Authors starting with P from Birchwood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Birchwood Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Birchwood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Robert E. Lee, Man and Soldier
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1911 Maroon cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Spine is a little faded, head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Points are a little soft and rubbed. Cloth shows some shelfwear. Top edge of pages gilt. Tissued frontispiece portrait of Lee. Includes several maps. First signature cracked. Page edges are browning, but interior is still fairly bright. Newspaper article reviewing the book before release is laid in. 734p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
Faces in a Mirror, Memoirs Fron Exile
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1980 Autobiography of the twin sister of the last Shah of Iran. Dust jacket shows small amount of edgewear. Small chip and tear to head of spine. Some soiling to spine and front. Small tear on rear and scratch over portrait of author. Small crease in spine. Navy blue cloth with gold title on spine. Near fine except for some faint smudges and spots. Interior is clean and tight. 32 pages of black and white photos. 238p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/V... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
If Winter Don't
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1922 Barry Pain was a British author known for parody and humor. Book is bound in light green paper, with a dark green illustration of a jester on the front board. Spine is darkened. Paper is foxed and rear board is scuffed. Tail of spine is bumped. Pages yellowing, page edges foxing. 88p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Maid of the Mountains
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs &Co., 1906 Green cloth with black title on spine. Front board has large paste-down with color illustration of girl and red title. Paste-down is coming loose on leading edge, there is a small closed tear. Some mild soiling to exterior. Binding is leaning slightly. Illustrated endpapers, page edges are green. Illustrated by eight black and white photographs, including frontis. 348p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾&quo... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1934 Antholgy of lyrical poetry. Revised and enlarged, two volumes in one, 1934. Dark blue cloth with gold title on spine. Cloth is spotty and binding is slightly leaning. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Foxing to page edges. Interior is clean and bright. 248p.including index of writer, index of poems and index of first lines. . Reprint. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Poetical Works of John Keats
|
|
|
London: MacMillan & Co., 1929 Golden Treasury Series. "Reprint from the original editions with notes by Francis T. Palgrave, late professor of poetry in the University of Oxford". Printed in Great Britain by R. &R. Clark, Limited, Edinburgh. Table of contents by year and title, index of first lines. Binding tight, blue cloth with gold title on spine and flute player on front cover. Slight foxing. 284 p. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Other Worlds Science Stories
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois: Palmer Publications, 1955 November 1955 issue no 14, Tarzan Never Dies, by Ray Palmer, Reckoning from Eternity by Hal Annas, Paradox Lost by Stephen Arr, cosmic Circus Tent by William C. Hoch, Jr. Very good condition, binding intact, no creases.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Season of the Golden Dragon
|
|
|
Dallas: The Book Craft, 1961 Signed by the Author. Collection of poetry. Dust jacket is in brodart. Fair amount of insect damage to edges. Shelfwear and some soiling. Sunned. Inscribed by author. Green cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Foxing to boards and endpapers. Binding is tight. 78p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Death and Taxes
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1931 Beige dust jacket with pink titling. Pink cloth with dry embossed title on cover and gold embossed title on spine. Dust jacket spine is slightly soiled. Fading to spine and cover. Foxing on page edges and on endpapers along spine. Binding is good, 62p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 10) |
Parkman's Works
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1886 Ten volumes: The Conspiracy of Pontiac and the Indian War after the Conquest of Canada (two volumes), Pioneers of France in the New World, Montcalm and Wolfe Vol. I & II, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, Count Frontenac and New France Under Louis XIV, The Oregon Trail Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life, The Old Regime in Canada, The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century. Fine green cloth with gold titles on spines and black deb... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 11) |
Era of Infamy
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1952 Probable first. Maroon cloth with white titles on spine and front board. Cloth is stained and scuffed. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, points bumped and rubbed. Ding to bottom edge of boards. Tape residue on front endpapers. Book appears to have some smoke damage, soot traces. Black and white frontispiece. Numbers written in ink on rear paste-down.185p.. Unknown. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Country Flavor
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1945 McGraw-Hill Book Company. Pearson wrote an editorial column for The New York Times on country life. This is a collection of 75 of those essays accompanied by black and white photographs. Contents include: Village Common, Salting the Cattle, The Diving Rod, Weather Prophets, Crow Convention and Seed Catalogues. Tan cloth with green tree design centered on spine and wrapping around to both boards. Some stains to cloth, some of thed green has bled. Remnants of paper stuck... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Birds of America
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1936 Green cloth is heavily worn and soiled. Gold title on dark green background on spine. Blind embossed geese on front board are barely visible. Lower portion of leading edges of boards have been nibbled on by mice. Foxing to endpapers. The exterior is rather sad but the interior is mostly clean and bright. 106 full color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Plentiful other illustrations; black and white drawings, color and black and white photographs.... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fog Horns
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1937 A story of the San Francisco waterfront. Blue cloth with gold title and design on spine. Blind embossed ship on front. Spine is sunned. Scuffs and stain on rear board. Cloth is dusty. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Light blue top-stain. Beautiful pictorial endpapers. Binding is tight. 295p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anton Otto Fischer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Rage of Innocence
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1993 Pssychological thriller.Price clipped. White glossy dust jacket, small bump to rear upper fold, only flaw. Jacket is now in brodart. Black cloth spine with bright silver title and designs. Wine colored boards. Flaw in paper on page 232, corner is split. 430p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Pacific Coast Ranges
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1946 Contributers include: Judy Van der Veer, Archie Binns, Richard Joel Russell, and John Walton Caughey. Illustrated dust jacket is heavily worn and somewhat fragile, price clipped. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Sage green cloth with brown and green decorations and titles. Foxing to cloth, hed and tail of spine are soft. Front bottom corner is bumped. Light red top-stain with water spots. Binding is tight. Numerous black and white photographs. 402p.. Cloth... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Some Fruits of Solitude
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons Printed by Knickerbocker Press. No year given for publication but title page states seventh edition. Originally printed and sold in London 1718. Red cloth with gold embossing to spine. Spine color faded, gold no longer bright. Boards slightly bowed. Soiled on back cover. Foxing to edges and endpapers. Scarce to find in any condition. Seventh. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Eruption of Mt. Pelee 1929-1932
|
|
|
Baltimore: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1937 Signed by the Author. Frank A. Perret's study of volcanoes helped define the science for the twentieth century. Perret and Reginald A. Daly, from Harvard, established the first observation station on Kilauea in 1911. Later, Perret spent ten years in Martinique observing Mt. Pelee. He built a museum in St. Pierre, where this volume was signed. Dark blue cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Cloth is somewhat scuffed and soiled. Head an... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Science & Technology Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Bird Watcher's Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1957 World's most famous bird watcher. "... this remarkably gifted scientist has prepared a new volume for bird watchers, naturalists, and armchair adventurers: a veritable library of the great literature of bird watching - the fun of it, the meaning, science, and adventure of it. Here are the fascinating and enormously readable writings of great naturalists, bird watchers and explorers - Sutton, Burroughs, Huxley, Kieran, Peattie, Teale, Beebe, Hudson, Darwi... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wild America
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1955 "The record of a 30,000-mile journey around the continent by a distinguished naturalist and his British colleague." Gray cloth with brown titles and green decorations. Head and tail of spine are bumped, small tear in cloth at head of spine. Water stain to cloth at bottom corner of front board. Water stain to leading edge of pages. Black and white drawings. 434p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roger Tory Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (5)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














