Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The War Garden Victorious. [with] War Gardening [and] Home Canning and Drying of Vegetables and Fruits
Pack, Charles Lathrop

J.P. Lippincott & Co., (1919). Thick octavo, 179 + 32 + 32 pages. Illustrated in black and white and with a color frontispiece. First edition of this celebration of victory in World War I and a survey of the efforts made by the National War Garden Commission under the leadership of the author, and of backyard and kitchen gardener's in all the allied nations. With much encouragement to continue kitchen gardening and preserving. Appended to the text are two brochures previously published by the Commissio... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) Le parfait boulanger ou traite complet Sur la Fabrication & le Commerce du Pain
Parmentier, [Antoine Augustin]

Imprimerie Royale, 1778. Thick octavo, 639 pages. First edition of this important work, the first to mention salt in the baking of French bread. Parmentier also takes the use of brewer's yeast to task, prefering traditional natural yeasts (sourdough) instead. Small marginal damage to page 213, otherwise a very good copy internally. Rebound in simple brown calf with red gilt stamped spine label. Scarce. [Maggs 288, Vicaire 656, OberlŽ 813] ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4,000.00 ($4000.00)
3) Essays in Sociological Theory Pure and Applied
Parsons, Talcott

Free Press, 1949. Octavo, 366 pages. First edition. Previous owner inscription to front free end paper, otherwise a very good in publisher's black cloth. Signed by Parsons on the half-title. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
4) Le Docteur Zivago
Pasternak, Boris

Gallimard, [1959. Thick octavo, 780 pages, [2]. First French edition, with illustrations by Alexandre Alexeiff. Alexander Alexeiff was one of the 20th century's most creative technical innovators in printmaking and in avant-garde film. The illustrations for Doctor Zhivago were produced using the pin screen process, a technique he developed first as an animation tool, which is applied here for book illustration for the first time. A very good copy, in publisher's illustrated cloth, no dust jacket as issued.... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
5) Poesie
Pasternak, Boris

Einaudi, 1957. Introduction, translation and notes by Angelo Maria Ripellino. Thick octavo, 547 pages. First collected edition of Pasternak's poetry in this bilingual edition. With the ownership stamp of Russian literature scholar A.G. Hoover. Some light stains to fore edge of a few pages, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's cream colored printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
6) Exercices de Litterature Potentielle
(Pataphysiques) Candela, Viridis

n.d.. Octavo, 96 pages. First edition, one of 166 copies, this copy unnumbered and out of series. Dossiers #17 of the College de Pataphysique. With texts by Raymond Queneau, Noel Arnaud, Jacques Prevert and others. A few pages with minor and unobtrusive underlining, some fading to publisher's pink printed wrappers. Otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) Otto Scrittori
Pericoli, Tullio

Adelphi Edizioni, 2003. Octavo, 110 pages. First edition. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white with Pericoli's images of Joyce, Borges, Proust, Calvino, Beckett, Montale, Kafka and Stevenson. With a short introduction in Italian by Matteo Codignola. Small pencil scuff to rear panel of wrapper, otherwise a very good or better copy in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Inscribed by the artist to an unstated recipient on the free front end paper. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
8) Le Peignoir de Bain
Picabia, Francis

n.p., 1954. Octavo, 4 page pamphlet. First edition, one of 100 examples, with a wrapper designed by Picabia. Short texts by Jean Paulhan, Andre Breton, Joseph Delteil, Rene Char, Jean Dubuffet, Benjamin Peret, Andre Lhote Michel Carrouges and others. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
9) Science, Faith & Society. Riddell Memorial Lectures, 18th series
Polanyi, Michael

Geoffrey Cumberledge/Oxford University Press, 1946. Octavo, 80 pages. First edition. Some light bumping to corners of blue cloth, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) Art-Action and Participation
Popper, Frank

Art-Action and Participation
New York University Press, 1975. Square quarto, 296 pages. First edition of this significant study of performance and other live-art through the mid-seventies. Popper, a professor of Aesthetics at the University of Paris surveys individuals and groups outside of what has become the performance canon, including TOK Group (Zagreb), Troup 'Le Palais de Merveilles (Aix), Luis Lugan (Sao Paolo), and Iannis Xenakis (Athens). Also considered are natural forms of human activity related to this area of art, includi... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
11) The Soldier's Art
Powell, Anthony

Heinemann, (1966). Octavo, 227 pages. First edition of this eighth volume of Powell's magnificent A Dance to the Music of Time. Withdrawal stamp from the NYPL to the free front end paper (no other indications of library ownership whatsoever), otherwise a very good or better copy in bright red cloth with black spine label. In a near very good publisher's printed dust jacket with some light wear to extremeties. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
12) The Military Philosophers
Powell, Anthony

Heinemann, (1968). Octavo, 243 pages. First edition of this ninth volume of Powell's magnificent A Dance to the Music of Time. A very good or better copy in bright red cloth with black spine label. Some offsetting from spine label to a near very good publisher's printed dust jacket with some light wear to head and foot of spine. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) La Collection des Prix Nobel de LittŽrature, [The Collection of Nobel Prize Winners for Literature]
(Nobel Prize)

Rombaldi, 1968. 66 volumes, complete as issued. Octavos, first editions thus, a special French language edition edited for L'Academie Suedoise and La Foundation Nobel. Complete set of works by all sixty-six winners of the Nobel Prize for literaure, from 1901 (Sally Prudhome), to 1968 (Yasunari Kawabata). Volumes illustrated by various artists, including Picasso, Leonor Fini, Zao Wou-ki and many others. Overall very good condition throughout, in publisher's illustrated faux vellum covered cloth. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
14) Die Herzogin von Guermantes
Proust, Marcel. (Benjamin, Walter)

R. Piper, 1930. Two volumes, octavo, 452 & 398 pages. First edition of Walter Benjamin's German translation of the second volume of Proust's magnificent A la recherche du temps perdu. Benjamin translated only this volume of the work. His sensitivity to the life of the France, particularly of Paris, that the present work depicts, renders it one of the great works of translation in the 20th Century. Previous owner's scribbles to end papers, some soiling to cloth, otherwise both volumes very good. A ve... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: