Authors starting with P from DJ Ernst-Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Shucks Shocks and Hominy Blocks Corn as a Way of Life in Pioneer America
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1981 Tan cloth harcover with black lettering on spine, xii p., 271 p., illus., top edges tan, the book is slightly cocked but could probably be straightened by being properly shelved, book is otherwise nearly as new, dust jacket has a half inch closed tear bottom left front corner and otherwise is near fine, altogether a decent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-plus/Very Good. Illus. by Linda M. Steele. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Marriage Feast and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1955 Blue cloth-textured hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, 222 p., top edge of covers shows very slight fade, generally a nece clean tight copy, dust jacket slightly faded on spine and part of rear, dust jacket shows very little wear and is clean and complete, first British edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tony Pastor: Dean of the Vaudeville Stage
|
|
|
Ypsilanti, 1971, Eastern Michigan University Press, xix p., 155 p., illustrated, blue cloth hardcover, owner's name in ink inside front and rear covers, otherwise fine, dust jacket near fine, entertainment, theatre, theater, Americana, history, biography.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fish Timber Granite & Gold
|
|
|
Rockport: Sandy Bay Historical Society and Museums, 2003 Glossy pictorial paper covers showing photograph of stone wall, 91 pages, illustrated, fine condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nantucket
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1971 The Viking Press, color photographs by David Plowden, oblong, blue cloth, very good, dust jacket very good, no tears.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Memories of Dungloe
|
|
|
Jersey City: P. H. Campbell, 1993 Glossy white card paper covers with blue lettering and design and black and white photo on front cover, 149 pages plus photos and ads, shows light signs of reading but generally a very good clean copy, front cover curls out slightly at outer edge.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
Historical Data Relating to Counties Cities and Towns in Massachusetts
|
|
|
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1975 Blue paper covers with black lettering and pictorial design, 92 pages, folding map, private library bookplate inside front cover, otherwise near fine, 4th edition, 1975.. Fourth Edition. Printed Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Book of Airplanes
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., 1930 Whitman Publishing Co., illustrations in color by The Two Taylors, oblong color illustrated paper covers, staple bound, 24 pages of airplanes with descriptive text in bottom margins, owner's name neatly in ink top right corner front cover, light cover soil, few minor scratches, small tear top & bottom of spine, quite a decent clean copy, aviation, Graf Zeppelin, Handley Page, Curtiss Seaplane, Travel-Air, and more.. Not Stated. Printed Pictorial Paper Covers. Nea... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Percy Lubbock Reader
|
|
|
Freeport: The Bond Wheelwright Company, 1957 black cloth hardcover with gold lettering on spine, lower right corner very slightly bent edition not stated, missing dust jacket, clean and tight. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Backseat Quarterback
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1963 (dust jacket price $3.95), 201 p., black cloth, xi pages, 201 pages, showing minimal wear, a nice clean tight square copy of the first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
My Dearest Augusta
|
|
|
A Biography of Augusta Leigh, Lord Byron's Half-Sister, NY, 1968, Atheneum, 1st American edition, 272 p. plus folding genealogy chart, 1/2 brown cloth, brown boards, owner's name in ink on front end page, fore edges lightly foxed, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Against Distance
|
|
|
Poems, mostly about nature, by Peter Makuck.
Rochester: BOA Edition Ltd., 1997 Blue glossy pictorial paper covers, 95 pages, nearly as new, autographed by author on title page and inscribed and autographed by author on front end page "For ... with best wishes, Peter, 6 Nov 1997.". Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Alexander Pope The Education of Genius 1688-1728
|
|
|
NY, (1968) Stein and Day, 1st edition, 278 p., illus., 1/2 yellow cloth, yellow boards, owner's name in ink on front end page, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Philadelphia Quakers in the Industrial Age 1865-1920
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1976 Gray cloth hardcover, ix p., 301 p., very good clean and tight, dust jacket shows small chip and crease at top left front edge near spine, otherwise nice and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Celtic Blood Selected Poems 1968 1994
|
|
|
Cullowhee: New Native Press, 1995 Pictorial glossy paper covers, 104 pages, fine condition, inscribed and autographed by the author in black ball point pen ink on dedication page "& for ... & the mysteries of her dark celtic eyes Philip 1996.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Charles Dickens A December Vision And Other Thoughtful Writings
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1987 Mauve hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, 160 p., illus., very good, dust jacket very good, literature, jounals of Charles Dickens.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Literature and the Sixth Sense
|
|
|
Boston, 1969, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1st printing, 445 p., black cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, top edges lightly foxed, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pindar Selected Odes
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1968 Brown cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 269 p., front cover very slightly bowed, very slight light fade along top edge of cover, owner's name in ink inside front cover, otherwise clean, a very nice tight clean crisp copy, all corners sharp, showing no wear, dust jacket is complete and near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Leonardo Da Vinci The Anatomist (1452-1519)
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930 Published for Carnegie Institution of Washington, Publication No. 411, xx p., 265 p., illus., appears to have been rebound in heavy red cloth with a blank black label on spine, spine faded, the binding is very sturdy but very plain, altogether very good, clean and tight.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 20) |
Selections from the Critical Writings of Edgar Allan Poe
|
|
|
New York: Gordian Press, 1981 Red cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, new preface by J. Lesley Dameron, new introduction by Eric W. Carlson, reprint of 1909 edition, 348 p., a nice clean tight crisp square copy.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

