cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Earth Could Be Fair
Pierre van Paassen

New York: Dial Press, 1946.. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 509 pages. Sweeping novel of a small town in the Netherlands. First edition. Good+ condition, in fair dust jacket (chips; shows wear).. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Inside the Animal Mind: A Groundbreaking Exploration of Animal Intelligence
George Page

Inside the Animal Mind: A Groundbreaking Exploration of Animal Intelligence
Stock photo.
New York: Doubleday, 1999.. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 285 pages, index, bibliography, 8 pages of black-and-white photos. A companion to the television series of the same name. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 038549291X. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Sporting Pictures of England
Guy Paget

London: Collins (Britain in Pictures series), 1946.. Paper-covered boards, 8vo, 48 pages, 12 color plates, 21 black-and-white illustrations. Morland, Towne, Chalon, Marshall, Reinagle, and Alken are among the artists whose dog and horse pictures are reproduced and discussed. Fair condition (some discoloration on endpapers), in fair dust jacket (small tears and chips) in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) English Toy Spaniel: A Complete and Reliable Handbook
Mrs. Milton J. Paine

Neptune City: TFH, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Debonaire Double Jeopardy). With a chapter on "Congenital and Acquired Disorders" by Judy Iby, RVT. Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Fido Come! Training Your Dog with Love & Understanding (Quantity available: 5)
Liz Palika

Wilsonville: Doral, 1993. Hardcover, 8vo, 260 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos; foreword by Terry Ryan. All about canine obedience training. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
6) The Australian Shepherd: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
Liz Palika

New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and drawings, 2 vintage black-and-white photos. A good introductory text on the breed. 1st edition. Near fine condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Australian Shepherd: Champion of Versatility (Quantity available: 3)
Liz Palika

New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 221 pages, index, black-and-white and color photos. A handsome and informative book, with chapters on obedience competition, conformation, and herding. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
8) The German Shepherd Dog: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet (Quantity available: 3)
Liz Palika

New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and drawings. A good general text on the breed, with attractive and instructive illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Himalaya
Michael Palin

Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, 288 pages, dust jacket; color photography by Basil Pao. Profusely illustrated tour of the Himalayan region, by a traveler best known as a member of the Monty Python troupe. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) A Dog Called Houdini
C. Everard Palmer

London: Andre Deutsch, 1978.. Cloth, small 8vo, 101 pages; full-page and smaller black-and-white illustrations by Maurice Wilson. Novel of a cocker-terrier mix, based on the Thunder Bay dog Brownie, who avoided capture for years. 2d impression (January 1979). Good condition (ex-library: free endpaper and most other evidence removed; library stamp on half-title), in good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0233969853. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Excel-erated Learning: Explaining in Plain English How Dogs Learn and How Best to Teach Them
Pamela J. Reid, PhD

Berkeley: James and Kenneth, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 172 pages, black-and-white line drawings, recommended reading list. Advanced theory in layperson's terms by a certified applied animal behaviorist; assumes familiarity with obedience, agility, and flyball. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Arco Color Book of Dogs
Panther Photographic International, photographers

New York: Arco, 1983.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 63 pages; introduction by Barbara Woodhouse. A handy photographic guide to dogs. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Dogs and People
George and Helen Papashvily

Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1954.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 283 pages, bibliography. Marguerite Kirmse's black-and-white drawings, 24 in all, add charm to this general history. Stated 1st edition. Good condition (previous owner's small, faint inscription on free endpaper), in good dust jacket (price clip; small chips; minor edgewear) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Windy City Blues
Sara Paretsky

Nine short stories featuring V.I. Warshawski, Paretsky's beloved private detective.

New York: Delacorte Press, 1995.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 258 pages. A collection of short stories featuring the Chicago-based female detective V. I. Warshawski. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0385315023. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Ackerley: The Life of J. R. Ackerley
Peter Parker

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 465 pages, index, bibliography, source notes, black-and-white photos. Biography of the author of My Dog Tulip and We Think the World of You; with additional insights into the German shepherd who inspired both books and is seen in several photos and a drawing by Ackerley. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition (sticker scuff on paste-down endpaper), in good+ dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374100500. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) The Complete Rhodesian Ridgeback (Quantity available: 2)
Peter Nicholson and Janet Parker

New York: Howell Book House, 1991. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. A thorough study of the breed. 6th printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Water Pup
Peter Parnall

New York: Macmillan, 1993.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 140 pages. The story of Lop, a Labrador mix born in the wild; fiction for young readers. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0027701514. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Hounds of Hell: Stories of Canine Horror & Fantasy
edited and introduced by Michel Parry

New York: Taplinger, 1974.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), dust jacket, 8vo, 192 pages. Sixteen tales of dogs scary and supernatural by the likes of Bierce, Christie, Lovecraft, Saki, and Turgenev. 2d printing. Very good condition (small stain on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (minor chip and tear).. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Like Cats and Dogs: Revealing Your Feline and Canine Self
Tanya McKinnon and Gayatri Patnaik

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1999.. Gilt-stamped cloth, dust jacket, 12mo, 246 pages. Looks at the idea that a dog or cat preference is "an act of self-disclosure that can expose both profound and humorous aspects of the human personality." 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0836252136. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Reader's Digest Illustrated Book of Dogs (second revised edition)
Patricia Sylvester, editor

Pleasantville and Montreal: Reader's Digest Books, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 384 pages, index, glossary, color drawings. Emphasis is on European standards in this tall, slim volume, with 175 breeds described and pictured in the "Album of Dogs," to which more than 240 pages are devoted. With an interesting chapter on "Dogs and Civilization;" other topics include socialization, care, training, and health. Based on Guide des chiens (France, 1982). 1st printing. Near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (48)

Filter by country:
United States (79)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: