cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 276
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) THE LEMON TREE OF MODERN SEX AND OTHER ESSAYS
LAL. P

Calcutta, India: A Writers Workshop Publication., 1974. pp: [viii], 106. Handbound by Talamiah with Indian handloom cloth ( label to rear pastedown). Flexibound in purple cotton with oval device in gilt to front cover, stylistic tree logo in gilt to rear cover and titled in silver to spine. Residue of labels to front and rear covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Fiction, India, Essays.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
2) ALSOTMAMGEOEL. Le Paroissien Micmac // Prayer-Book in Micmac. Teloigiget Lnoi Patlias. Nouvelle Edition, Considerablement Augmente, Ire Patrie
PACIFIQUE, R.P. Capucin

Restigouche.: Ste.- Anne De Restigouche, PQ., 1912. pp: 665. Two full-page engravings with the frontispiece being repeated in a smaller size. Index in Micmac/ French. Bound in plain black cloth, untitled. Whilst this binding is at variance with other listings there are no indications of it being a rebind. All edges dyed pink. Although the half-title indicates part "I" and the title page bears the designation "Ire patrie" it would appear that this was the only part published.. Cloth. Fine... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $250.00 ($237.73)
3) TREES AS GOOD CITIZENS
PACK, CHARLES LATHROP

Washington: American Tree Association., 1922. pp: 257. Prolifically illustrated with colour plates, b&w photographs, and text drawings. Index. Bound in ribbed green cloth, titled in gilt to front and spine, and with stamping in gilt to rear cover. Some wear to corners and a little scuffed to the covers.. Second Printing. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Gardening, Horticulture, Arboriculture, Trees.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
4) THE WAGER MUTINY
PACK, S.W.C

London: Alvin Redman Ltd., 1964. pp: 256. Twelve b&w illustrations, map. Map endpapers. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket lack half-inch to foot of tail and to adjacent areas of both panels ; lacks quarter-inch to head of spine; some shipping and creasing to edges. The story of the shipwreck and subsequent mutiny of HMS Wager, part of Anson's South Seas squadron.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good-Very Good/Fair. 8vo. History, Naval, British, Exploration.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
5) THE AMERICAN NATURALIST, A Popular Illustrated Magazine of Natural History. Volume I
PACKARD, A.S, Jr., E.S.MORSE, A. HYATT, AND F.W.PUTNAM. Editors

Salem, MA.: The Essex Institute., 1868. pp: viii, 688. Illustrated with sixteen plates and 161 woodcuts to the text. Glossary. Appears to have been professionally rebound in red library cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. The lower fore-corner quarter of the text block has been water damaged, leaving a tide-mark to the fore-edge and cockling to the text; it declines in area until by about page 450 it has disappeared and even on the worst-affected leaves it is only somewhat unsightly and has left the pages q... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.05)
6) THE AMERICAN NATURALIST, A Popular Illustrated Magazine of Natural History. Volume II
PACKARD, A.S, Jr., E.S.MORSE, A. HYATT, AND F.W.PUTNAM. Editors

Salem, MA.: The Essex Institute., 1869. pp: viii, 683. Illustrated with thirteen plates and 116 woodcuts to the text. Appears to have been professionally rebound in red library cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. The lower fore-corner of the text block has been water damaged, leaving a tide-mark to the fore-edge and cockling to the text; it declines in area until by about page 288 it has disappeared and even on the worst-affected leaves it is only somewhat unsightly and has left the pages quite readable. Th... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.05)
7) JIMMIE DALE AND THE BLUE ENVELOPE MURDER
PACKARD, FRANK L

Toronto: Doubleday, Doran & Gundy , Ltd., 1930. pp: [x], 289. Bound in black cloth, titled in red to top board and to spine. Top edge dyed brick red. Some loss of surface to top and bottom edges of text block ( probably a quick snack for a silverfish.). Small lesion to the front free endpaper from removal of label. Internally very clean and tight. The copyright page states that this is First Edition, and being Doubleday, Doran & Gundy ( a Canadian publisher) it probably is the first Canadian edition... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
8) ARMADA : A Celebration of the Four Hundredth Anniversary of the Defeat of the Spanish Armada. 1588 - 1988
PADFIELD, PETER

London,: Victor Gollancz, 1988. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. pp: 208. Illustrated in colour and b&w, documents, maps, ship models , portraits, photographs. Endpapers are an Armada track chart engraved and published by John Pine, 1690 -1756. Notes, bibliography, index. Padfield is a naval historian , and sailed the Atlantic with Alan Villiers aboard the replica of the pilgrim barque Mayflower II. An excellent, thoroughly readable, history of the Armada.. NAVAL, MILITARY... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
9) ABC OF AVIATION: a Simplified Guide to Modern Aircraft
PAGE, LT. COL. VICTOR W

New York: Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1943. pp: xiv, 598. Illustrated throughout with 285 specially made b&w photographs, technical drawings, graphs. A fascinating volume, originally published in 1918, but vastly enlarged and updated to cover all types of modern aircraft. The book also covers just about every aspect of airplane construction, maintenance, and flying. . Second Revised & Enlarged Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&frac... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
10) A CAPTURED SANTA CLAUS
PAGE, THOMAS NELSON

Toronto: The Copp, Clark Co., Ltd., 1902. pp: [viii], 81. Frontispiece, with tissue guard, plus three other plates in full colour. Fore-edge of text is cockled with a tide-mark about half-way into the text ( not too obvious but it is there). Dog-ear to first two leaves. A Christmas story set in the Civil War. First Canadian edition using the American sheets and a cancel title page .. First Canadian Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. L. Jacobs.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
11) THE MODERN GASOLINE AUTOMOBILE: It's Design, Construction, Mainenance and Repair. A Practical, Comprehensive Treatise Explaining All Principles Pertaining to Gasoline Automobiles ....Etc., Etc
PAGE, VICTOR W

Toronto: McClelland , Goodchild & Stewart Ltd., 1916. pp: [iv], 68, [i, blank], [i, fsp.], [vi], 816, 33 ( catalogue), [7, ads]. About 400 illustrations, including some double-page and fold-out plates, composed of b&w photographs, drawings, cut-aways, tables, charts etc. Index. The first section of iv + 68 pages is a supplement to the Revised and Enlarged 1916 Edition and is " discussion of all new improvements in automobile design noted up to the closing of 1915 automobile shows including dev... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.32)
12) THE MODERN GASOLINE AUTOMOBILE: It's Design, Construction, Mainenance and Repair. A Practical, Comprehensive Treatise Explaining All Principles Pertaining to Gasoline Automobiles ....Etc., Etc
PAGE, VICTOR W

New York: The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1920. pp: 1032, 38. Some 1,000 illustrations, including some double-page and fold-out plates, composed of b&w photographs, drawings, cut-aways, tables, charts etc. Index, catalogue. Bound in grey cloth titled in white to top board and to spine and decorated to top board with picture of automobile in black, regretably most of the white lettering has flaked off leaving the titles as light grey. Lacks prelims up to title page, owner's name to title page. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.55)
13) Conquest of Eden 1493 - 1515 : Other Voyages of Columbus , Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Hispaniola, Virgin Islands
PAIEWONSKY, MICHAEL

Rome.: Mapes Monde Editore. 1991. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. Tall 8vo. pp: 176. Beautifully illustrated throughout with woodcuts ( many in their original coloured form), rare maps ( again many in colour), colour photographs. Bibliography, notes. Full wrap-around cover incorporating some of the early illustrations. Small closed tear to top and bottom edge of front panel of dust jacket. The author traces the twenty-two years of Caribbean history following the discovery by ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
14) THE WAY NORTH. Men, Mines and Minerals: Being Some Account of the Curious History of the Ancient Route Between North Bay and Hudson Bay in Ontario as Collected and Recollected By
PAIN, S.A

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1966. pp: [vi], 249. Four pages of b&w photographs, one map and one line drawing to the text. Sources. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Dust jacket is no better than good having a number of small tears and chips to the edges and extremities. A history of the natural wealth....lumber, minerals and electric power to be found in a "corridor of commerce" that goes through the forest, up the Ottawa River, through Lake Temiskaming, over the Height of Land to Mooso... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
15) RELIGIOUS, THEOLOGICAL, POETICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF...; POLITICAL WORKS .... ( 2 Volumes)
PAINE, THOMAS

New York: Peter Eckler Publishing Co., 1917. pp: 432; iv, 464; [iv], x, 373; ix, [blank], [9] - 509. Both volumes bound in brown buckram, titled in gilt to the spine. Vol I contains: Age of Reason; Poetical and Miscellaneous Works. Volume II contains: Common Sense; The Crisis; Rights of Man. Apart from an overall age toning of the stock ( on the other hand the toning is so even it may be slightly tinted stock), both volumes are fine.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/No Jacket. Small 8vo. Theology, Poetry, Poli... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.32)
16) THE EARLY FURNITURE OF FRENCH CANADA
PALARDY, JEAN. Translated By Eric McLean

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. pp: 412. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Appendix, several lists, bibliography, glossary, index. Very light wear to edges. Originally published as a 4to hardcover in 1963, currently selling in the C$200 + bracket. This is a smaller format edition, but is not edited. One of the standards for those collecting French-Canadian furniture.. ISBN: 0770516645. Reprint. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good - Near Fine.. 8vo. Canada, Quebec, Antiques, Furniture.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)
17) THE EARLY FURNITURE OF FRENCH CANADA
PALARDY, JEAN. Translated By Eric McLean

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1971. pp: 412. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Appendix, several lists, bibliography, glossary, index. Very light wear to edges. Some light soiling to edges; spine faded; half-inch tear to bottom of front joint. Originally published as a 4to hardcover in 1963, currently selling in the C$200 + bracket. This is a smaller format edition, but is not edited. One of the standards for those collecting French-Canadian furniture.. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustr... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)
18) NAPOLEON IN RUSSIA
PALMER, ALAN

London: Andre Deutsch,, 1967. pp: 318. Sixteen pages of b&w illustrations, five maps. Map endpapers. Notes on sources, bibliography, index. Crease to top edge of pages 7-23. Remains of sticker to front pastedown. Quarter-inch tear to top of rear flap-fold, with creasing. Full wrap-around art work taken from The Battle of Borodino by Lejeune. The author takes a different look at Napoleon's disastrous invasion of Russia in 1812. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipp... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
19) CEREMONIAL BARGES ON THE RIVER THAMES: A History of the Barges of the City of London Livery Companies and of the Crown
PALMER, KENNETH NICHOLLS

London: Unicorn Press., 1997. pp: viii, 184. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs and many reproductions of works of art and documents. Decorated endpapers. Chronology, glossary, appendices, bibliography,list of subscribers, index, the living tradition. A fascinating history of the sixty-eight guilds and companies of the City of London who are permitted to have ceremonial barges on the Thames.. ISBN: 0906290171. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 4to. England, London, History... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.55)
20) THE ADVENTURE OF THE MARKED MAN and One Other : Two Sherlock Holmes Pastiches
PALMER, STUART

Boulder, Co.: The Aspen Press,, 1973. pp: viii, 9 - 35. One full-page b&w illustration and several smaller ones. Note on the author by Tom Schantz. Two of the stories were published originally in 1944 by Little, Brown and the third appeared in The Baker Street Journal Vol.3, No.1, 1948. A fine copy from a limited edition of 500 ( unnumbered).. Limited Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. Illus. by Enid Schantz.. 8vo. Fiction, Detective, Sherlockiana.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $55.00 ($52.30)


Results 1 - 20 of 276
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (214)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
Canada (276)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: