Authors starting with P from Jen's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jen's Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Jen's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 537
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
The Forgotten Ally
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1943. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good 8vo. Condition very good in brown cloth boards, author's name on front, no DJ, clean tight 2nd printing. From the author preface-"In the welter of immense and vexing problems facing the United Nations in Europe, Asia, and Africa, especially in the world's traditional areas of colonialism, wherein Palestine is located, the present method of dealing with the Jews by reassuring them from time to time with saccharine but perfectly meaningl... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Forgotten Secret. Illustrated By Nola Langner
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1959. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good, No DJ 28 cm. Condition good in orange pictorial boards, corners bumped/frayed, soiled spot top corner, no DJ,. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Devil's Mantle
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Co., 1927. red cloth boards with black lettering on front and spine, cracked hinge, DJ good in protective mylar cover, chippng top and bottom of DJ, pages foxing started, clean tight copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Birds of Rocky Mountain National Park
|
|
|
Estes Park, CO: Rocky Mountain Nature Association, 1950. Condition very good in soft cover, no DJ, very clean and tight, black & white pencil illustration throughout. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Art of the Playwright
|
|
|
New York: Paragon House Publishers, 1987. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8 vo. Book is in very good condition, clean, tight and square. Little shelf wear to edges. No markings. No crease to spine. Usual library markings. in protective mylar. FFP neatly removed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Paderewski Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ Very good in red cloth hardcover, fading to spine, interior unmarked and tight, does have personal lib sticker and 1938 dated inscription on inside cover, "A" first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 7) |
Moonbird Boy
|
|
|
Bo Bradley is always battling her manic depression, but when her faithful dog, Mildred, dies, she takes a turn for the worse.... read more
New York: Mysterious Press, 1996. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. minimum soiling.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cat Who Couldn't See in the Dark
|
|
|
Shelburne, Vermont : Chapters Publishing , 1997. book is in very good condition with very good jacket. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear. minimal soiling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cold Light of Day
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1983. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. slight foxing throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Chestnut Tree
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1964. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. light foxing. minimal soiling. little shelf wear. in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Myths, Legends, and Folktales of America: An Anthology
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 2000. Gift Condition! Clean tight and square No markings or creases. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Big One
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal soiling and shelf wear, binding is tight and square, no markings.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Lethal Partner
|
|
|
Blind sculptor Mo Bowdre and Sante Fe's Detective Ramirez investigate the ritual murders of two teenagers.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1996. book is in very good condition. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. no crease to spine.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sigmet Active
|
|
|
New York: New york Times Books, 1978. Book in very good condition with a very good jacket. tight and square binding. small sticker on ffp. minimum soiling. light shelf wear.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Nightrider's Moon
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1988. book and jacket are in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. clean, tight, and square. in protective mylar. sunning to spine.. First Printing First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Book of Buried Treasure: Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons, Etc., Which Are Sought for to This Day
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press, 1981. Book and jacket in very good condition. Clean tight and square No markings. May have never been read. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gifts of Age: Portraits and Essays of 32 Remarkable Women
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1985. book is in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. minimal soiling. former owners inscription to ffp. no crease to spine.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos By Pamela Valois. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Missionary
|
|
|
London: METHUEN PUBLISHING + LTD, 1983. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. Dust jacket has little shelf wear but no bumps or nicks. Bright and clean. First London Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photgraphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fearless
|
|
|
A DEA agent goes undercover as a farmhand in this suspense-filled romance from Diana Palmer. When Rodrigo arrived in Texas, h... read more
Ontario: HQN, 2008. gift condition. book is in very good condition with a good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. minimum shelf wear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Neither Do I Condemn
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Boulder, Colorado: Johnson, 1951, 1951. Scarce small publishing of this novel. refreshing in its feeling of genuine faith in mankind. He has written a simple tale dealing with small-town persons living in a foothills village in Colorado during the 1920's. Here is an understanding of a small western town and its people. The people are not exceptional; they are friendly and interested in everyone else, but with the one failing of "small-towneers", their lack of excitement and ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (412)Fine or New (31)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)$5-10 (279)
$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (265)With dust jacket (537)
Signed (44)
Filter by country:
United States (537)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




