Authors starting with P from JWMah
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 868
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
| 1) |
EASY GOURMET & GRANDMAS' BEST COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Winnipeg MB: P.E.O Sisterhood, Chapter H, 1975. (CAD) 21.5 x 12 cm, portion of orange duo-tang cover with red bordered adhesive label title , top through-stapled, [i-ii], 1-98pp, with text to the recto only. Typewritten presentation with photocopy reproduction using white and salmon coloured papers. About 200 recipes with contributors' names included. P.E.O. is an international organization of more than 150,000 women dedicated to educational and philathropic activities. It owns and operates COTTEY ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 2) |
THE MALAHAT REVIEW, Number 100, Fall 1992
|
|
|
Victoria:: University of Victoria., 1992 8vo, photo wraps, 268pp. Colour phtos by Ondaatje, Jennifer Waelti-Walters, Rafeal Goldchain; Poems by P.K. Page, Diana Hartog, Derk Wynand, Patricia Young. Excerpts from THE ENGLISH PATIENT by Ondaatje; A CHANGE IS AS GOOD AS A REST by Diane Schoemperlen. . Near Fine in soft-cover.[1.5 FO 57/0. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
NEW MOTHER'S COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Kitchener ON: Canadian Baby Books, 1981 Photo wraps, 80pp, index. Full page colour photos of prepared dishes. 300 recipes for expectant & new mothers. No markings, cover edges rubbed, VG. (0.9 FO 33/1). Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 4) |
NEW MOTHER'S COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Kitchener ON: Canadian Baby Books, 1981 (CAD) Photo wraps, 80pp, index. Full page colour photos of prepared dishes. 300 recipes for expectant & new mothers. No markings, cover edges rubbed, VG. (1.0 JM FO 38/5. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE EARLY HISTORY OF MALAWI
|
|
|
London: Longman Group, 1972 Wraps, 454pp, index. Maps; B&W photos. The papers in this volume cover a wide spread of Malawi's history, from its beginnings in the Later Stone Age, to the arrival of European explorers. No markings, some light rubbing of cover edges, VG. (2.0 JM FO 17/7. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 6) |
ORGAN WORKS
|
|
|
London: Decca/ Argo, 1983 ZRDL 1015. One stereo LP record in original sleeve. Digital recording. Peter Hurford plays the organ of Knox Grammar School Chapel. 16 pieces. Surfaces appear flawless in Fine sleeve. 91.4 FO 2/4. Fine. Used Vinyl LP record(s). ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 7) |
LE CANON DE PACHELBEL & DEUX SUITES POUR CORDES; TRUMPET CONCERTO & TWO SYMPHONIES
|
|
|
France: Erato, 1968 STU 70468. One stereo LP record in original sleeve. Maurice Andre, trumpet with the Orchestre de Chambre Jean-Francois Paillard. Surfaces appear Very Good in VG sleeve. (1.4 FO 2/4. Very Good. Used Vinyl LP record(s). ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 8) |
THE PYRAMID CLIMBERS
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962 Yellow bds, blk spine, 339pp, index. A book on corporate ladder climbing by the author of THE HODDEN PERSUADERS. No markings, NFine in unclipped Good + Dj with rubbing to edges of Dj, small chips and creasing to head of the spine`panel. (1.9 WL FO 28/3). Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 9) |
THE BLIND SPOT
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode., 1967 (UK) No markings, toned area to both endpaper where unprotected by the dust jacket flaps, Near Fine in unclipped Near fine Dj with tiny nick to the head of the spine of Dj. Blue boards, 288pp. This novel of the conflict wetween two women is set in the Cape Peninsula. An attrctive copy. (1.8 JM DDD 280. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.49
|
|
| 10) |
THE LIGHT OF DISCOVERY
|
|
|
Rutland / Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company., 1995. (USA) No markigs, Fine in Fine Dj. Brown bds, 126pp. The author is director of the Springwater Center for Meditative Inquiry. This book is a collection of letters, essays, talks and interviews related to self-awareness of the daily issues we face in life. (1.5 FO 13/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 11) |
THE I LOVE TO FART COOKBOOK or Who Stepped on the Duck a l'Orange? It's a Gas!
|
|
|
Arlington Hills IL: Double Eagle Press, 1983 (USA) 13.5 x 19 cm, wraps with humoorous drawing of man at BBQ, unpaginated. Humorous drawings. This is a collection of real recipes whch are rated on the "flatulence meter": Swamp gas Soup; Lentil launcher; Whispering Winds salad. No markings, slight rubbing to corners of pages, VG. ().99 JM FO 44/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE I LOVE TO FART COOKBOOK or Who Stepped on the Duck a l'Orange? It's a Gas!
|
|
|
Arlington Hills IL: Double Eagle Press, 1983 13.5 x 19 cm, wraps with humorous drawing of man at BBQ, unpaginated. Humorous drawings. This is a collection of real recipes whch are rated on the "flatulence meter": Swamp gas Soup; Lentil launcher; Whispering Winds salad. No markings, Near Fine . (0.99 JM FO 48/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 13) |
ANTLERS IN THE TREETOPS
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1973 (CAD) Sm 8vo, illus glossy wraps, 133pp.Published in an edition of 1000 copies. Light flecking of cover, small crease corner to back cover, otherwise Very Good+ (1.1 FO 23/4. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 14) |
CONCERTO PER VIOLINO (No. 1) ;"Le Streghe"
|
|
|
Germany: Deutsche Grammophon, 1976 2530 714. One stereo Lp record in original sleeve. The Concerto is i D major Opus 6; "Le Steghe" Opus 8 (posth). Salvatore Accardo, violin with Charles Dutoit conducting the London Philharmonic Orchestra. Record surfaces look faultless; VG sleeve. (1.2 Jm FO 2/5. Very Good. Used Vinyl LP record(s). ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 15) |
MACKLIN'S MONUMENTAL BRASSES
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. 8vo, black cloth with gold unicorn head, 188pp, index. B&W illus. This is a revised edition of Herbert Macklin's MONUMENTAL BRASSES, first published in 1890. Technical notes on how to make brass rubbings with county listings of locations. The page fore-edges are ever so slightly wavy (there is no evidence of dampstaining), bookseller's stamp to endpaper, VG in clipped about Vg Dj with some very fine "ridging" of the clear coating to Dj paper. (2.1 FO... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 16) |
MACKLIN'S MONUMENTAL BRASSES
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1970 Illus stiff card wraps, 188pp, index. Maps, B&W illus and photos; county lists where rubbings are to be found. The original book was published in 1890. No markings, some rubbing to cover surfaces, small corner crease, about VG. (1.8 lbs FO 5/2. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
LES MARCHANDS DE GLOIRE
|
|
|
Paris: Presses Pocket., 1977. 16mo, illus wraps, 220pp. A play with text in FRENCH. Fine stress creses to cover, otherwise no markings, small tear to base of spine, VG in paperback. (0.8 FO 40/1. A Reprint, Edition not Stated.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
TOPAZE
|
|
|
Paris: Livre De Poche, 1970 16mo, illus wraps, 253pp. A play, basis for the film of the same name. Text in French. Small fine crease to cover corner, page edges yellowed, Good used copy (0.8 WL FO 26/5. A Reprint, Edition not Stated. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
GOLD IN LIFE'S HOURGLASS, The Story of an Ordinary family with An Extraordinary God
|
|
|
Surrey: Maple Lane, 1993. D) 8vo, wraps, 231pp. A woman striken with polio finds strength in God. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on the title page : "Ephesians 3:16:21, Viola Pahl" Fine in soft-cover. (1.45 FO 19/1. Inscribed By Author.. First Printing.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE LIFE the Seductive Call of Politics
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Viking, 2001 (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, as New in unclipped Fine Dj with very light rubbing to rear panel of Dj. Bds, 326pp, index. B&W photos. Politicians talk about what motivates them and keep them going in the demanding world of politics in this book which is filled with one-on-one interviews and fascinating stories. (1.9 JM FO 64/0. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (604)Fine or New (184)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (133)$5-10 (367)
$10-25 (299)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (243)Paperback (239)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (422)With dust jacket (440)
Signed (54)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (868)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

