Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Laird Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Laird Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Laird Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 663
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) Golden Gulch : THe Story of Montana's Fabulous Alder Gulch
Pace, Dick

Golden Gulch : THe Story of Montana's Fabulous Alder Gulch
Virginia City, Montana: The Virginina City Trading Company, 1974. Very Good in softcover. 26 by 19 cm. 100 pages. Pictorial card cover wtih light soiling on cover. Contains some sepia style illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, History, Montana. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Golden Gulch : THe Story of Montana's Fabulous Alder Gulch
Pace, Dick

Golden Gulch : THe Story of Montana's Fabulous Alder Gulch
Virginia City, Montana: The Virginina City Trading Company, 1974 Very Good + in softcover. 26 by 19 cm. 100 pages. Pictorial card cover wtih light soiling on cover. Contains some sepia style illustrations from photographs. Signed by author on title page. Notation on title page by previous owner. Clean text pages.. Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Picnic and Other Stories
Pacey, Desmond

The Picnic and Other Stories
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1958. Very Good + in hardcover in Good dustjacket. 21 by 14 cm. 143 pages. Yellow board covers with blue lettering on spine. Small stain on back cover. Dustjacket has wear and tears around edges. Bright, clean.. Fiction, Short, Stories, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Picnic and Other Stories
Pacey, Desmond

The Picnic and Other Stories
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1958. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 21 by 14 cm. 143 pages. Yellow board covers with blue lettering on spine. Light wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear and tears around edges. Bright, clean.. Fiction, Short, Stories, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Blacks : Peoples of the Maritimes
Pachai, Bridglal

Blacks : Peoples of the Maritimes
Tantallon, Nova Scotia: Four East Publications, 1989. Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 60 pages. Yellow pictorial cover. Fully illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920427111. History, Canada, Nova Scotia, Maritimes, Blacks. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Rural Geography
Pacione, Michael

Rural Geography
London, England: Harper & Row, 1984. Very Good - in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 384 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Wear to corners. Contains some illustrations. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0063182904. Non-fiction, Rural, Economy, Text. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) Tiger Claws
Packard, Frank L

Tiger Claws
Toronto: The Copp Clark Company, 1928. Very Good + in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 305 pages. Stated first edition. Maroon cover with orange lettering on spine. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.. First Edition. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Everything You Pretend to Know and Are Afraid Someone Will Ask
Padwa, Lynette

Everything You Pretend to Know and Are Afraid Someone Will Ask
New York: Penguin Group, 1996 Very Good ++ in softcover. 19 by 13 cm. 232 pages. Small trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Cartoon Art : An Adventure in Creativity
Page, Beverly

Cartoon Art : An Adventure in Creativity
Mansfield Center, Connecticut: Creative Learning Press, Inc., 1980. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 42 pages. Usual library markings, Staple bindings. Spot of color loss on front cover. Contains many illustrations. Scarce. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 093638610x. Non-fiction, Cartoon, Cartoons, Art. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Following the Drum : Women in Wellington's Wars
Page, Brigadier F.C.G

Following the Drum : Women in Wellington's Wars
Surrey, England: Andre Deutsch, 1986 Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 150 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Recipes from Home
Page, David; Shinn, Barbara

Recipes from Home
New York: Artisan, 2001. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 27 by 17 cm. 431 pages. New book. Gift quality. Foreword by Calvin Trillin. Midwestern style cooking (authors are from Wisconsin and Ohio). Pictorial dustjacket. Cream decorative cover with blue wrap around spine and white lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1885183992. COOKERY AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC, Non-fiction, Cookbook, Cookbooks, Brand, New. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The River and the Lake
Page, Joanne

The River and the Lake
Kingston, Ontario: Quarry Press, 1993. Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. Unpaginated. New book. Gift quality. Illustrated cover. Trade size. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550820907. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Persuasion for a Mathematician
Page, Joanne

Persuasion for a Mathematician
Toronto: Pedlar Press, 2003 Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 123 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. French flaps. Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Story of My Face
Page, Kathy

The Story of My Face
London, England: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 233 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Cry Ararat! Poems New and Selected
Page, P.K

Cry Ararat! Poems New and Selected
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1967. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 107 pages. Usual library markings. Plastic covering on dustjacket. A few notations in text. Otherwise, clean text pages.. Fiction, Poetry, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Weather Forecasting : The Country Way
Page, Robin

Weather Forecasting : The Country Way
Tempe, Arizona: Summit Books, 1977. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 22 by 14 cm. 56 pages. Slim blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket with light sunning. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0671400916. WEATHER FORECASTING SCIENCE METEOROLOGY, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Meh Lady : A Story of the War
Page, Thomas Nelson

Meh Lady : A Story of the War
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901 Very Good in hardcover. 21 by 16 cm. 70 pages. Written in black dialect. Light wear to edges and corners. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Small stain on one page. Clean text pages.. Illus. by Reinhart. C.S.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Dawn Powell : A Biography
Page, Tim

Dawn Powell : A Biography
A comprehensive, insightful, sympathetic biography of a long-underrated New York writer whose life encompassed the depths of ... read more

New York: Owl Books, 1999. Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 362 pages. Trade size. Contains section of glossy black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0805063013. AUTHORS AMERICAN WOMEN LITERARY CRITICISM, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) International Business Information : How to Find It, How to Use It
Pagell, Ruth A.; Halperin, Michael

International Business Information : How to Find It, How to Use It
Phoenix, Arizona: Oryx Press, 1995. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover. 29 by 23 cm. 371 pages. Usual library markings. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0897747364. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISES ECONOMICS, Non-Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) Sex, Art, and American Culture : Essays
Paglia, Camille

Sex, Art, and American Culture : Essays
New York: Vintage Books, 1992 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 338 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Embossed initials of former owner on title page. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 663
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (124)
$10-25 (481)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (309)
Paperback (351)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (28)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (663)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: