| 1) |
The Ghost Road
|
|
|
Dutton, [New York NY, 1995] . 8vo., First US Edition; boards, cloth back gilt, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Third novel of Barker's splendid WWI trilogy, following 'Regeneration' and 'The Eye in the Door'. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.89)
|
|
| 2) |
The Ghost Road. [Tenth Impression]. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
|
|
|
Viking, [1995] . 8vo., Tenth Impression; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, top a little dusty else a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE. Final volume of the author's outstanding Regeneration trilogy, following Regeneration (1991) and The Eye in the Door (1993). . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.49)
|
|
| 3) |
Tank Tracks. 9th Battalion Royal Tank Regiment at War 1940-1945
|
|
|
Alan Sutton, [Stroud, 1995] . 4to., First Edition, with numerous illustrations and maps in the text; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. 9 RTR was heavily involved from its landing shortly after D-Day to the end in Germany. Includes EPSOM, the Canadians at Falaise, 49 Div at Seine and Le Havre, the Arnhem salient, the Ardennes and the Reichswald Forest. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.30)
|
|
| 4) |
Very Special Intelligence. The Story of the Admiralty's Operational Intelligence Centre 1939-1945. With a Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. SIGNED COPY
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, [1977] . 8vo., First Edition, with 8 plates and front and rear endpaper maps, endpapers very lightly spotted; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE. Beesly served in OIC from 1940; his account is the first to describe in detail its fight against Germany, excluding the Mediterranean theatre. A useful complement to Maclachlan but with the advantage that ULTRA was beginning to declassify and there is here much new material. Spec... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £145.00
($233.58)
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Ornithology. [New Naturalist 104]
|
|
|
Collins, [2007] . 8vo., First Edition, with title in yellow and black, and very numerous coloured and monochrome photographs throughout; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. New Naturalist 104. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £78.00
($125.65)
|
|
| 6) |
The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry. (The 43rd/52nd Regiment of Foot). [Introduction by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks]
|
|
|
Leo Cooper, [1971] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped, very lightly dust-soiled dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.44)
|
|
| 7) |
The Dam Busters. With as Foreword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force The Lord Tedder. [Seventh Impression]
|
|
|
Evans Brothers, [1953] . 8vo., Seventh Impression, with a portrait frontispiece and 17 plates on 12, free endpapers very lightly spotted; cloth, gilt back, backstrip lightly faded at extreme head and tai, else a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter frayed at edges and with minor loss at head of backstrip. The moving story of RAF Bomber Command's most famous squadron and arguably the most famous air exploit of WWII. This book formed the basis of Michael Anderson's classic... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($41.88)
|
|
| 8) |
The Dam Busters. With a Foreword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force The Lord Tedder
|
|
|
Evans Brothers, [1951] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and 17 plates on 12, neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, backstrip sunned (but most gilt just legible) else a very good, clean copy. With a personal armorial bookplate on front paste-down. The moving story of RAF Bomber Command's most famous squadron and arguably the most famous air exploit of WWII. This book formed the basis of Michael Anderson's classic feature film of the same name ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £66.00
($106.32)
|
|
| 9) |
The Dam Busters. With a Foreword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force The Lord Tedder. [Fifth Impression]. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER
|
|
|
Evans Brothers, [1952] . 8vo., Fifth Impression, with a portrait frontispiece and 17 plates on 12; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The moving story of RAF Bomber Command's most famous squadron and arguably the most famous air exploit of WWII. This book formed the basis of Michael Anderson's classic feature film of the same name (1954) starring Michael Redgrave, Richard Todd and Nigel Stock. The stirring 'Dam Busters March', written by Eric Coates as the theme... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.65)
|
|
| 10) |
Reach for the Sky. The Story of Douglas Bader
|
|
|
Collins, 1954 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 24 plates on 12; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly rubbed at joints and a little browned at backstrip and (predominantly white) rear panel. Written by Paul Brickhill (already celebrated as the author of another RAF classic 'The Dam Busters', 1951), 'Reach for the Sky' remains the best account of the leg-less Battle of Britain hero. It was the basis of Lewis Gilbert's hug... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($112.76)
|
|
| 11) |
The Dam Busters. With a Foreword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force The Lord Tedder
|
|
|
Evans, [1951] . 8vo., Second Impression, with a portrait frontispiece and 17 plates on 12, rear free endpaper very lightly spotted; cloth, gilt back, small fade mark at extreme head of backstrip else a very good, bright, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter with minor loss (just affecting title) at head of backstrip, frayed at tail of backstrip and mildly browned at rear panel. Published in the same year as the first impression. The moving story of RAF Bomber Command's most famous s... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £42.00
($67.66)
|
|
| 12) |
German Capital Ships. A Selection of German Wartime Photographs from the Bundesarchiv, Koblenz
|
|
|
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, [1980] . Sm. 4to., First Edition, with illustrated title and very numerous illustrations from photographs in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. 'World War 2 Photo Album', no. 14. As always with this series, a useful and well-reproduced assembly of detailed photographs. Law, 1668 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.44)
|
|
| 13) |
German Destroyers and Escorts. A Selection of Wartime Photographs from the Bundesarchiv, Koblenz
|
|
|
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, [1981] . Sm. 4to., First Edition, with illustrated title and very numerous illustrations from photographs in the text, page edges very lightly browned; cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter lightly browned at extremities. World War 2 Photo Album', no. 20. As always with this series, a useful and well-reproduced assembly of detailed photographs. Law, 1669. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.44)
|
|
| 14) |
World War 2 Photo Album Number 14. German Capital Ships. A Selection of Wartime Photographs from the Bundesarchiv, Koblenz
|
|
|
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, [1980] . Sm. 4to., First Paperback Edition, with illustrated title and very numerous illustrations from photographs in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a near fine copy. 'World War 2 Photo Album', no. 20. As always with this series, a useful and well-reproduced assembly of detailed photographs. Law, 1668. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 15) |
World War 2 Photo Album Number 11. U-Boats in the Atlantic. A Selection of German Wartime Photographs from the Bundesarchiv, Koblenz
|
|
|
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, [1979] . 4to., First Paperback Edition, with illustrated title and very numerous illustrations from photographs in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a near fine copy. As always with this series, a useful and well-reproduced assembly of detailed photographs.Law, 0194. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 16) |
Oradour. Village of the Dead
|
|
|
Leo Cooper, [1979] . Sm. 4to., First Edition, with illustrations and plans in the text, and endpaper maps; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in the dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Companion into Berkshire
|
|
|
Spurbooks, [Bourne End, 1972] . 8vo., Second and Best Edition, with a frontispiece, 21 plates and front endpaper map; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in the dustwrapper., Substantially enlarged and updated version of the first edition of 1951. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 18) |
Handbook to the County of Kent. Containing full Information concerning all its favourite Places of Resort, both on the Coast and Inland. Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Stanford, 1887 . Sm. 8vo., with 2 plans (one folding) and a large folding map, small neat contemporary signature on half-title; original cloth, blocked in gilt and blind, gilt back, backstrip mildly faded (but all gilt entirely legible), a very good, bright, clean copy. With 32pp of trade advertisements (many illustrated) bound in at end. First published in 1876, 'Bevan' is probably the best of the later nineteenth century pocket or 'portmanteau' guides to the county. These were deli... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($51.55)
|
|
| 19) |
Catalogue 184. From Trithemius to Proctor. Bibliography and Reference Books before 1900. Part I of the Private Library of Hans P. Kraus. [Introduction by Roland Folter]
|
|
|
H P Kraus, New York, n.d. [c.1992] . Roy. 8vo., with a fine portrait and numerous facsimiles (many full--age) in the text; original wrappers printed in red and black, a fine copy. Predictably formidable collection of 667 notable items, following the death of the great bookman in 1988 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.00)
|
|
| 20) |
Bookbindings
|
|
|
Victoria & Albert Museum, 1950 . 8vo., First Edition, with 60 fine plates of bindings and 7 plates on 4 showing technique; library cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy. Sold from an institution with its cancellation stamp on title and neat stamp on the majority of plate margins. Each individual binding is described fully and the work contains a bibliography . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (49)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (219)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (163)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (281)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
