Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 415
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) Golden Gulch. The Story Of MontanaÕs Fabulous Alder Gulch
Pace, Dick with sketches by Sindy Cosens

Virginia City, MT: n.p. , 1962. 8vo, pictorial wraps, illustrations, photographs; vi, 106pp. Very Good with some light soiling and minor creasing to the covers; pos. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Kansas City: The Spirit, The People, The Promise
Pace, Patricia Ewing

Northridge, Calif.: Windsor, [1987]. 1st edition. Quarto, cloth, 272 pp. Color photos. Former-owner signature; otherwise Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Dragon Stories. The Bowl of Powfah, The Hundredth Maiden: Narratives of the Rescues and Romances of Chinese Slave Girls. Page Decorations by Pacific Presbyterian Staff Artist. Photos by Dr. Arnold Genthe, San Francisco, and R. E. Wales, Oakland, Cal
Pacific Presbyterian Publishing Company. [Genthe, Arnold, and Wales, R. E., photographers.]

Oakland, Calif.: The Pacific Presbyterian Publishing Co., 1908. 1st edition. Oblong octavo, bound oriental-style in stiff illustrated wrappers, silk-ties, [28] pp. 6 tipped-in photos, 3 by each of the photographers; illus. Good; lacks about one inch of corner of front cover, upper tie is loose and has been supplemented with recent staples. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) The Bible Almanac. A Comprehensive Handbook of the People of the Bible and How They Lived
Packer, J. I.; Tenney, Merill C.; White, William, Jr.; Editors

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, [1980]. Octovo, burgundy faux leather, silver letters, 766 pp. Near-Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light edgewear. Maps, tables, diagrams, more than 300 b&w photos., dozens of full-color photos., index. ÔThe Bible Almanac first describes the ancient world in which God revealed himself to Abraham and his descendants. Then a comprehensive article traces the history of God's revelation through the Old and New Testaments. This serves as a springboard to discus... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Battleship Era
Padfield, Peter

New York: David McKay Company, Inc., (1972). Octavo, blue cloth (hardcover), [xiii], 321 pp. Very Good, with foxing (age darkened spotting) to endpapers, in a Very Good dust jacket with light foxing to flaps. From jacket: This book traces the history of the battleship era -- a period of about eighty years from the 1860s to the 1940s. Before the age of airplanes and missiles, the fate of nations often depended on naval poer, and the backbone of that power was the battleship. Padfield traces the evolut... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Armada. A Celebration of the Four Hundredth Anniversary of the Defeat of the Spanish Armada, 1588 - 1988
Padfield, Peter

Annapolis: Naval Institue Press, [1988]. Folio, burgundy blind-stamped cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 208 pp. Fine, in a Fine dust jacket. Illus. with full-color plates. ÒTo mark the 400th anniversary of the defeat of the Spanish Armada in 1588, the distinguished naval historian Peter Padfield has written a comprehensive account of the greatest battle of the Tudor age. This sumptuously illustrated book has been meticulously researched and gives new insights afforded by hitherto unexploited do... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Free Men of America
Padilla, Ezequiel

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1943. Octavo, brown cloth, 173 pp. Very Good. Corners bumped. Light foxing. Penciled writing on back endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Images of America: Wakulla County
Page, Eddie

Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, [2001]. Royal octavo, softbound, 128 pp. Illus. Fine. ÒEstablished as the stateÕs twenty-third county by the Florida legislature in 1843, WakullaÕs rich history dates back to the Paleo-Indian period, when groups of Native AMericans made use of and enjoyed the regionÕs abundant natural resources. Today, over three-quarters of the countyÕs total acreage is contained within wildlife refuge areas that protect tens of thousands of acres... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Roe Deer. Animals of Britain No. 12. Edited by L. Harrison Matthews
Page, F. J. Taylor

Stockport: Sunday Times Publications Ltd., 1962. Octavo, stapled illus. wrappers, [25] pp. Near-Fine with light rubbing to edges. B & w llus. throughout (picture book). ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Degeneration - Regeneration
Page, Melvin E

St. Petersburg, Fla.: Biochemical Research Foundation, [1957]. 6th printing. Octavo, gilt-stamped illustrated cloth, 268 pp. Graphs. Near-Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Legendary Past: Norse Myths
Page, R. I

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, [1990]. . Octavo, softbound, 80 pp. Fine (As New). Introduction, map, suggestions for further reading, index, b&w illus. throughout. Contents: Where to Find Norse Myths; Aesir, Vanir and a Few Kings; Odin and Thor; Baldr and Loki; Beginnings, Middles and Ends; Gods and Heros. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Washington and its Romance
Page, Thomas Nelson

NY: Doubleday, 1923. 8vo, in green cloth, illustrated plate on cover, edges gilt-stamped, illustrated plates, 196 pp. A NF copy with only some dulling to the spine, otherwise a very nice copy of this book on Washington for young people. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) Marse Chan; A Tale of Old Virginia. Illustrated by W. T. Smedley
Page, Thomas Nelson

New York: Scribner, 1892. . Octavo, light green decorated cloth, 53 pp. Plates, illus. Few minor cover spots; generally clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Washington and Its Romance. Illustrated by Walter O. & Emily Reese
Page, Thomas Nelson

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1923. First edition. 4to, cloth with pictorial paste-down, xxxi, 196 pp. Mild shelf wear, spine slightly darkened. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) 10th Annual Miss Florida Pageant of 1965. Sarasota Municipal Auditorium, June 16th - 19th. Miss America Pageant Official Preliminary
Miss America Pageant

Philadelphia, PA: Delaware Valley Printers, Inc., 1965. Quarto, stapled full-color illus. wrappers, (softbound), [68] pp. Very Good, with a few inked check-marks next to several contestant names. B & w photos of all contestants, names and brief biographies of past Miss Florida, Miss America winners. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Miss Sarasota Pageant, 1966. Sponsored by the Sarasota Jaycettes, Sarasota Municipal Auditorium, Frida, November 26 at 8 P. M. Miss America Pageant Official Preliminary
Miss America Pageant

Philadelphia, PA: Delaware Valley Printers, Inc., 1966. Quarto, stapled full-color illus. wrappers, (softbound), [32] pp. B & w photos of local contestants and state winners competing for the yearÕs Miss America title. Near-Fine, with light rubbing to covers. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Las Vegas: As It Began - As It Grew. Maps and Illustrations by Roy E. Purcell
Paher, Stanley W

Las Vegas: Nevada Publications, [1971]. 1st edition. Folio, cloth, 181 pp. Photos, illus. Near-Fine in a slightly rubbed and slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) The Fighting Fleets. Five Months of Active Service with the American Destroyers and their Allies in the War Zone
Paine, Ralph D

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1918). 8vo, cloth, photographs; 393pp. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Ships and Sailors of Old Salem; The Record of a Brilliant Era of American Achievement
Paine, Ralph D

Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1912. New Edition. 8vo, cloth, uncut, xv, 515 pp. Plates, illus. Some insect speckles to cover; interior clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Proceedings of the Twenty-First Annual Meeting of the Florida State Horticultural Society Held at Gainesville, May 12, 13, 14 and 15, 1908. Compiled by the Secretary, Published by the Society
Painter, E. O.; ed

DeLand: Florida State Horticultural Society, 1908. Octavo, softbound (textured gold cloth), 233 pp. Good, with inked note to upper cover, heavy edgewear to covers & spine; interior clean & tight. Including lists of members & officers, index. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 415
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (171)
$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (305)
Paperback (101)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)
With dust jacket (195)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (415)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: