Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with P from Brand Bookstore
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 168
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Compulsive Gambler
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1973 Octavo 5 1/4" x 8 1/8"), red cloth w/black lettering on spine, 192 pp. SIGNED by Bernie P. on reverse of half-title page and INSCRIBED by him "To Jacquie, an old friend. I hope she still wants to be friends after reading about my past. Bernie P." Biography of a compulsive gambler. Soiling to ffe & pages 6 & 7; rubbing to dj extremities.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Historia General del Arte Mexicano: Etno-Artesanias y Arte Popular
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Hermes, S.A., 1974 Quarto (8" x 11 1/8"), tan cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, 254 b/w illustrations, 32 color plates, bibliography, indices, 222 pp. Erratum page laid in. Minor soiling to boards & page edges; chippng, one small gouge & several short edge tears to pictorial dj. Weighs 3 3/4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 3) |
Film Posters of the Russian Avant-Garde
|
|
|
Koln / New York: Taschen, 1996 Folio (9 1/2" x 12 5/8"), raspberry pink cloth w/blue lettering on spine & front board, foreword by Christopher W. Mount, text in English, German & French, color plates, artists' biographies, index, bibliography, 319 pp. From dj notes: "250 film posters by 27 artists of the Russian avant-garde from the private collection of American connoisseur Susan Pack. The unusual use of perspective, close-ups and montage adds to the fascination of these compe... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
Showing My Color: Impolite Essays on Race and Identity
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dickens Chronology
|
|
|
Boston: G.K. Hall & Co., 1988 Black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 156 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Unmentionables: The Allure of Lingerie
|
|
|
New York: Delilah Books / Putnam Publishing Group, 1983 Folio (8 3/4" x 12"), pictorial wraps, more than 100 artfully sensuous photographs (mostly b/w, a few in color) accompanied by witty and insightful text, 125 pp. Translated from the French by Anne Collier & Christel Petermann. Ink inscription & date stamp on ffe.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Centennial Album of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1960 Folio (11" x 14 1/2"), brown cloth with gilt lettering in black field on spine; flag-draped caisson in silver on front board, 20 color plates devoted to uniforms, flags, weapons and insignia of the Union and Confederate forces, 108 full-page charcoal drawings of military & naval officers of North & South, official statistics, bibliography, 299 pp. Pictorial dj. Each charcoal-drawn portrait accompanied by a biographical essay. Minor rubbing to extremities of ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lullaby
|
|
|
In this black comedy, a reporter investigating a sudden spike in the number of infant deaths discovers a link between each of... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2002 Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 1/2"), black pasteboard boards w/yellow pasteboard spine, black lettering on spine, image of house in yellow on front board, 250 pp. + [2]. Author SIGNED on title page & inscribed "To Nathan: Break some bones!!" . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Treasury of American Clocks
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1967 Quarto (7 1/2" x 10 3/8"), beige cloth backed w/dark red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, frontispiece, foreword, 550 b/w illustrations, xi + [i] + 371 pp. SIGNED by author on ffe & inscribed "To Harlan Patterson, one of those fine folks in the wonder world of clock enthusiasts, from his friend Brooks Palmer." Embossed library seal of Mr. Patterson on ffe. Minor foxing to top page edge; closed 3/4" tear to dj's rear panel. From foreword: Brooks P... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mary in the Documents of the Church
|
|
|
London: Burns Oates, 1953 Octavo (5" x 7 3/4"), blue cloth w/black lettering on spine, editor's foreword, introduction by Gerald G. Walsh, index, xii + [ii] + 129 pp. Previous owner's name on ffe; lacks dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Michael Fairless: Her Life and Writings
|
|
|
London: Duckworth and Co., 1913 137 pp. Bottom corners toed, spine ends rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dowson, Elinor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mario Soave: Il Nuovissimo Corse dell-Arte
|
|
|
Forte dei Marmi: Studio d'Arte Soave, 1996 Octavo (8 3/4" x 8 3/4"), glossy pictorial wrapper w/black lettering on yellow spine, introduction (in Italian and English) by Tommaso Paloscia, b/w illustrations, 20 color plates, unpaginated. Catalogue for an exhibition mounted at the Galleria Quarto Platano di Paolo Barberi. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Seeing and Believing: How the Telescope Opened Our Eyes to the Heavens
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1998 12mo (4 1/2" x 7 3/4"), violet pasteboard backed w/white cloth, gilt lettering on spine, bibliography, index, 198 pp. Pictorial dj. The story of the telescope, or how we found our place in the universe. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Radio-Elements as Indicators and Other Selected Topics in Inorganic Chemistry
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1928 Bookplate + previous owner's name stamped in several places; cloth binding rubbed at extremities; . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Economic History of Ethiopia
|
|
|
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: Haile Sellassie I University Press, 1968 Limited to 4,000 copies, this first edition was the initial publication of the Haile Sellassie I University Press. Pankhurst examines aspects of traditional economic and social life in Ethiopia as well as principal innovations in the country prior to the Italian invasion of 1935. Octavo (6 3/4" x 9 1/2"), brown cloth w/gilt lettering on spine a& front board, numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, index, 772 pp. Magnificant fron... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
African Grey Parrots
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: TFH Publications, 1979 Illustrated, 93 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Women on the Case
|
|
|
Twenty-six short stories featuring women authors and their creations. In addition, the volume focuses on issues of special co... read more
New York: Delacorte Press., 1996 Sara Paretsky presents women's stories of crime and punishment on a global stage, with voices known and unknown at home and abroad. Familiar crime turf in America and England is expanded to include Algeria, Russia, Germany & South America.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Thirteenth Gate : Travels among the Lost Tribes of Israel
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987 Octavo (6" x 9 3/8"), blue pasteboard w/gilt lettering on spine, b/w illustrations, glossary, bibliography, 166 pp. Pages tanning; white areas of dj yellowing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
It's a Man's World: Men's Adventure Magazines, the Postwar Pulps
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Feral House, 2003 Later printing. Quarto (8 1/2" x 11 1/4"), glossy pictorial pasteboard w/white & yellow lettering on red spine, pictorial endpapers, b/w & color illustrations, 287 pp. + [1]. Weighs 3 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Retreat of the West
|
|
|
Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1937 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




