Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (24)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (172)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Giacomo Manzu
Milano: Edizioni del Milione, 1948. Hardcover 11.5" x 8.25". 41pp., plus plates. beige paper covered hardback boards, red cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Spine tips soiled and faded, else VG+ condition; the jacket is heavily worn and torn. This Italian language monograph on the noted sculptor includes many black & white illustrations of the artist's works. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Film Posters of the Russian Avant - Garde
New York, etc.: Taschen, 1995. Hardcover 12.25" x 9.25". 318pp. Red cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Boards a bit bowed and binding slightly loose from being opened. Overall VG+ condition. The jacket has a very slight bit of edge and corner wear. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Goofies. Set and Non - Set. Book I
Tacoma, Washington: [Privately published], 1951. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". [39pp.] Stapled paperback. Mild edge wear, overall vg+ condition. With many black & white photo illustrations showing these decorative buttons in actual size. A useful book for collectors of vintage buttons. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
The Red Ledger
Toronto: The Copp, Clark Co., Limited, 1926. Hardcover 7.5" x 5". 318pp. Red hardback cloth, in the original dust wrapper. First Canadian Edition. This copy is an ex-library copy, with edge wear and use and the usual stamps and marks to the interior. The dust jacket is from the A. L. Burt edition, but it is particularly nice and bright. This bibliomystery is "a fine adventurous story set in the glamorous underworld. Not since the creation of Jimmie Dale has so picturesque a character... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Stanley and the Congo. Explorations and Achievements in the Wilds of Africa
Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, 1884. Hardcover 7.5" x 4.75". 733pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and cover illustration. Very light rubbing, else very bright, near fine condition; far better than usual. With an engraved frontis portrait of Stanley. A classic account of adventure in Africa. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
The Writings of Thomas Jefferson
New York: The Heritage Press, 1967. Hardcover 10.25" x 7" 362pp. Decorative blue and black paper boards with blue linen spine and gilt lettering. Some fading to spine, else in near fine condition. In original publisher's blue and black marbled slip case with some soiling and edge wear. With Sandglass laid in. Illustrated with lithographs by Lynd Ward. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Meh Lady. A Story of the War
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Hardcover 8" x 5.75". 70pp. Early reissue. Blue illustrated cloth hardcover with silver blind lettering on the front board and gilt spine lettering. Some edge wear and a gift inscription on the first page; else a bright, VG+ copy. With illustrations by C. S. Reinhart. This story of the American Civil War lies squarely in the Plantation Tradition popularized in large part by Page. The Plantation Tradition is a genre of literature based in the s... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Maybe I'll Pitch Forever. A Great Baseball Player Tells the Hilarious Story Behind the Legend
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. Octavo. 285pp. Ownership signature, else a nice VG+ copy in a lightly soiled dust jacket. Paige was a legendary pitcher who spent his greatest years in the Negro Leagues. He finally broke into the majors in 1948 with the Cleveland Indians. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Captain Bill McDonald, Texas Ranger. A Story of Frontier Reform
New York: J. J. Little & Ives Co., 1909. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 448pp. Purple cloth with white lettering. Spine lettering a bit rubbed, some soiling to the endpapers, else nice VG+ condition. This biography of one of the better known Texas Rangers includes details on many Texas and Oklahoma outlaws. It was published by subscription. See Adams Six Guns #1669 and Basic Texas Books # 158: "This is the life of the most famous Texas Ranger of all time, the man of whom it... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
The Ships and Sailors of Old Salem. The Record of a Brilliant Era of American Achievement
Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Co., 1927. Hardcover Revised edition 8.5" x 5.5". 471pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. This edition features a new preface by the author. An excellent study of the players, companies and activities of the maritime trades in Salem, Massachusetts. With a gift inscription to Thornton [Taft Munger.] Munger was the son of a prominent clergyman and a longtime employee of the National Forest Service. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Jolly Good Ale and Old. The History of Coopers Brewery, 1862 - 1987
(Adelaide): Cooper and Son, (1987). Hardcover First edition 10.25" x 8". 122pp. Green cloth hardback with gilt lettering. Fine condition. With genealogical charts on the endpapers. A good history of the famed Australian brewery. With many photo illustrations. This copy signed by five Cooper family members on the half title page. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Through Fifty Years with the Brotherhood Railway Carmen of America
Kansas City, MO: Brotherhood Railway Carmen of America, (1941). First edition 9" x 5.75". xi, 228pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, blindstamped border. With illustrations after photographs. A near fine copy with very little wear at corners and spine ends. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Rendezvous of Western Art, 1972
Spokane, Washington: The Curtis Gallery, 1972. Hardcover First edition thus 11" x 8.25". 64pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine condition. Published in association with the Montana Historical Society. With informative text on western artists as well as illustrations from their work. With sections on Joe Beeler, Sheryl Bodily, John Clymer, Elmer Sprunger, Tom Ryan, Irvin Shope, Gary Schildt, and others. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Indian and White in the Northwest; or, a History of Catholicity in Montana
Baltimore: John Murphy & Company, 1894. Hardcover First edition 9" x 5.75". 409pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering. Some light rubbing and general wear; overall VG+ condition. Tipped in to this copy on the verso of the frontispiece is a full page holograph letter from the author. With many illustrations from photographs, drawings, etc., plus a color fold out map at the rear of the book. See Howes P40, Smith 7852, Soliday III-77. "One of the best early works for the h... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Persistence
Mendocino: Diderot, 1994. Paperback 8.5" x 11". 49pp. Printed bracket bound paperback. One tiny closed tear on the first leaf, else fine condition. "Marina LaPalmas chapbook, Persistence, is a collection of poems that asks for time, patience, and deep attention. In a techno-cultural world that does not value the messiness of human existence and that does not encourage an idiosyncratic world, this chapbook is a potent antidote." ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Situation Golf
New York: The McCall Publishing Company, (1970). Hardcover First edition 12" x 8.75". 83pp. Hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is lightly rubbed and has one 3" closed tear. "A strategic new approach which should make a dramatic improvement in the scores of both inexperienced and highly skilled golfers." Palmer analyses the tactics and strategy of golfers A,B,and C through nine holes. With many color photographs and diagrams. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
The Esophagus and Its Diseases
(New York): Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, (1952). Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 553pp. Ownership signature, else a nearly fine copy in a lightly used dust jacket. A classic work, with chapters on anatomy, clinical physiology, diseases and injuries of the esophagus, allergies and drugs, and more. With many illustrations from drawings and black & white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Russian Life In Town & Country
London: George Newnes, Limited, 1901. Hardcover 7" x 4.5". 271pp. Orange illustrated cloth with gilt lettering. Fine, bright condition. With fifteen illustrations from black & white photographs. A detailed work on conditions in Russia in the time of the Tsar. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Pitching
New York: Atheneum, 1975. Hardcover First edition 8.5 x 5.25. 211pp. Red cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. "Laced with illustrative anecdotes from his brilliant ten - year major league career, this book tells both beginners and more advanced players all that goes into developing the physical and mental equipment a player needs to be a successful pitcher." Palmer went on to a career as an underwear model. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Honey the City Bear
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. Hardcover 10" x 8". 31pp. Orange illustrated paper boards. Illustrated by C. W. Anderson. A good+ copy with external wear & soiling, notably at spine tips and corners; page margins and edges lightly browned; damage to front past down. A sound copy of this story of a bear who ventures away from the zoo and experiences the peculiarities of the outside world. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |




