Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Miriam Rose Books

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Mary of Nazareth
Vincent McNabb O.P

Acceptable first edition hardcover (Kenedy, 1939, 132 pages) in blue cloth; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit darkened; binding sound and square; several closed tears to cloth at top of spine; no pieces missing, but tears have caused formation of a flap; spine is faded; flyleaf has been removed; front interior hinge is opened but intact; partial darkening to endpapers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mai... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) THE KING OF SONG = THE STORY OF JOHN MCCORMACK
HUME RUTH & PAUL

Good stated first printing hardcover (Hawthorn, 1964, 185 pages) in pictorial cover, as pictured; library discard with usual library markings; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, tanned; binding sound and square; minor water-stain at top of front cover; rubbing at top of spine; blank page between title page and contents page has been removed; "to-do" list written on blank verso of flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) A SHORT HISTORY OF FRANCE
D.J. PETERS

Very good trade paperback (Pergamon Pr., 1966, 271 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, mild spine-creases; very minimal shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Import Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) GOYA
GEORGES PILLEMENT

Very good trade paperback (Braun, no date) introduction in French with 60 monochrome plates; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; minimal shelfwear; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
5) THE WINES & VINEYARDS OF FRANCE
L JACQUELIN & R POULAIN

Good hardcover (Putnam's, 1962, 416 pages) in burgundy cloth, gilt titles and decoration; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; superficial scratches on front cover; 2 dog-eared pages; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
6) Fairy Tales From India
PYLE, Katherine ed

Acceptable first edition hardcover (Lippincott, 1926, 229 pages); library discard with usual library markings; professionally re-bound in rose buckram; pages tight and unmarked; binding sound and square; minor rubbing at corners; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) William Blake (English Authors)
Paananen, Victor N

Ex-library first edition hardcover in burgundy cloth, bright gilt titles and decorations; usual internal library markings, but no label or call number on spine; no dust jacket; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; negligible shelfwear; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. ISBN: 0805766723. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Use... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
8) Magic into science, the story of Paracelsus
Pachter, Henry Maximilian

First edition hardcover; near fine dust jacket in mylar protector (but book is NOT ex-library); jacket has 2 tiny abrasions on front flap-fold near bottom; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Collectible; Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Portrait of Pius XII
Padellaro, Nazareno

Ex-library first edition hardcover, professionally re-bound in sturdy brown buckram; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound and square; no shelfwear; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) The Path of Love: Counsels and Spiritual Directions
Page, Father

First edition hardcover in blue cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit darkened; binding sound and square; several raisin-sized blots of white ink near bottom fore-edge corner of front cover; small smears of white ink near bottom of fore-edge and on inside fore-edge of back cover; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Degeneration, regeneration
Page, Melvin E

Hardcover; 1956 printing; no dust jacket (as issued); green cloth with gilt titles, gilt panel on front enclosing silhouette of tree in green; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; fragments of label on front endpaper; very mild corner bumps; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Life in Anglo-Saxon England (English life series)
Page, R. I

Ex-library first edition hardcover; usual library markings; dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; top layer of paper on jacket has been stripped in small areas by tape-removal, small loss of image at pictorial on jacket front; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. ISBN: 0713414618. 1st Edition. H... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) In earthbound flight: Romanticism in Turgenev
Pahomov, George S

Pristine first edition hardcover (Kamkin, 1983, 224 pages) in dark blue cloth, white titles; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; no wear of any kind; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Like New. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) The Girl in White Armor: The Story of Joan of Arc
Paine, Albert Bigelow

Ex-library hardcover, first printing of Macmillan 1967 edition; usual library markings; good dust jacket in mylar protector, flaps glued to endpapers; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; minor wear to dust jacket; rubbing to bottom edges of covers; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
15) A Time For All Things
Tony Palazzo

Ex-library first edition hardcover; usual library markings; dust jacket in mylar protector that has some wear; pages clean, tight, and unmarked except for blue pencil markings on one page (these have been erased, but faint traces remain); binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Hardcover. Used: Ac... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
16) Immortal Profile
Pallascio-Morin, Ernest

First edition hardcover; pages clean, tight, unmarked; very good dust jacket iwht minor shelfwear; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
17) Quest for the Dead Sea scrolls
Palmer, Geoffrey

Ex-library first American edition hardcover; usual library markings; good dust jacket in mylar protector; publisher's reinforced binding; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for minor spots of soil on 2 pages; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $1.25
18) Witnesses of The Gospel
Panneel, Henry

Very clean ex-convent-library first edition hardcover; very good dust jacket with slightly faded spine in mylar protector; call-number label on jacket spine; only interior marking is 3-digit number on copyright page; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Import Hardcover. Used:... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
19) Saint Sava the Sanctified
[none given]; Leonidas J. Papadopulos

Very good trade paperback (Christ the Savior Russian Orthodox Church, 1985, 77 pages); pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; minimal shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). Translated from The Great Synaxaristes of the Orthodox Church [in Greek], 1974.. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Mother of God: Mary in Scripture and tradition
Papali, Cyril

Almost like new trade paperback (Augustine Publishing, 1987, 93 pages, ISBN # 0851727484); pages clean, tight, unmarked; spine uncreased; negligible shelfwear; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Soft cover. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: