cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Marino Marini: Graphic Work and Paintings
P.M.Bardi, Intro

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1960 Original beige tweed cloth with black graphic and spine lettering. Some dustiness on page edges. Dust jacket has chipped edges with loss of paper and rubbed panels with bare spots. Contains text and 85 reproductions, 10 in color. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) Conservation of Wall Paintings
P.Mora, L. Mora, P. Philippot

London: Butterworths, 1984 Black paper covered boards with white titling and red rules. Small dent at bottom of upper board and on foreedge; light soiling on edges. 494 pages, one of the Butterworths Series in Conservation and Museology, undoubtedly one of the best works on this subject.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
3) Sappho and Alcaeus
Page, Denys

Oxford: Oxford, 1965 Original red cloth gilt in very good condition. Dust jacket sunned on spine with small soil marks, but whole and complete and unpriceclipped. Included are the 12 poems of Sappho and the political poems of Alcaeus together with commentary on the authors lives and work.. Second Edition Revised. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
4) Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Page, Tim and Page, Vanessa, Eds

New York: Summit Books, 1988 Number 214 of 250 signed by Virgil Thomson. Remainder mark on bottom edge.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine/Slipcase Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
5) The Ford Model A Car and Model AA Truck
Page, Victor W

New York: Norman W. Henley Publishing, 1931 Original maroon cloth with black lettering. Ghost of label at bottom of spine and a small split in cloth. Cloth has some flecking and spine is slightly cocked. Upper hinge starting and binding a little loose. Paste action on endpapers. Gift inscription on ffep. An early technical work well photographed and illustrated. A must for Model A buffs.. Enlarged and Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Libra... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Mirror of Venus
Paine, Wingate

New York: Random House Black paper spine and white boards with gilt lettering. A little shelf wear but overall quite acceptable. A lovely collection of photographs,some nude, with accompanying text by Francoise Sagan and Federico Fellini.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Survivor
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York: W.W.Norton & Company, 1999 Paper back uncorrected proof, lower wrap has faint crease across top of lower wrap. A favorite cultish author.. Uncorrected Proof. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
8) History of New England (3 Vols.)
Palfrey, John Gorham

Boston: Little Brown, 1865 Rebound in brown library buckram with gilt spine lettering. Edges somewhat darkened. Text block very tight and clean. Maps in Vols. 1 and 3 as called for. . First Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) The Salmon Rivers of Newfoundland
Palmer, C.H

Boston: Privately Printed, 1928 Original beige wraps with black titling and rules in perfect binding with stapled text block. Fold out map present in front. Small tear at head of spine, tiny closed tear on top edge upper cover which also has some evidence of prior folding. A decriptive account of the various rivers of the island with page maps and photographs throughout. Also list of wardens, guides, hotels and notes on camping and recommended gear at rear.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. A... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
10) L'Eclaircissement de la langue francaise, suivi de la grammaire de Giles de Guez
Palsgrave, Jean

Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1852 Wear on joints and some staining and soiling of paper material, the fore and bottom edges are untrimmed text block quite solid, many pages unopened, 1136 pages, light foxing throughout. Dedicated to Henry VIII by the author, the book was originally published in 1530 and there are several facsimilie leaves showing this date. It is an English book explaining the French language. . Paper Covered Boards. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
11) Albrecht Durer (2 Vols.)
Panofsky, Erwin

Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1943 Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and Durer monogram on upper covers. Owner signature on ffeps. Spine ends are bumped, otherwise near fine. Errata laid-in Vol. 1. Volume 1 contains text and bibliography and Volume 2 has a list of the works and their illustrations. An important work by an outstanding Durer scholar. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
12) London War Notes 1939-1945
Panter-Downes, Mollie

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971 Original red/orange cloth with gilt spine lettering, orange stain on top edge. Light soiling on edges, otherwise as new. Unpricecipped dust jacket has no flaws. Author was English correspondent for The New Yorker magazine during the Second World War. Her columns were assembled by William Shawn, editor of The New Yorker for this title.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) Oscar Niemeyer: Works in Progress
Papadaki, Stamo

New York: Reinhold Publishing, 1956 Original yellow cloth with black decoration and lettering. Spine ends darkened where jacket pieces missing and some wear on edges. Dust jacket chipped at spine ends with paper loss and generally soiled and edge worn. Niemeyer, a Brazilian architect, studied with LeCorbusier.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) The Work of Oscar Niemeyer
Papadaki, Stamo

Reinhold Publishing, 1951 Spine ends bumped, ownership signature on ffep. Small tape remnants on pastedowns from attaching dust jacket flaps. Faint pastedown on endpapers. Interior of text clean and good with many illustrations and drawings. Dust jacket split in 2 at spine and with many chips, holes and loss of paper; only good as a remant.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Pharmacologia
J.A.Paris

New York: E.Duyckinck, et al, 1825 Full brown calf 4 raised bands with gilt lettering on red morocco label. Spine ends with some loss of leather and binding overall has considerable rubbing and wear. Front pastedown has movable circular color "Medicinal Dynameter" and Scale of Equivalents attached with brass brad which shows on exterior of upper board. Owner names on ffep. Upper board was reattached at some point. Wear on page edges and foxing throughout. . Third Am. Ed. From Sixth London Ed... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) Gilbert Stuart (4 Vols.)
Park, Lawrence

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926 Original dark blue cloth with gilt ruled covers and gilt spine. TEG. Includes a biography of Stuart by John Hill Morgan and an appreciation by Royal Cortissoz. A beautiful and definitive catalogue raisonne. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
17) The Conductor Generalis
Parker, James

Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1801 Original dark brown calf with gilt rules on spine and black morocco titling piece a bit of which is missing. Boards a little bowed from 480 page text. Joints and spine with closed splits except at top of upper cover where material is missing. Binding a little scuffed and edges soiled. Front free endpaper torn with half missing. Some foxing and dampstain on early pages. An early work on the duties and authorities of officers of the law such as justices of the peace, sher... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
18) Discourse Occasioned By the Death of Daniel Webster
Parker, Theodore

Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1853 Discourse given at the Melodeon on Sunday, October 31, 1852. Original dark brown cloth gilt with blind embossing. Some faint foxing and browning throughout. Upper joint faintly starting at top. Covers have some spotting.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Discourse Occasioned By the Death of Daniel Webster
Parker, Theodore

Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1853 Original dark brown cloth gilt with embossed rules and decoration. Gilt beginning to bronze. Spine ends and corners bumped, covers a little rubbed and soiled. Upper joint shows a little split at top. Some spotting and foxing especially on yellow end papers. A publisher cutting error on pgs. 91-92 resulting a dogear on lower corner.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) Memories of Carlisle's Old Graveyard
Parkinson, Sarah Woods

Carlisle PA: Mary Kirtley Lamberton, 1930 Bookplate. Spine ends worn and corners bumped. Small wear in cloth at ends of upper joint. Book consists of a list of tombstones in the Old Churchyard of Carlisle in 1898.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (55)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (175)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: