Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Othello's Bookshop

Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 310
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Aldeborough: The History of an Ancient Borough
Clodd. H. P

Ipswich United Kingdom: Norman Adlard 1959 1st ed, 1959 160 pages, illus - b&w plates/2 x pull-out illustrations, blue cloth, gilt titles, spine sunned, light foxing to pre-lims and page edges, cloth a little worn at head & foot of spine, otherwise VG no dw. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
2) Bookbindings
Harthan. John P

UK: HMSO/Victoria & Albert Museum 2nd (Revised) edition, 1961 Hardback, 33 pages of text plus 79 b&w plates, green cloth covered boards, gilt title and decoration to front board, in original clear stiff pvc wrap as issued.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
3) Engines of the LMS: Built 1923-51
Rowledge J W P

108 pages of text illustrated with diagrams + 86 black/white plates in rear. Purple pictorial card covers.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
4) Marylebone - Rugby (District Controller's View)
Stears. P

Published by XPress Publishing. 1st edition 1999. Large format paperback, 72 pages, illustrated - black & white plates/diagrams, pictorial card covers. Condition - As New.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
5) FAIR GAME - the Law of Country Sports and the Protection of Wildlife
PARKES Charlie & THORNLEY, John

Published by Pelham Books. 1st edition 1987. Hardback, 268 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, green cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
6) SKETCH OF THE KAFIR AND ZULU WARS,GUADANA TO ISANDHLWANA
PARR, HENRY HALLAM

SKETCH OF THE KAFIR AND ZULU WARS,GUADANA TO ISANDHLWANA
Stock photo.
Published by The Naval & Military Press. 1st edition 2005. Paperback. 283 pages. Illustrated in Black and White line drawn maps. Coloured pictorial card covers. Condition: Fine... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
7) Ramage at Trafalgar
POPE, Dudley

Published by Secker & Warburg. 1st edition 1986. Hardback, 214 pages, blue cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : End-Papers a little tanned otherwise Fine in Dustwrapper 1 small closed tear otherwise Near Fine.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
8) The Folklore of East Anglia(The folklore of the British Isles)
PORTER, Enid

Published by Batsford. 1st edition 1974. Hardback, 192 pages,brown cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper price clipped, publishers price sticker on flap above cut. Condition : Near Fine in Spine sunned Dustwrapper otherwis also Near Fine... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)
9) Stanier 4-6-0s at Work
POWELL, Alec John

Published by Ian Allan 1st edition 1983. Large format hardback, 144 pages, illustrated - black & white plates/diagrams, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Very Good Plus in Very Good Dustwrapper.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
10) Spitfire Mark I/II Aces 1939-1941 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 12)
PRICE, Dr ALFRED

Spitfire Mark I/II Aces 1939-1941 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 12)
Stock photo.
Published by Osprey Publishing. 1st edition 1996. Large Format. 96 Pages. Illustrated in Black and White/Colour Plates. Pictorial Card Covers. Condition:As New/Fine... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
11) The Religious Thought of Samuel Taylor Coleridge
PYM, David

Published by Colin Smythe. 1st edition 1978. Hardback, 105 pages, blue cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
12) BRITANNIA at DARTMOUTH
Capt. S.W.C. Pack:

Alvin Redman. 1966 1st GB edition, 1966 The story of H.M.S. Britannia and the Britannia Royal Naval College. Foreword by Earl Mountbatten. 326 pages. Illus. Maps to prelims.Cream cloth, 2 corners bumped. Slt. edgewear to DW. Nr.F in VG DW. size 22 x 15 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
13) HOME FROM THE SEA
Packer, Joy:

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1963 1st GB edition., 1963 250 pages. Illustrated with B&W plates. Blue cloth, gilt text to spine. Previous owners name on fep. Price c c . Slight edge wear to DW. VG+ in VG+ DW. Size 22 x 14.5 cms. Weight 500 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.89)
14) JOY PACKER - Deep As The Sea
Packer, Joy:

London. Eyre & Methuen1976 1st GB edition., 1976 246 pages. Illustrated with B&W plates. Blue cloth, silver text to spine. Board edges slightly sunned. Nr.Fine in like DW. Size 22.5 x 14.5 cms. Weight 550 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)
15) JOY PACKER - The Wrold is a Proud Place
Packer, Joy:

Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1966 1st GB edition., 1966 254 pages. Illustrated with B&W plates. Green cloth, gilt text to spine. Price c.c. slight edge wear to DW. Fine in VG+ DW. Size 22. x 14.5 cms. Weight 510 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)
16) The Blind Spot
Packer, Joy

288pp. Blue cloth, gilt title. Dustwrapped has residue from removed sellotape covering closed tear approx. 2.1/2" down spine. DW not price clipped, protected in clear pvc removable cover.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
17) STROUD Road and Rail - IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
S.J. Gardiner and L.C. Padin

GB: A.Sutton. 1987, 1987 159 pages. Profusely illus. b&w plates. Gloss card covers. Fine (as new). 1st Edition. Soft cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
18) THE MINERS: One Union, One Industry - A History of the National Union of Mineworkers 1939-46
Page Arnot, R:

George Allen & Unwin 1979 1st GB edition, 1979 212 pages. Illus. Black cloth. Fine in Nr.Fine DW.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
19) Forgotten Railways : South Wales
Page, James

David & Charles. 1980 2nd imp., 1980 192 pages. Illus. b&w plates and maps, fold-out map in rear. Black cloth, fine in fine DW (now protected). Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
20) MORRIS AND M.G.1100, The Cassell Book of the
Page, Sydney F

London: Cassell. 1963 1st edition, 1963 162 pages. Illustrated b&w plates and line drawings. Yellow cloth. 2 corners bumped. DW price corner clipped o/w Fine in VG+(small loss at head of spine)DW (now protected). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)


Results 1 - 20 of 310
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (161)
Fine or New (111)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (227)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (8)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (242)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (310)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: