Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Laguna Books

Bookseller: Laguna Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laguna Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) P.S. Jack Paar
Paar, Jack

Doubleday Books, 1983. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book has some minor shelf wear/tear. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. Whether he was ruffling censors (inadvertently) introducing new talents (Bob Newhart, Bill Cosby, Carol Burnett), or reviving a flickering one (Judy Garland) or simply talking with a guest, Jack Paar created an atmosphere of witty, controversial spontaneity on his talk show. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) Saberlegs
Pace, Eric

New York: World Pub. Co, 1970. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Some light shelf-wear around book edges. 249 p.; 21 cm. The Lebanese infantry arrested more Palestinian commandos shortly before dawn, and by midmorning mobs of anti-Israeli militants were rioting in the streets. "Palestine is Arab! Palestine is Arab! they chanted and, "We are all commandos. " Cheerleaders bobbed on the shoulders of the crowds, shouting that the government must give the commandos free rein, must let them ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) A Nation of Strangers
Packard, Vance Oakley

New York: McKay, 1972. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Edgewear, dampstain on spine corner, age fading. xiv, 368 p. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Who are the "gypsies" of modern America? They are our society's most respected citizens. Gifted, educated, ambitious, they are ready at a moment's notice to sell their homes and move thousands of miles away in search of power, prestige, higher salary. Forty-two million Americans change their home addresses atleast once... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) The Man Out There
Packer, Joy (Petersen) Lady

New York: Dutton, 1968. Hard cover. Very good in fine dust jacket. Some shelf wear/tear to jacket spine, minimal edgewear. 288 p.; 21 cm. It is a situation that has to explode: Judge Hammond is a man in his fifties...his second wife Vale is young and beautiful. his daughter Claire is bitterly jealous. A young American journalist adds a new, tense twist to the triangle-and brings a story of divided loves and hidden passions to an unexpected climax. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) The Lethal Partner
Page, Jake

Ballantine Books, 1996. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. The discovery of seven previously unknown Georgia O'Keefe paintings sets not only Santa Fe, but the entire international art world, buzzing with excitement. Elijah Potts, successful author, skilled suducer, and shrewd owner of the Southwest Creations gallery, knows that this cache of canvases will be the crowning glory of his career-and the key to the fortune he has a... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Sexual Personae: Art & Decadence from Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson
Paglia, Camille

Vintage Books USA, 1991. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 718 p. Audience: General/trade. From ancient Egypt through the nineteenth century, Sexual Personae explores the provocative connections between art and pagan ritual; between Emily Dickinson and the Marquis de Sade; between Lord Byron and Elvis Presley. It ultimately challenges the cultural assumptions of both conservatives and traditional liberals. 47 photographs. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
7) The Summer Ear
Paige, Harry W

Frederick Warne and Company, 1983. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 167 p. Audience: General/trade. Fairhaven is a peaceful town, set by a lake in rural New York. When Ely Justin arrives to spend a month at Camp Minnewasha, he anticipates a placid summer. His parents hope he will lose some weight, maybe get involved in sports and make some friends. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
8) My Game and Yours
Palmer, Arnold

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1965. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Book has some edgewear. 158p. illus. (part col. ) ports. 24cm. Palmer starts by saying that golf is essentially a simple game and that the only difficult thing about it is the way it's taught. So he teaches the reader four or five things his father taught him-and that's all. He shows you how to practice these few things and thereby immeasurably improve your game. He shows you how to make practice itself a pleasure. And ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
9) The Texas Ranger
Palmer, Diana

The Texas Ranger
Stock photo.
Texas Ranger Marc Brannon and District Attorney's Office investigator Josette Langley had an affair in the past, but it ended... read more

Mira Books, 2001. Trade paperback. Book has a spine reading crease and some edgewear from shelfing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. He is a true Texas Ranger. A man of integrity with a soul of steel-pursuing honor and justice is as natural as breathing in Marc Brannon's line of work. Called to the scene of a high-profile murder, Brannon finds himself pitted against the vibrant and vulnerable junior investigator from his past. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
10) The Patient
Palmer, Michael, M.D

Bantam Books, 2000. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. 298 p. Audience: General/trade. Blackmailed by a master assassin to agree to perform life-saving surgery on the killer, famous neurosurgeon Jesse Copeland struggles with the choice between saving a terrorist's life or the lives of those he threatens. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael, M.D

Bantam Books, 1996. Mass-market paperback. Book has a slight spine crease and some shelf-wear around edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. For Harry it is the beginning of a nightmare. It seems that his bright, beautiful, highly ambitious wife was leading a double life-she may have had dangerous secrets. But what secret could have been explosive enough to die for? Before Harry can begin to guess at the answer, the killer strikes again. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) Miracle Cure
Palmer, Michael, M.D

Miracle Cure
Stock photo.
Dr. Brian Holbrook thinks he can keep his life under control--as long as he continues to prescribe himself high doses of pain... read more

Bantam Books, 1998. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket has shelf tear around edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. His medical license suspended after being caught writing multiple painkiller prescriptions for himself, Dr. Brian Holbrook is delighted to be given another chance when he is hired by the Boston Heart Institute, until he discovers that institute's prestigious reputation hides a diabolical secret that could cost him his life... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) Five Important Things: A Motivational Novel for Every Individual Family or Team Pursuing a Dream
Paluch, Jim

JP Horizons, 1996. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 137 p. Audience: General/trade. A motivational novel for every individual, family or team pursuing a dream. Eric Carlton had everthing going for him, a dynamic personality, a succeful career, a wonderful family, and an incredible future. The very principles that led him to succes, however were the first things he forgot as he began his entrepreneurial venture. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) Eragon
Paolini, Christopher

Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2005. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Paperback), 1. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. One boy...One dragon...A world of adventure. When Eragon finds a polished blue stone in the forest, he thinks it is the lucky discovery of a poor farm boy; perhaps it will buy his family meat for the winter. But when the stone bring... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
15) Blacklist
Paretsky, Sara

Putnam Publishing Group, 2003. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. The book has light edgewear and a slight bent spine. Great reading copy. 415 p. V.I. Warshawski Novels (G.P. Putnam's Sons). Audience: General/trade. Checking up on empty family mansions for an old client, V.I. surprises an intruder and subsequently discovers the dead body of a missing reporter who disappeared during the McCarthy era, a find that has links to two prestigious Chicago families and leads to her involvement in the search for... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Bitter Medicine
Stock photo.
Dell Publishing Company, 1999. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. The book has edgewear and a reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. When diabetic, pregnant sixteen-year-old Consuelo Alvarado goes into premature labor, even V. I. Warshawski's drive to the hospital cannot save her, and she begins an investigation of possible malpractice at the ER and uncovers more than bad medicine. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) Blood Shot
Paretsky, Sara

Dell Publishing Company, 1989. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. The book has edgewear and a reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. V.I. Warshawski Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Returning to her South Side alma mater for a reunion, private detective V.I. Warshawski becomes involved in the search for a former classmate's long-lost father, a quest that uncovers a web of corruption, danger, and murder. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
18) Deadlock
Paretsky, Sara

Dell Publishing Company, 1992. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. The book has edgewear and a reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 263 p. V.I. Warshawski Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. From Sara Paretsky, New York Times bestselling author, comes another V.I. Warshawski novel. When Chicago Black Hawks hockey legend Boom Boom Warshawski drowns in Lake Michigan, his private-eye cousin, the intrepid V.I. Warshawski, questions the accidental death repor... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) Indemnity Only
Paretsky, Sara

Dell Publishing Company, 1991. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. V.I. Warshawski Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Meeting an anonymous client late on a sizzling summer night is asking for trouble. But trouble is Chicago private eye V.I. Warshawski's specialty. Her client says he's the prominent banker, John Thayer. Turns out he's not. He says his son's girlfriend, Anita Hill, is miss... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
20) Titanic and the Making of James Cameron: The Inside Story of the 3-Year Adventure That Rewrote Motion Picture History
Parisi, Paula

Titanic and the Making of James Cameron: The Inside Story of the 3-Year Adventure That Rewrote Motion Picture History
Stock photo.
A look inside the creation of one of the highest-grossing and most expensive films ever made. Cameron, the director of "Titan... read more

Newmarket Press, 1998. Illustrated. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Paula Parisi, who spent a decade covering tech-heavy films for The Hollywood Reporter, is among the very, very few journalists whom the notoriously thin-skinned director James Cameron trusts. He granted her amazing access to Titanic, the costliest film ever made. Parisi puts you there on that fascinating, top-secret... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99


Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (137)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (113)

Filter by country:
United States (161)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: