cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from The John Bale Book Co.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 2063
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 103 Next
1) The Shadow Before
Davies. L. P

New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1970. Cloth. Hard Cover 184 pp, light shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) L'Esthetique des Fleurs Du Mal et Les Perversions Charnelles
Jean PALMERO

Collection Introduction, Pierre Fanlac. Very Good. 1945. Printed Wrapper. 4to 102pp. Folding plate. "Cinq dessins à la plume de Baudelaire, une lithographie de Julien Saraben." Cover edges chipped; corner creases. Lang:French. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) BRITISH INFLUENCE ON THE BIRTH OF AMERICAN LITERATURE
PEACH, LINDEN

London: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN. Very Good/No Jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 8vo 0333315103 230pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Wonder-World Stories
Pabke, Maria And Deane, Margery

N Y: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good/No Jacket. 1877. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket 8vo. 292pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine ends chiped, Spine edge torn, Endpaper to the Titlepage loose. and Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Pisanello
Paccagnini, Giovanni; Carroll, Jane (Translator)

Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A. : Hennessey & Ingalls, Incorporated, 1973. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 071481556x. In slipcase. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Catalogue of European & American Paintings 1500-1900
Pach, Walter

Masterpieces of Art. Good/No Jacket. 1940. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 258pp. COVERS: Normal shelf wear. Spine sunned. HINGES: F. starting. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) Catalogue of European & American Paintings 1500-1900
Pach, Walter

Masterpieces of Art. Good/No Jacket. 1940. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 258pp. COVERS: Normal shelf wear. Spine sunned. Edges Soiled. HINGES: F. starting. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) Fantastic Four, Vol. 3, No. 53, May 2002, The Fire This Time
Pacheco, Carlos

New York: Marvel Comic. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice Bright Copy. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Paracelsus: Das Urbild Des Doktor Faustus
Pachter, Heinz

Zurich: Buchergilde Gutenberg. Very Good/Very Good. 1965. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket Octavo. Light edgewear to dust jacket with slight chipping at top. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Forests and Mankind
Pack, Charles Lathrop

N Y: The MacMillan Co. Very Good/No Jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo Signed by Author 250 pp, Light rubbing to cloth covers; gilt on spine faded; author's signature on ffe, dated Dec. 19, 1929. For more on this author, see Alexandra Eyle's Charles Lathrop Pack:Timberman, Forest Conservationist, and Pioneer in Forest Education. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Home From the Cemetery
Pack, Robert

New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press. Very Good/Very Good. Pres. Hard Cover. 081350595X Very Good in Very Good jacket 93 p. 21 cm. 93pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Has light wear and rubbing, Internally Clean, . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Guarded By Women
Pack, Robert

N Y: Random House. Very Good/Very Good. 1963. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 79pp. A Clean and Bright copy. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
13) Then What Did You Do?
Pack, Robert

N Y: The Macmillan Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1961. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The New Yorker, June 24, 1950 "The Green Dawn of Slurring Lyons"
Packard, Fred

NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1950. Paperback. 8" x 11 Pencil "X" on front cover in upper left corner. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Masculine Principle by O'Connor, Frank; Under Great Summer Trees by Hillyer, Robert; A Cold Potato by De Vries, Peter; Grieve No More by McHugh, Vincent; Spraying the Roses by Caldwell, James R.; No Tions by Blackman, M. C.; Burke&#... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Frequency and Time Standards Application Note 52
Hewlwtt Packard

Palo Alto, CA: Hewlett Packard Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1965. Printed Nov. 1965. Owner's name on cover. From the papers of Joe C. May, Yale Univ. Light wear. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
16) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE
Packard, Robert T

New York: McGraw-Hill Companies, The. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Hardcover, pp. 724. 11.3 in x 9.0 in x 2.0 in 0070480109 724pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 4lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) A Nation of Strangers
Vance Packard

New York: David McKay Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1972. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover 368 pp. Dj wrapped in mylar. Light shelf wear. Clean text, tight binding. Gift inscription on ffe. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) The Sexual Wilderness the Contemporary Upheaval in Male-Female Relationships
Vance Packard

N Y: David mcKay Co, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Book Club 557pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Dj lightly rubbed, wrapped in mylar. Clean text, good binding. Blue cloth covers. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) The Craft of Poetry; : Interviews From the New York Quarterly
Packard, William

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1974. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0385034962 Very Good. No Jacket xiv, 340 p. ports. 22 cm. 340pp. Has light wear. Spine creased. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) The New York Quarterly No. 10 Spring 1972
William Packard

N Y: New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation. Very Good/Unknown. 1972. Printed Wrapper. Very Good 136pp. Articles by: John Ashberry, W. H. Auden, James Dickey, Stanley Kunitz, Robert Lowell, Anne Sexton. Has light wear. Clean text, tight binding. Laid-in is a portion of a mailer, which has a label addressed to William Packard, this may have been the editors copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 2063
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 103 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1408)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (860)
$5-10 (685)
$10-25 (319)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1095)
Paperback (884)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (211)
With dust jacket (1751)
Signed (56)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (2063)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: