cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Sensuous Immortals : A Selection of Sculptures from the Pan-Asian Collection
Pal, Pratapaditya

Los Angeles, CAlifornia, USA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1978. Softcover book has color photograph on front and back, and white spine with black lettering. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly curled/scuffed corners, and bumped upper spine end with cracked spine. Binding solid; crease down spine. Page edges clean to faintly foxed. Prior owner's stamp on half title page, and date stamp on inside back cover. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly curle... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Man of Smoke
Palazzeschi, Aldo

New York, New York, USA: Italica Press, 1992. Softcover book has grey cover with color illustration on front, and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has surface rubbing and minor scratching, negligible to very minor edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to very lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 232 pp. First published in 1911, this anti-novel, a tragicomic social satire, was... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Geologic Folio of the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater Urban Area, Washington: Liquefaction Susceptibility Map GM-47
Palmer, Stephen P.; Walsh, Timothy J.; Gerstel, Wendy J

Olympia, Washington, USA: Washington State Department of Natural Resources, 1999. Consists of one colored map & booklet w/ 2 documents. Cream envelope with black lettering on front. Color map, booklet and documents undamaged. Color map delineates areas of liquefaction suseptibility. 15-page booklet describes local geology and ground motion-amplification hazards; it contains B/W photographs and map, tables,graphs, acknowledgements, and references. 7-page document Program Element I evaluates urban hazard and ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Two Pahute Indian Legends : "Why the Grand Canyon Was Made" and "The Three Days of Darkness"
Palmer, William Rees; Midgley, Thomas Keith

Cheney, Washington, USA: Lighthouse Publishers, 1987. Softcover booklet has yellow cover with brown illustration and lettering on front. Cover has very light surface soiling with several light color smudges/stains on the front, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 54 pp. with several B/W photographs, dedication, forward, introduction, preface, postscript, and refer... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Laws of Plato
Pangle, Thomas L

New York, New York, USA: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1980. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on the spine. Dust jacket dark purple with red lettering and white lettering in red on front, white and red lettering on spine, and white back with red lettering. Cover has light discoloration with small whitish area on frontminimal edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. Tape stain on FFEP. Interior clean. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Studies in Iconology : Humanistic Themes in the Art of the Renaissance
Panofsky, Erwin

Boulder, Colorado, USA: Westview Press, 1972. Hardcover book has red cover with black lettering on spine. Cover has faint soiling, one tiny dark mark on the front and several light marks on the back, sharp to slightly scuffed corners, and slightly scuffed spine-end corners. Upper page edges lightly soiled. Interiro clean with several slightly creased corners. 262 pp. with B/W illustrations, preface to paperback edition, preface, appendix, bibliography, and index. Six Mary Flexner lectures on the branch of a... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Specchi Ustori
Paparoni, Demetrio and Michelangelo Castello (editors)

Siracusa: Tema Celeste Edizioni, 1989. catalogue design by Demetrio Paparoni; text in English and Italian; black lettering on a multi-colored spine; pictorial self-wraps over heavy white paper cover; light wear to cover; light bumping to top and bottom of spine; mild soiling to bottom edge, extending upward roughly .5 inch; few, slight instances soiling to contents; sturdy binding; 134 pp.. Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. EZRA POUND; ROBERT BARRY; DOMENICO BIANCHI; MEL BOCHNER; PETER HALLEY; ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Court House : A Photographic Document
Pare, Richard; Editor

New York, New York, USA: Horizon Press, 1978. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket maroon with color photograph asnd white lettering on front, and white lettering on spine. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, one slightly rounded corner, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean. Jacket has surface scratching, scuffing on back, bumped/creased upper and lower edges, scuffed side edges, bumped/scuf... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) EXIT : No. 2
Parfrey, Adam; Editor

New York, New York, USA: Petros, George, 1985. Oversize magazine has B/W illustrations on front and back with red stripe with black lettering in yellow cirlces on upper front. Cover has surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly rounded/scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends with short split in upper end. Stapled binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 56 pp. with B/W cartoons and text. Radical dark humor graphic comics. (3 - Humor). Fi... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Lights and Colours of Lago Maggiore: 144 Photographs of an Exciting Landscape
Parietti, Mario (photographs)

Mesenzana: Marwan Editor, 1998. Roberto Stangalini (editor); white and blue lettering on a bright orange spine; pictorial softcover has slight wear; top of spine slightly bumped; few, light instances soiling to contents; 119 pp. (10 - Travel). Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Everywhere in Mississippi
Parker, Laurie

Brandon: Quail Ridge Press, 1996. purple and yellow lettering on a green spine; pictorial hardcover has slight wear; top of spine and corners lightly bumped; previous owner's gift notation FFEP; contents clean; binding sound; dj has mild shelfwear, spine faintly faded, not price clipped; 32 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0937552712. Illus. by Laurie Parker. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MISSISSIPPI; GEOGRAPHICAL NAMES; POETRY; DOGS; LAURIE PARKER; EVERYWHERE I N MISSISSIPPI. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The California and Oregon Trail, Being Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life
Parkman, Francis, Jr

New York, New York, USA: Hurst & Co.. Maroon cover with gold lettering on spine. Old book has surface, edge, corner, and spine scuffing with chipped spine ends. Binding cracked at title page--page slightly loose; binding cracked at pp. 64/5, 80/1,176/7, and 288/9 but still firmly attached . Page edges brown and lightly soiled. Name and date on FFEP. Interior clean with light browning. Narrative of Parkman's 1846 travels to study the manners and character of Western Indians in their "primitive" state. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Aquarian Rosary: Reviving the Art of Mantra Yoga
Parrish-Harra, Carol E

Tahlequah, OK: Sparrow Hawk Press, 1988. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page; gray and white lettering on a pink spine; pictorial softcover has slight wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; neat, ball point pen underklining to contents; 136 pp. including appendix, index; b&w illustrations.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 094502701X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAROL E. PARRISH-HARRA; AQUARIAN ROSARY; REVIVING THE ART OF MANTRA YOGA; Y OGA. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Audiencia of New Galicia in the Sixteenth Century : A Study in Spanish Colonial Government
Parry, J. H

Westport, Connecticut, USA: Greenwood Press, 1985. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering ons pine. Cover has minor surface rubbing/scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. 205 pp. with fold-out map, footnotes, preface, list of abbreviations, two appendices, and index. Examines day-to-day government of a remote Spanish American province when the disorders of conquest were giving way to a settled administration. Book... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) If Love Were All.The Story of a Second World War Bomber Crew
Payne, Stephen

Kambah, ACT: S.G. Payne, 1995. Softcover book has red cover with color illustration and black lettering on front, and black lettering on back. Cover has deep scratches on back, slight crack across spine, slightly bumped/scuffed edges, slightly curled/scuffed corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 64 pp. wiht B/W photographs, foreword, and 4 appendices. Life in the 626 Squadron of Lancaster bombers during Wo... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Donald Friend 1915-1989 : Retrospective
Pearce, Barry

Australia: Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1990. Softcover book has color illustration and gold lettering on front, and goldenrod spine and back with gold lettering on spine. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear,slightly bumped/curled to lightly creased corners, and slightly to moderately bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to slightly soiled. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. Retrospective exhibi... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Manners and Customs of the Coeur d'Alene Indians (with Some Comparative Studies)
Peltier, Jerome

Spokane, Washington, USA: Pektier Publications, 1975. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has light blue cover with black illustration and lettering on front, and black lettering on back. Cover has light soiling/staining with negligible surface wear, negligible to very minor edge wear, very slightly curled to lightly creased corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to very lightly soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Two small stains on one page of contents, otherwise int... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Worst Day Fishing
Penrod, Travis G.; De Laveaga, Jacquelyn O

Anchorage, Alaska, USA: St. Michael's Publishing, L.L.C., 2008. TRAVIS PENROD SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photographs and white and black lettering on front, and white spine and back with black lettering on spine and color photographs and black lettering on back. Cover has "Signed by Author" sticker on front, negligible surface wear, creased front hinge, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Pag eedges clean. TRAVIS P... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Poetics of the Form of Space, Light and the Infinite
Pereira, I. Rice

New York: I. Rice Pereira, 1969. 2nd ed.; tipped-in errata slip on last page became unglued, now laid-in, and left behind offsetting; black lettering on a white spine; softcover has mild soiling and wear; creasing to spine; inked notations to pages14,21, 34; few slight instances soiling to contents; sturdy binding; 82 pp.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. I. RICE PEREIRA; THE POETICS OF FORM SPACE, LIGHT AND INFINITE. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) With Justice for All
Perkins, John

Ventura: Regal Books, 1982. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on FFEP: foreword by Chuck Colson; grey hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; dj has light wear, rubbing, short closed tear, not price clipped; 211 pp. including notes.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0830707549. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHN PERKINS; WITH JUSTICE FOR ALL; CHRISTIANITY; JUSTICE; RACE RELATIONS; SOCIAL PROBLEMS; MORAL CONDITIONS; CHUCK COLSON. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: