Authors starting with P from Books and Bowls
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Flutes in the Wind
|
|
|
NY, Henry Harrison, 1936. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 63 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); missing free front endpaper; light general wear; tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (foxing/ browning of edges & spine; spine title faint; 1-inch chip by spinetop & other lesser edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). 'I hear flutes in the wind/ piping for elfins mad with joy'. Poet... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
The aim and reason of all Music
|
|
|
Benton IL, Solid Rock Ministries, 1984. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 27 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (unerlines on 3 pages; small sticker remnant on title page; light general wear; tight)/. Music in the Bible, criicism of Christian rock. Christian Church Music, Sacred, Rock, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Two Little Confederates
|
|
|
NY, Scribner's, 1942. Hardcover. Reprint. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 169 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (slight foxing/ browning; light general wear; cover nice, with some light scuffing but no ragged edges; generally clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. A nice reprint edition wih 8 full-page illustrations. History, Historical Fiction, Civil War, Childrens Books. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pandora's Box: The Changing Aspects of a Mythical Symbol (Bollingen Series LII)
|
|
|
Bollingen/ Pantheon, 1956. Hardcover. Early Reprint (no other date). 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 158 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; light foxing/ browning on page edges & endpapers; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear by spine top; light scuffing and spine background fade). Mythology, Philosophy. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Letters of Pope Celestine VI to All Mankind
|
|
|
NY, Dutton, 1948. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 223 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples & scuffing; a few faint stains on white back; no tears; bright). Christianity, Christian, Catholic, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.02
|
|
| 6) |
Self Realization: a Magazine Devoted to Healing Body Mind and Soul. Fall 1983. Vol 54 No 4
|
|
|
Los Angeles, 1983. Stapled Softcover. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 64 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Yoga, Hinduism, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Compleat Lover
|
|
|
NY, McGraw-Hill, 1972. Softcover. Stated 1st edition. 29.9 cm (11.7 inch) tall. 256 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light shelf wear, small dent on top of front cover, red dot on bottom edge)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a 1-inch tear). Love, History, Photography, Erotica & Sexuality. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Mind and Body Shop
|
|
|
NY, Atheneum, 1987. Hardcover. 1st printing (a review copy). 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 221 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good ('not for sale' stamps on top & bottom edges, 'IM1S' stamps on endpapers; light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (edge crumples but no tears). A review copy. Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.30
|
|
| 9) |
The Railroad That Died at Sea
|
|
|
The Stephen Greene Press, 1968. Hardcover. Shortline RR Series. 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 44 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples; no tears; light scuffs). Florida Keys, Overseas Railroad, Flagler, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hubble Bubble: a book of Witches & Wizards
|
|
|
NY, Derrydale, 1990. Hardcover. 1st printing. 29.8 cm (11.7 inch) tall. 24 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; light page crumples; light bumps/ scrapes at cover corners)/ No Dust Jacket (very good picture cover). In the 'Happy Ending Series'. Fantasy, Witches, Wizards, Witchcraft, Childrens Books. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 11) |
Perspectives on the Southeast: Linguistics, Archaeology, and Ethnohistory (Southern Anthropological Society Proceedings ; No. 27)
|
|
|
Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 166 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (black mark on bottom edge else like new)/. Sociology, Southeastern US, Social Sciences. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.11
|
|
| 12) |
Science, Faith and Revelation: an Approach to Christian Philosophy
|
|
|
Nashville, Broadman, 1979. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 371 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; light spine crease; slight, even foxing of pages; light underlining on about 12 pages; clean & tight)/. Science, Philosophy, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.11
|
|
| 13) |
The Way for This Journey
|
|
|
Ridgewood NY, Meeting House Press, 1976. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 120 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Excerpts from Lao Tzu, Chunag Tzu, Confucius, Mencius, Tzse Sze, Hsun Tzu, Buddha, Hui Neng, Huang Po and Nietzsche. Chinese, Taoism, Confucianis, Philosophy, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ground of Being
|
|
|
Meeting House Press, 1962. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 15.0 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 98 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear; no marks; clean & very tight)/. Philosophy. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Studies of the International Research Institute for Zen Buddhism Vol 1 [ in Japanese]
|
|
|
Japan, Hanazono College, 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.2 cm (10.7 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light cover wear; many unopened pages)/. In Japanese with a few French titles. Choix d'etudes sur le Tch'an par Paul Demieville. Japan, Zen Buddhism, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 16) |
Horn Und Flte. Auswahl Von Ernst Bertram
|
|
|
Weisbaden, Insel-Verlag Zweigstelle, 1957. Hardcover. Insel-Bucherei 579. 18.4 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 54 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light cover wear & soil; small corner stains on pages; no marks; tight)/ No Dust Jacket. In German, Deutsch. Philosophy, German, Deutsch, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mousie Garner: Autobiography of a Vaudeville Stooge
|
|
|
Jefferson NC, McFarland & Co, 1999. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 218 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (stamps or sticker on back endpaper & title page; NO spine sticker or other outside library mark) else Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (very nice glossy picture cover). Vaudeville, Comedy, Biography, Autobiography, Entertainment & Film. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.11
|
|
| 18) |
Thank My Lucky Stars: Memoirs of Stanley Paul (Hardcover with audio CD)
|
|
|
Kendall/Hunt Publishing, 1999. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.3 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 125 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight; includes new audio CD in unopened back pocket)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffs; no tears; bright). Includes laid in copy of Chicago City Council resolution (Dec 13 2000) and Christmas card to 'Pat', signed 'Stanley'. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sparks From the Anvil of Elder Michaux
|
|
|
NY, Vantage, 1950. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably reprint). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 139 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Collected sayings of the noted African-American minister / broadcaster ('Happy Am I' radio show in the 1930s, Television in late 40s). Organized by topic. Christian, Broadcasting, Christianity, African-American, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
How to Wage a Successful Campaign for the Presidency
|
|
|
LA, Nash, 1972. Softcover. stated 1st printing. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 160 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (cover has light corner chips, creases on front & spine, and a light brown stain along the bottom inch; owner name & fill-ins on title page, otherwise pages very good: clean, no other marks)/. This classic is a must have for any serious Presidential contender (some of our current ones might have saved themselves a lot of trouble if they had purchased it). The cover is somewhat worn a... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.11
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (83)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
