Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Mistymornin Books

Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 362
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Surrender Sweet Stranger
Pace, De Wanna

Pageant Books. Very Good. 1988. Paperback; 1st Printing Thus. 9 oz.; 333 pages; 1st Pageant Books PB Printing very light reading wear/aging back cover faded nice clean/tight/crisp condition. Gila was a rebellious bride, determined that this aristocratic matador would never conquer her heart. But her mysterious groom had a mission: to rescue his beloved Mexico from bitter tyranny. And when Gila at last stopped fighting Octavio, she faced the battle of her life--for his magnificent love! . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
2) Best From Gooseberry Hill, The Patterns for Stuffed Animals & Dolls
Pace, Kathy

C & T Publishing. Very Good+. 1993. Paperback. 17 oz.; 80 pages; VG+ Unread light shelf wear includes unused patterns very nice clean/tight/bright condition. Patterns/instructions for 8 animals/dolls and more. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Blood Ties
Pace, Laurel

Harlequin. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. Harlequin Intrigue; ; Vol. 247; 7 oz.; 248 pages; PB Unread light shelf wear/aging Harlequin Intrigue #247. Blood is thicker than water.... Or so they say. But when blood ties are bound by a tragic past, unraveling them can be deadly. Hired to find a client's birth mother, New Orleans P. I. Patrice Ribeau discovered more than smalltown scandal behind the Spanish moss and bayou mist of Port Latanier, Louisiana. There was danger lurking there, and somebody who wou... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) SPORTS AND RECREATION FOR THE DISABLED
Paciorek, Michael J

Masters Press. Good+. 1994. Paperback. Ex-Library; 40 oz.; 452 pages; Ex library PB Good++ 2nd ED appears unread some shelf wear. Designed to actualize the participation of all individuals in sports and recreation and to empower active, healthy leisure practices throughout life, this book describes more than 50 activities, creating a broad spectrum of choices for individuals with disabilities, their family members, and the professionals who work with them. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
5) We Are Monsters
Packard, Mary

We Are Monsters
Stock photo.
Scholastic Inc.. Very Good- 1996. Paperback. Hello Reader Level 1; 5 oz.; VG- PB cover some wear story unread like new w/flashcards intact Hello Reader Level 1. Children will love these quirky, non-threatening monsters presented in silly rhymes--and build their reading skills along the way. 32 pages plus 4 pages of die-cut flashcards. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) Starting Over
Packard, Mary

Childrens Press. Good+ with no dust jacket 1993. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library; 11 oz.; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ w/library markings Good+ nice clean/tight copy. Spike the alligator and Mike the snowy egret help two quetzals whose forest home in Central America was destroyed. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) KITE, THE
Packard, Mary

Childrens Press, Inc.. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 13 oz.; 29 pages; Ex library 1st ED HC in protected DJ Good+ some reading wear nice clean/tight copy. More details/pics upon request. A child watches his kite fly high in the sky. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
8) SAFE AND SOUND
Packard, Mary

Childrens Press, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. A Better World; Ex-Library; 10 oz.; Good+ Ex library pictorial HC no DJ tiny dings top of spine library markings o/w very nice clean/tight/br ight condition. A Better World Series. While looking for some flowers for his friend's birthday party, Mike the snowy egret gets caught in some plastic trash that had been thrown into Mulberry Marsh. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Happy Trick-or-treaters , The
Packard, Mary

Scholastic Book Services. New. 1996. Paperback; Sixth Printing. 5 oz.; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality. Only one of a group of trick or treaters is unaware of the surprise planned by the others who disappear one by one as they encounter scary sights. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
10) Rocks And Minerals
Packard, Mary

Watermill Press. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 4 oz.; 16 pages; BOOK ONLY PB in very nice clean/tight condition light shelf wear. NO ROCKS INCLUDED Full-color book that introduces young scientists to the fascinating world of rocks and minerals NO ROCKS INCLUDED. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
11) Animal Iq
Packard, Vance

Dial Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1950. Vintage. Hard Cover. Ex-Library; 18 Oz; Ex library HC no DJ tape reinforced spine story clean/tight cover scuffing/bumping/sticker removal damage solid clean reading copy. The Human Side of Animals. Includes: How Do You Spot a Wise Animal? Psychologists vs. , "Dumb" Animals, Stumping the Experts with a Puzzle Box, Wisdom of the Birds and the Bees, Wizards and Numskulls of the Woodlands, Giants with Big and Little Brains, How Wise Are Man's best Fri... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) Cowboy's Baby
Pade, Victoria

Silhouette Books. As New. 2001. Paperback. Silhouette Special Edition; Vol. 1389; 7 oz.; 250 pages; PB Unread/unmarked as new w/very slight shelf wear Special Edition #1389. Two months ago Kate McDermot had left for Las Vegas a levelheaded virgin-and returned with a marriage certificate and a baby on the way. Experience had taught her Brady Brown would feel trapped by the news that he was going to be a father. So, in her baby's best interest, she'd wait to tell him until after they dissolved the union.... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) Something Special
Pade, Victoria

Silhouette Books. Very Good-. 1990. Paperback. Silhouette Special Edition; ; Vol. 600; 8 oz.; 250 pages; VG- PB #600 Silhouette Special Edition aged w/light reading wear 1 corner cover creased nice clean/tight condition. With her pink hearse, and strangely sketchy past, beautiful new house-sitter Mitch Cuddy definitely stood out in Patrick Drake's exclusive residential neighborhood. As Patrick sniffed for the truth behind Mitch's elaborate evasiveness, he caught the unmistakable scent of danger. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
14) Arrangement, The
Page, Betsy

Harlequin. Good. 1987. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Harlequin Presents; Vol. 965; 6 oz.; 186 pages; 1st Harlequin Presents PB ED #965 lightly aged some reading wear bottom of spine tape reinforced small rip top edge of cover good clean/tight condition. A happy arrangement for everyone-Everyone, that is, except the bride and groom. For Kate, marriage to this arrogant stranger provided the only way out of enormous debts and the clutches of the cruel town mayor. For Tyler, it was the only route to sole ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.25
15) Forbidden City , The
Page, Ian

Berkley. Good+ 1987. Paperback. World of Lone Wolf; Vol. 2; 6 oz.; 310 pages; Good++ PB unread/unmarked some cover wear/aged 1 page crease. More details/pics upon request. The World of Lone Wolf #2. Fantasy role-playing at its most exciting. Imagine you are Grey Star, the wizard, embarking on a perilous journey to The Forbidden City. Your magical powers protect you, but the power of the Wytch-king threatens . . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
16) Lenin And World Revolution
Page, Stanley W

New York University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. Ex-Library; 20 oz.; 252 pages; Ex library Good + HC in protected DJ in nice clean/tight condition '59 New Yor University Press. Communist expansion in today's world gives pause to everyone concerned with the future of freedom. What are the forces at work? What are the men like who are capable of such continual persuasiveness-ideological, military, political? For an intelligent understanding of the motives behind the a... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
17) Origin Of The Solar System
Page, Thornton

MacMillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library; 26 Oz; 1st Printing Good++ Ex library HC no DJ bumped edges book very clean/tight HC . More details/pics upon request. Chapters include: Questions of Origin, The Sun Source of Energy and Control, The Outer Layers of the Sun, Our Earth as a Planet, The Earth's Atmosphere, Evidence of the Origin, The Growth of Cosmogony and Other Life on Other Worlds. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) Lover's Choice
Paige, Laurie

Silhouette Books. Good. 1984. Paperback; First Printing. Silhouette Special Edition; Vol. 170; 7 oz.; 250 pages; Sillhouette Special Edition #170 1st Silhouette Printing initials 1st end page some reading wear/aging good clean/tight condition. After two years of waiting, Meli O'Connor knew that Tor Halliday wasn't the marrying kind. And, lately, as the sole owner of a fishing resort in the Montana wilderness, she'd felt the need of a helping husbandly hand. Tor's offer to help find suitable candidates... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
19) Raised Shell Petites
Paine, Josephine

Georgia Center for Continuing Education. Very Good. 1984. Booklet. 7 oz.; 28 pages; Light shelf wear. Includes patterns and instructions. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) Did You Say Dogs?
Palazzo, Tony

Garrard Publishing. Fair with no dust jacket. 1964. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library; 15 Oz; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ story clean/tight cover banged up scuffed/soiled Garrard Publishing '64. Children's picture/advanced early reader book explaining the different jobs that dogs do every day. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95


Results 1 - 20 of 362
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)
Fine or New (66)
New (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (237)
$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (181)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (362)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: