Authors starting with P from JazzFirst Books
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Just As I Thought
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998 Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1998, stated first edition, hard cover is near fine with signature erased from front free end paper, in a near fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with micro wear to head and foot of spine. A clean, tight, copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, remainder marks or text marking. NF143 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.50
($13.79)
|
|
| 2) |
Louis Armstrong
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1971 A concise biography and astute musical analysis by the noted French jazz critic, a friend of Armstrong's for forty years. Quarter bound in blue cloth over black cloth pictorial boards, small dent to edge of front board, text block faintly tanned, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, bright and unmarked. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, mild sunning to back panel and flap edges. J279. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Nea... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $37.50
($35.65)
|
|
| 3) |
Douze Annees De Jazz (1927-1938) Souvenirs
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Correa, 1946 Warmly inscribed and SIGNED at the ffep by the influential and controversial French jazz critic and historian. Original edition in French , in light card printed wraps, wear and creasing to bottom edges and foot of spine, tanning to wraps and spine, crease to bottom corner of front wrap, pages are somewhat age toned, else, tightly bound, unmarked, very good+. Panassie's memoir of the period 1927-1938, which recounts his discovery of "le vrai jazz" in 1927, the ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $210.00
($199.65)
|
|
| 4) |
Louis Armstrong
|
|
|
Paris: Nouvelles Editions Latin, 1969 Revised from the first French edition of 1947 for the Collection-Jazz Panorama series, first thus, in original French. Warmly inscribed and SIGNED by the author at the half title page, "A X, Satchmo-ingly yours, Hugues Panassie". In pictorial wraps, lightly soiled, creasing and slight wear to spine edges and bottom fore corners, else, tight, unmarked, very good+. Perhaps the influential French critic's most well known book, a warm anecdotal biography of ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $200.00
($190.14)
|
|
| 5) |
Stone Kingdoms
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House, 1996 Phoenix House, London, 1996, first trade paperback edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, near fine, in unclipped french wraps, light shelf wear, reading crease at spine of front wrap. Not exlib, no remainder marks, or text markings. F573 . First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.50
($13.79)
|
|
| 6) |
Destiny
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publishing, 2000 Arcade Publishing, New York, 2000, stated first North American edition, first printing, hard cover, fine, tight, square, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, minimal shelf wear. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F458. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 7) |
The Creation Of Jazz: Music, Race, And Culture In Urban America
|
|
|
Chicago: University Of Illinois Press, 1992 Hard cover, would be about fine, except for extensive text highlighting, so a good reading copy, otherwise tight and clean, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket with minimal shelf wear. A comprehensive, scholarly acount of the role of jazz in early American urban culture and history from the 1890's to 1940 by a noted cultural historian and jazz writer. J651 . First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Good/About Fine. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.31)
|
|
| 8) |
Jazz Portraits: The Lives And The Music Of The Masters
|
|
|
New York: Quill, William Morrow, 1989 Previous owner's inscription to inside front wrap, otherwise, near fine in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, tight, clean, unmarked. Comprehensive biographical guide to over two hundred jazz masters, illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. J492 . First Trade Paper Back, Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.50
($15.69)
|
|
| 9) |
The Nature Of Blood
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1997 Knopf Canada, Toronto, 1997, stated first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, fine in black quarter cloth over yellow boards, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine+, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F708. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.41)
|
|
| 10) |
My Cold War
|
|
|
New York: Regan Books, Harper Collins, 2003 Stated Advance Reader's Edition, with publisher's letter laid in. Well known for his writing on jazz and blues, this is the author's first novel, winner of the Faulkner Society Medal For Best Novel. About fine in original pictorial wraps, tight, clean, unmarked. F757 . First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. About Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $38.00
($36.13)
|
|
| 11) |
Why New Orleans Matters
|
|
|
New York: Regan Books Harper Collins, 2005 Hard cover, small remainder strike to bottom of text block, so near fine, clean, tight, unread, in a fine, unclipped, dust jacket, minimal shelf wear. Novelist, music writer and New Orleans resident, Piazza's touching and finely written memoir is an homage to the city's extraordinary culture, its rich, sometimes dark and difficult history and what has been lost in the devastating wake of Hurricane Katrina. J784 . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine.... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.50
($9.98)
|
|
| 12) |
Blues Up And Down: Jazz In Our Time
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997 Flat SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in black cloth boards, tight, clean, unmarked, in a strong near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slight soiling to front panel, top edge of rear panel and flap are mildly creased. Piazza, a highly respected jazz and blues journalist, critic and novelist, ventures into the 'Is Jazz Dead' debate in this collection of insightful and thought provoking essays. J1184. Signed by Author. First Printing with Complete Numbe... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $42.00
($39.93)
|
|
| 13) |
Serious Music - and All That Jazz: An Adventure In Music Criticism
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969 In blue cloth boards, publisher's remainder stamp to foot of text block, so near fine, clean, tight, unmarked. In an about near fine, dust jacket, unclipped, light soiling to panels, flap edges and spine, small cello tape repair to top corner of front flap. In 1955, Pleasants, an eminent classical music critic and historian, wrote a highly controversial book, The Agony Of Modern Music, in which he argued that classical or "serious" music had reached a dea... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.27)
|
|
| 14) |
Uncertain Science...Uncertain World
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2003 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 2003, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. A near mint copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF334. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.11)
|
|
| 15) |
Dear M Letters From A Gentleman of Excess
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989 McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1989, first edition, first printing, hard cover, fine, tight, square, unmarked, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, somewhat rubbed at extremities, lightly chipped at spine ends, small closed edge tears and mild creasing at top edge of rear panel. In mylar jacket. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF459. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.50
($18.54)
|
|
| 16) |
The Cambridge Companion To Berg
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1997 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 1997, first edition, first printing , trade paper back edition, bright original wraps, top corners of front wrap and first few text pages slightly creased, otherwise near fine+, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF335. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.01)
|
|
| 17) |
The Hunter And The Whale:
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co, 1967 identical to and issued at the same time as the UK Hogarth Press first edition, near fine, in red cloth boards, spine is leaning slightly, page edges are lightly toned, foot of spine is gently bumped, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good++, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, sunning to rear panel, hint of edge wear. Very nice copy of what is generally considered to be author's best novel. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text ma... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 18) |
The Producer: John Hammond And The Soul Of American Music
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2006 Stated Uncorrected Proof, fine, in original wraps, tight, clean, unmarked, unread. An admiring and admirable, biography of Hammond's long career as a influential jazz critic, impresario, producer, talent scout and social activist. Uncommon, few prepublication, uncorrected proof copies are printed, J525. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($61.80)
|
|
| 19) |
What Do They Want?
|
|
|
Chicago: University Of Illinois Press, 1990 In black cloth boards, fine, tight, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, slightly rubbed. Memoir by the versatile Texas born pianist, who as the long time house pianist at Decca, made dozens of recordings with all the prominent blues vocalists of the day. J1030. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $38.00
($36.13)
|
|
| 20) |
Mingus: A Critical Biography
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1984 Republication of 1983 first edition. In pictorial wraps, light edge wear, otherwise very good+, tight and clean. Excellent biography of the great bassist-composer, with 35 page discography. J37. Reissue Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $9.50
($9.03)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

