuring young Willy hedgehog, Harvey mouse and Rue rabbit. Following the lead of Kenneth Graham, the Patersons have also cast a grumpy badger and some no-good weasels. Delightful colour illus. White glossy pictorial boards. Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped; o/w a clean VG copy. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 20) |
Finlay's River
|
|
|
N.Y.: William Morrow. 8 vo., 315 pp. plus a 16-pp. photo section. 1st U.S. Edition. 1968. (Published simultaneously in Canada--Canadian publishing info on the rear d.j. flap.) A vivid account of a wild and beautiful river in British Columbia and the men who have explored it. Map e.p.'s. Green paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight edgewear and discolouring; o/w a VG+ clean copy in a VG pictorial d.j. that has the U.S. price clipped from the front flap but has the Canadian price on the rear flap; a li... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (97)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
