Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from M & M Books, ABAA

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Le Maroc et L'artisanat Traditionnel Islamique Dans L'architecture,
Paccard, Andre

Saint-Jorioz, France: Editions Atelier 74, 1979, . 1st. Hardcover. 4to, 1st, text in French, Tome 1 only, Green cloth boards with gilt title on front and spine, red square with green star design on front cover, scuff DJ in protective mylar coverwith one inch triangular piece missing from front bottom spine edge, decorative endpapers, many illustration in color, contents of Tome 1 introduction : l'art en Islam, histoire et influences; les concepts : habitations, lieux de prires, les tracŽs r&... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
2) Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc; Wein, Frances Stevenson

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley,. Softcover. 8vo, illus, Near Fine softcover, no creases or bumps, not read, tells what foreign visitors, reporters, social crititcs and artists, to the US thought about our development and culture, illustrated with black and white photos, published in conjunction with the display in the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, contents clean and tight, 347 pages, Near Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) The Naked Society,
Packard, Vance

New York, : David McKay, , 1964, . 1st, . HC. 1st, 8vo, hardcover, red cloth with dulled gilt title on spine, rubbed and scuffed DJ very lightly creased on top and bottom of spine, "An exploration of the mounting assault on our privacy by Big Government, Big Business, and Big Education- and what we can do about it, the author examines the rapidly disappearing right of individual privacy, "contents clean, unmarked and tight, notes, index, 369 pages, VG/Good+, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Vocational Arithmetic,
Paddock, Clarence E

New York, : D. Appleton, , 1920, . 1st, . HC. 1st., no DJ, 8vo, co-author Edward E. Holton, blue scuffed and worn boards, previous owners name on rear endpapers and also converson information on watts in pencil, a book of practical arithmatic for vocational students, "information is expressed in language so simple and clear yet without sacrificing exactness, that the ideas may be readily grasped by those for whom the work is intended," contents clean and tight, answers to problems in back of the... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) A Jefferson Profile As Revealed in His Letters,
Padover, Saul K. ed

NY, : John Day, , 1956, . HC. 8vo, book club edition, chipped DJ in pasted down Mylar cover, 359 pages, VG/Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) L'Europa Durante Il Consolato E L'Impero Di Napoleone, Storia Di Capefigue, Versione Italiana di Giudeppe Pagni con note
Capefigue translated by Pagni

Italy,: Firenze , 1840-1844. HC. large 8vo, in Italian, 10 volumes bound in 5 volumes, two volumes in each book, volume 7 & 8 bound in one volume with volume 8 presiding volume 7, brown pebbled cloth with tan seude leather spine with gilt title on spine on a brown leather label, Italian translation of the French L'Europe pendant le Consolat et L'Empire de Napoleon by Capefigue, previous owners name on half title page and title page of volume one, uncut pages, each volume with index, 506, 499, 488, 542... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
7) Bordeaux: A Comprehensive Guide to the Wines Produced from 1961-1990,
Parker, Robert M., Jr

New York, : Simon & Schuster, , 1991,. 1st, . HC, . 1st, 8vo, 1st edition, hc, DJ, drawings, maps, index, 1026 pages, Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Studs Terkel: A Life in Words,
Parker, Tony

New York, : Henry Holt, , 1996, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, HC, first edition, DJ, remainder, author's interviews with Terkel and transcripts of Terkel's radio interviews, 237 pages, VG/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The United States of America: A History,
Parkes, Henry Bamford

New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1953, . 1st, . HC, . 1st, 8vo, hc, first edition, DJ, illus, maps, student's reading list, 773 pages + 24 page index, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Swiss Guide: An Allegory,
Parkhurst, C.H

New York, : Fleming H. Revell, , 1890, . HC. 12mo, hard cover, no DJ as issued, tan patterned boards soiled, patterned endpapers, AEG, pages clean, inspirational treatment of Alpine climbing, illus, 31 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) The Learning Tree,
Parks, Gordon

New York, : Harper & Row, , 1963, . 1st, . Hardcover. 8vo, 1st edition, HC, black boards, no DJ, black cloth boards with silver title on faded spine, novel about a Black man and the American justice system, text clean and tight, 303 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) A Short History of Russia
Parmele, Mary Platt

NY, : Scribner's Sons, , 1908, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, TEG, illus., black cloth with gilt title on spine, list of Princes, index, 312, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Blockade and Sea Power,
Parmelee, Maurice

New York, : Thomas Y. Crowell, , 1924, . HC. 8vo, 1st edition, hard cover, no DJ as issued, blue boards some wear at top and bottom of spine and corner edges, previous owners name and date 1975 in ink on endpaper, pages tight in binding, sub-title -- The Blockade, 1914-1919, and its Significance for a World State, footnotes, index, 449 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Stream of History,
Parson, Geoffrey

New York, : Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1928, . 1st. HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, no DJ as issued, spine sunned, red boards clean, pictured endpapers, soil spot on title page, remaining pages clear, history of world from creation to 20th Century, footnotes, illus chapter headings, index, 590 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Forging Ahead
Partington, Wilfred

New York, : G.P. Putnam's Sons, , 1939, . 1st. HC. lst, 8vo, "The True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise, Prince of Book Collectors, Bibliographer Extraordinary and Otherwise,"no DJ, re-bound in light brown buckram with gilt title and designs on spine, previous owners name on front free endpaper, illus, index, contents clean, unmarked and tight, 315 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Topics of the Time
Parton, James

Boston, : James R. Osgood,, 1871, . 1st., . HC. 1st, 8vo, no DJ, spine sunned and chipped, hinge starting, embossed green boards, owner's name on flyleaf, pages foxed, collection of essays, 401 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) People's Book of Biography,
Parton, James

Hartford, Connecticut, : A. S. Hale, , 1868, . hc, . 8vo, hc, no DJ, green boards, gold trimmed spine slightly chipped, owner's stamp on endpaper, pages foxed, title page: Containing more than eighty sketches or short lives of the most interesting persons of all ages and countries, illus with engravings, 624 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Ring Lardner
Patrick, Walton R

NY,: Twayne's, , 1963, . HC. 8vo, part of Twayne's United States Authors Series, selected bibliography and references, 175 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Frank Merriwell's "Father",
Patten, Gilbert

Norman, : Univ. of Oklahoma Press, , 1964, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, DJ, 331 pages, autobiography by author of Frank Merriwell series writing as "Burt L. Standish," illus, VG/VG ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Among The Humorists and After-Dinner Speakers,
Patten, William ed

NY, : P.F. Collier & Son, , 1909, . 1st. Hardcover. 1st,3 vols, collection of humorous stories and anecdotes, includes stories by 50 prominent writers, 8vo, decorative brown cloth, spines darkened, vol 1 some rippling, vol 2 sm. piece missing from top of spine and front edge, vol 3 water stained front cover half front free endpaper missing, all vol contents tight, 288, 311, 312 pages, Good +, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (13)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (76)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: