Authors starting with P from Nigel Sustins Books
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Finland and Europe : International Crises During the Period of Autonomy,1808-1914
|
|
|
C Hurst, 1981 Slight chips and marks to dust-wrapper, predominantly very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.11)
|
|
| 2) |
The Pyramid Climbers: a Study of the Selection, Promotion and Manipulation of the Modern Executive
|
|
|
UK: Longmans, 1963 A very good tight and clean copy of this classic study, orange cloth with some wear to edges, bump to top of spine, d/w is rubbed in places but predominantly clean, clipped to front flap with publisher's price-sticker present. . First UK Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 3) |
Tigers in Red Weather
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 2005 First printing, fine book in a virtually fine d/w with the slightest of rubbing, mint and unread.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 4) |
Australian Bookselling
|
|
|
UK: Deutsch, 1970 Good used condition, some rubbing/marking to d/w. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 5) |
In My Tower (2 volumes)
|
|
|
UK: Hutchinson, 1924 Two volumes in blue cloth, some rubbing and marking, gilt lettering to spine dulled, corners bumped and slightly frayed, spine ends pushed and rubbed, dust and foxing to edges, endpapers browned, internally generally good plus; vol. 2 has pencil annotations to front and rear free endpapers, and - inserted - newspaper cuttings from Country Life relevant to the text. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.33)
|
|
| 6) |
Consumer Protection for Boat Users
|
|
|
UK: Nautical Publishing [Harrap], 1979 Good used copy in boards which are dusty and faded in places, internally very good.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 7) |
The Hippolytus with Brief Notes for Young Students
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Deighton Bell, 1890 Small volume in the 'Cambridge Texts' series, flexible green cloth with slight wear/rubbing, split to front hinge, but binding secure, internally generally good - one or two underlinings and markings. Greek text with notes in English. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 8) |
Later the Same Day
|
|
|
USA: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985 Very clean cloth cover with slight fading to bottom of front, some dust marks to edges, d/w has minor marks and creases but is otherwise clean and bright, seventeen short stories by a leading exponent of the genre.. First USA Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 9) |
Oliver Cromwell: The Protector
|
|
|
UK: Sampson Low, 1890 Rare first edition. Olive green cloth with some wear and marking, but substantially good, title and facsimile of Cromwell's signature in gilt, some browning and foxing to edges, foxing marks to prelims, a few slight stains to page margins throughout; an appreciation based on papers and letters from Cromwell's time; inserted is a leaflet inviting subscriptions to a forthcoming volume: 'The House of Cromwell and the Story of Dunkirk' by James Waylen; the leaflet reproduce... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.44)
|
|
| 10) |
The Quincunx: The Inheritance of John Huffam
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Canongate, 1989 This novel has great claim to be the first and still best of the pastiches of epic Victorian thrillers (a la Dickens and Collins), an engrossing and satisfying read of 788 pages with a huge cast and sweep of events, but with tricks up its sleeve; black cloth with some wear to spine ends, dust to top edge, predominantly very good, and internally virtually fine (former owner's book-plate to front pastedown); d/w has some rubbing and marking, but again is mainly very good. . First Ed... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 11) |
History of Lace
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, 1865 Damaged copy with worn and frayed original boards detached but present (frayed and chipped spine attached to front board), prelims (including tissue-guarded frontispiece and decorated title page) also detached but loosely inserted, strain to stitching but text otherwise complete and sound, many illustrations including tissue-guarded tinted plates. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.55)
|
|
| 12) |
The Greek Testament with the Revisers' Readings
|
|
|
UK: Oxford, 1882 Second edition with marginal references to parallel Old and New Testament passages, red cloth with some wear, rubbing and marking, dust to edges, browning to endpapers, internally generally good to very good. Further details on request. . Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 13) |
Dark Forest
|
|
|
UK: Constable, 1996 First 'Sweeney' Todd assignment; fine copy, in a near fine d/w with only minor creases. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.67)
|
|
| 14) |
Moliere His Life and Works
|
|
|
UK: Bell, 1930 Comprehensive study of the French dramatist, generally very good cloth cover with a few marks, some dust and spots of foxing to the edges, and some sunning to the spine, no d/w, a sturdy, reliable copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.50)
|
|
| 15) |
Eldest: Inheritance Book Two [Signed]
|
|
|
UK: Doubleday Children's Books, 2005 Scarce signed first UK printing of the sequel to 'Eragon', fine unread copy in fine d/w, signed by author direct to title page. . Signed by Author. First UK Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.82)
|
|
| 16) |
Get Through Clinical Finals : A Toolkit for OSCEs
|
|
|
UK: Royal Society of Medicine Press, 2006 Very good first paperback edition, slight rubbing/creasing to corners, internally fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 17) |
The Ghosts and Scholars M R James Newsletter Issue 15, May 2009
|
|
|
UK: Haunted Library, 2009 52pp. 30th anniversary bumper issue. Fine in stapled paper covers. Contains the three winning entries in a competition to complete M R James' story 'The Game of Bear', including one by folklorist Jacqueline Simpson, plus articles, 'Notes and Queries' and reviews. UK postage £1.50.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.89)
|
|
| 18) |
The Marriage of Meggotta
|
|
|
UK: Macmillan, 1979 Near fine copy of Edith Pargeter's final straight historical novel before Cadfael took precedence, a little dust to top edge, d/w is near fine with slight rubbing and a small indentation on the front. COMES WITH a free audio CD of Edith Pargeter being interviewed by David Blunkett at Rowton Castle Shropshire (1993), a rare recording of the author talking about her life and writings. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 19) |
The Assize of the Dying
|
|
|
UK: Heinemann, 1958 Apart from the title story, this collection includes 'Aunt Helen' and 'The Seven Days of Monte Cervio' (the latter not included in later editions), first reprint, very clean red cloth, some browning to edges and pages, front free endpaper is clipped at the top corner, but repaired professionally, d/w (with the Rosalind Hoyte illustration of a judge, with a hand in the foreground pointing a finger at him) is chipped and rubbed to the edges, with small frayed losses to top ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 20) |
Hortensius Friend of Nero [Signed]
|
|
|
UK: Lovat Dickson, 1936 The author's scarce first book, true first printing, set in Ancient Rome; signed 'with best wishes' by author opposite the title page; purple cloth with gilt design of Caesar's head on the front, illustrations to chapter heads and title page by Farleigh, book is cocked, some wear/rubbing to cover, wear/pushing to corners and spine ends, fading of gilt lettering to spine, dust to edges, front and rear endpapers have been strengthened with strips of white linen-effect t... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($241.64)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (19)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (134)
Signed (29)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (184)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![Eldest: Inheritance Book Two [Signed] Eldest: Inheritance Book Two [Signed]](http://i.biblio.com/w/903/607/0385607903.gif)