Authors starting with P from Maple Ridge Books
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
ADMIRAL LORD ANSON
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1960. pp; xviii, 262. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt, frontispiece and additional plates throughout the text. 'The story of Anson's voyage and naval events of his day'. A very good copy in dust jacket. The jacket has light chipping at the edges and folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $21.00
($20.07)
|
|
| 2) |
THE STORY OF THE GUARDS
|
|
|
San Rafael, CA: Presidio Press, 1977. pp; [11]-304. Foreword by Prince Philip. A history of The British Guards from 1642 to the twentieth century peacekeeping operations in several of the world's hot spots. The history includes; The Grenedier Guards, The Coldstream Guards, Life Guards, The Blues and Royals, Scots, Irish and Welsh Guards. Includes 100 illustrations in colour and black and white. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 4to - over 9&f... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 3) |
TO THE BITTER END
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann,, 2001. 341pp. A seagoing adventure of Newfoundland and the east coast of Canada in the eighteenth century. A fine unread copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine, Unread/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.47)
|
|
| 4) |
CEREMONIAL BARGES ON THE RIVER THAMES
|
|
|
London: Unicorn Press, 1997. pp; viii, 184. "A History of the Barges of the City of London Livery Companies and of the Crown" (Subtitle). A history of the 49 livery companies who operated ceremonial barges on the River Thames between the mid-fifteenth and mid-nineteenth centuries. Includes full colour illustrations, photographs, and reproductions of artwork throughout the text. A fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 5) |
THE DETECTIVE AND MR. DICKENS/THE HIGHWAYMAN AND MR. DICKENS/THE HOYDENS AND MR. DICKENS (THREE VOLUMES)
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Three volumes, all first editions, all fine in fine dust jackets. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.69)
|
|
| 6) |
JOHN STEINBECK: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
A masterful portrait based on interviews with dozens of people who knew Steinbeck intimately--including Steinbeck's beloved t... read more
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1995. pp; [i-xiv]xv-xxi [xxii-xxiv] [1-2] 3-536. The first American edition. Purple paper boards over matching cloth covered spine. Spine lettered in gilt. All edges trimmed and unstained. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photographs. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 7) |
THE BEGINNINGS OF THE BOOK TRADE IN CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1985. pp; xiv, [xiv] Illustrations, 1-346. A history of the publishing business in Canada from the earliest newspapers, booksellers and the book trade. A near fine hardcover copy with light wear to the edges of the boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.29)
|
|
| 8) |
BLACK WATCH: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE OLDEST HIGHLAND REGIMENT IN THE BRITISH ARMY
|
|
|
London: Headline Publishing, 2005. pp; 378. A history of the famous Black Watch Regiment of the British Army. A fine hardcover copy of the first edition in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.46)
|
|
| 9) |
SAILS OF THE MARITIMES: THE STORY OF THREE-AND-FOUR-MASTED CARGO SCHOONERS OF ATLANTIC CANADA 1859-1929
|
|
|
Np: Privately Printed, 1961. pp; [7], 8-218, [1] ship plans. 'The Story of the three- and four-masted cargo schooners of Atlantic Canada 1859-1929'. Includes detailed drawings of two schooners and an alphabetical list of the three- and four-masted Canadian-built schooners with dimensions, tonnage, year and place built. A very good copy with some sunning along the extremities and spine and owner's name on the free endpaper. The dust jacket has darkened, particularly on the spine, and has chipping... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 10) |
INTO THE SMOTHER: A JOURNAL OF THE BURMA-SIAM RAILWAY
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1963. pp; xvi, 291. One volume of three by Parkin concerning his experiences as a prisoner of the Japanese during World War II. The appendix includes an article by Lieut.-Col. E.E. Dunlop; 'Medical Experiences in Japanese Captivity'. Very good with one small nick to the jacket, light wear and small ownership stamp in three places on the preliminary pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 11) |
INTO THE SMOTHER: A JOURNAL OF THE BURMA-SIAM RAILWAY
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1963. pp; xvi, 291. One volume of three by Parkin concerning his experiences as a prisoner of the Japanese during World War II. The appendix includes an article by Lieut.-Col. E.E. Dunlop; 'Medical Experiences in Japanese Captivity'. A well read copy with a bow in the top board, soiling and a couple of stains on the edges. The dust jacket has edge wear, chips at the spine ends and soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 12) |
21 STAYED
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1955. pp; 248. 'The story of the American GIs (Korean War veterans) who chose Communist China - who they were, and the reasons for their choice'. Very good hard cover in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 13) |
SINCLAIR LEWIS: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Collector's and Scholar's Guide to Identification
|
|
|
New Haven, CT.: Yale Books, 1997. pp; [10]-339, [22] jacket illustrations, [27] appendix. Blue cloth covered boards lettered in gilt. Includes a biographical sketch of Lewis, a bibliography of his books and ephemera, illustrations of jacket covers and related material. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with light sunning on the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.80)
|
|
| 14) |
FROM WHITE-CAPS TO CONTRAILS: A HISTORY OF MODERN AIR FORMATION
|
|
|
Shearwater, N.S.: Canadian Forces, 1981. 108pp. Decorative black paper covered boards with title and squadron emblems in gilt on the front cover. Full colour and full page pennants of 880 Squadron, VU-32 Squadron, 406 Squadron, 423 Squadron, and 443 Squadron. A history of the Shearwater Air Base and the Squadrons operating from it as of 1981. Includes squadron histories, battle honours, Squadron Standards, and Commanding Officers. A very good hard cover copy with moderate wear to the jacket, mainly at the ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.00
($18.16)
|
|
| 15) |
CHARLES DICKENS & HIS PUBLISHERS
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA: University of California/Dickens Project, 1991. pp; xvi, 1-502. A detailed history of the relationship between Dickens and his publishers. The book sheds light on Dickens' business practices and the diverse editions of his works published during his lifetime. The index contains a considerable amount of detail on sales of his works, numbers of copies printed, profit and commission. A near fine copy with a crease in one corner.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.68)
|
|
| 16) |
SCOTTSBORO BOY
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1950. 309pp. The story of the infamous rape trial of nine black youths told by one of the group. A significant event in the history of Black Americans. A near fine copy with only minimal wear on the dust jacket. A very presentable copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.24)
|
|
| 17) |
INSTRUCTIONS TO OBSERVERS IN THE METEOROLOGICAL SERVICE OF CANADA
|
|
|
Ottawa, On: F.A. Acland Printer, 1930. pp; viii, 144. Black leather binding, title stamped in gilt on the top cover. A book of instructions intended for observers of the Meteorological Service of Canada. Covers the major aspects of weather with an emphasis on the instruments in use at the time. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. A very good copy with rubbing on the leather covers and moderate wear at the spine ends and corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Illus. by Harol Bibby.... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 18) |
GENERAL INDEX TO PUBLICATIONS 1852-1912
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: University Press, 1914. pp; [vi], 1-516, [2] appendix. Blue cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A general index to the papers and their contents in the publications of the Canadian Institute. A very good copy with overall light wear and a small ownership sticker on the free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 19) |
WEB TO THE STARS*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing, 1992. pp; vii, [1] blank, 253. A history of the Space Institute at the University of Tennessee. Includes black and white photographs throughout the text. An interesting association copy. There is a warm twelve line inscription by the author to Dr. Roberta Bondar, the Canadian astronaut. The inscription is signed by Payne. A near fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" t... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 20) |
THE COMMISSIONING OF HMCS ST. CROIX October 4, 1958
|
|
|
Ottawa, On: Queen's Printer, 1958. pp; [20]. White staples card covers lettered in blue and bearing the ship's insignia. A publication commemorating the commissioning of HMCS St. Croix at Sorel, P.Q. on 4 October, 1958. Contents include; a description of the ship, ceremony programme, a history of the name, photographs, and a list of the ship's company. A very good copy with light soiling and edge wear. A small part of the top corner of the font cover has been munched by silverfish. A scarc... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (48)$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (80)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



