Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Dogtales

Bookseller: Dogtales (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dogtales (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Friend of Animls the Story of Henry Bergy
Pace, Mildred Mastin

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good to Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 1942. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One large and some very pale sports on front board, part of prev. owner's sticker on ffep, spine a bit faded but boards are still fairly bright with black lettering and black illustration of man and horse, interior is very tight, clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Friend of Animals: The Story of Henry Bergh
Pace, Mildred Mastin;Brown, Paul

Ashland, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Jesse Stuart Foundation. New/New. 1995. Hard Cover. 8vo 0945084471 New. Pristine! . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) Just Horses Living With Horses in America
Page, Margot

Just Horses  Living With Horses in America
Stock photo.
Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Willow Creek Press. New/New. 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1572231378 ISBN 1572231378 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) The Flying Parson and Dick Christian
Paget, Major Guy D.L. And Irvine, Lionel M.A

Leicester: Backus. Very Good/Jacket is Worn and Chipped. 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B00087K0HI Forty full-page illustrations, twenty-five of which are in full colous. Green cloth boards are still bright, gilt on spine still bright one tiny spot where cloth is worn off bottom edge. DJ is shabby but hardcover is handsome without major flaw Beautifully illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) The New Age Dog : A Modern, Alternative Approach to Canine Care
Palika, Liz

The New Age Dog : A Modern, Alternative Approach to Canine Care
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Renaissance Books. New. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1580632017 ISBN 1580632017 Brand new . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) The New Age Dog : A Modern, Alternative Approach to Canine Care
Palika, Liz

The New Age Dog : A Modern, Alternative Approach to Canine Care
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Renaissance Books. New. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1580632017 ISBN 1580632017 Brand new . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) How to Train Your American Pit Bull Terrier
Palika, Liz

How to Train Your American Pit Bull Terrier
Stock photo.
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: TFH Pubns Inc. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo 0793836638 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Eyes in the Jungle
Palmer, Bernard

Chicago: Moody Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1969. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B0006CEZ6M . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Dog Facts
Palmer, Joan

NY: Barnes & Noble. Fine/Near Fine. 1991. Hard Cover. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 0880296844 Visual dog directory with color illustrations of the most popular breeds. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) The Lizard of Brokenpod
Palmer, Voirrey

Gloucester, England: Wynstones Press. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0946206244 78 pgs. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Dogs and People
Papashvily, George and Helen

NY: Lippincott. Very Good/Worn Jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo B0007DYS76 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Coachmen of Nineteenth Century Paris
Papayanis, Nicholas

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. As New/No Jacket. 1993. Navy Boards Gilt Lettering. Large 8 Vo 0807118141 247 pgs. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Facing The Other: Charles Cordier (1827-1905), Ethnographic Sculptor
Papet, Edouard; Margerie, Laure de; Cordier, Charles

Facing The Other: Charles Cordier (1827-1905), Ethnographic Sculptor
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc. Fine/Fine. 2004. Hard Cover. 4TO 0810956063 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) The Lonsdale Keeper's Book
Eric Parker

London: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd.. Very Good. 1932. Hardcover. B000H7Q29E B000H7Q29E Some soiling to boards and page edges. Very slightly musty. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Shooting By Moor, Field,and Shore
Eric et al Parker

London: Seelen, Service & Co.. Very Good. 1929. Hardcover. 8vo B000HKRV1Y With 150 illustrations Prev. owner's inscription front pastedown. Clean and tight throughout. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
16) Eastern Coyote: The Story of Its Success
Parker, Gerry

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 1551091119 A very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Poofu Loves Company
Parker, Nancy Winslow

NY: Dodd Mead. Ex Lib good to Very Good/Good + Dust Jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. Oblong 0396007838 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Stuffer
Parnall, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Oblong 8 1/2 X 10 0027701522 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Golden Dog
Patchett, Mary Elwin

Scholastic. Very Good Condition. 1953. Soft Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 188 pgs. Softcover version of Ajax, Golden Dog of the Australian bush the author's compelling account of growing up in the wild back-country of the Australian bush where her only "playmates" were her dogs--an Australian Terrier, a Bulldog and a devoted Dingo cross. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Back to the Wild
Patent, Dorothy Ninshaw

Back to the Wild
Stock photo.
An exploration of four zoological programs that are attempting to help reestablish endangered species in their natural habita... read more

San Diego, CA1997: A Gulliver Breen Book Harcourt Brace & Co. New/New. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0152002804 Story of four heartening refuge projects which provide sanctuary to the golden lion tamarins of Brazil, the red wolves ot the American Southeast (at the Alligator River National Wildlife Refuge) , the lemurs of Madagascar and the black-footed ferrets of the American West powerfully documented with the photography of William Munoz. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)
Fine or New (29)
New (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (117)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: