cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from BrunleaBooks

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: BrunleaBooks (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Queen of Roumania - The Life of Princess Marie, Grand-Daughter of Queen Victoria
Pakula, Hannah

London: Eland. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Paperback. 510 pages. Paperback; no creasing of spine.; looks to be unread but previous owner's name neatly inscribed inside front cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.38)
2) Communicate: Parkinson's Formula for Business Success
Parkinson, C. Northcote; Rowe, Nigel

Prentice Hall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Foreword by Peter Drucker. Dustjacket slightly scuffed but unfaded and no tears; a very nice clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.54)
3) Artificial Intelligence and Business Management
Partridge, Derek; Hussain, K. M

U. S. A.: Ablex Publishing Corporation. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. Ablex Series in Computational Sciences; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 343 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.90)
4) Practical Soft Systems Analysis
Patching, David

Practical Soft Systems Analysis
London: Pitman Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Used, but a very well-preserved copy of this outstanding work on the subject; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.50 ($54.34)
5) Cry, the Beloved Country - a Story of Comfort in Desolation
Paton, Alan

London: The Reprint Society. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.75 ($2.93)
6) Technology and Organizations
Paul S. Goodman, Lee S. Sproull, and Associates

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 281 pp. Previous owner's name inscribed neatly inside front . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
7) The Inspirational Writings
Norman Vincent Peale

The Inspirational Writings
Stock photo.
New York: Inspirational Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. Two Bestselling works ("Why Some Positive Thinkers Get Powerful Results", and "Power of the Plus Factor") complete in one volume. 410 pages; 245 x 175 mm. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.36)
8) Ward Lock's Complete Gardening
Pearson, C. E. (Ed. )

London: Ward Lock. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 575 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.20)
9) Cottage Garden Flowers - an RHS Wisley Handbook
Phillips, Sue

Cottage Garden Flowers - an RHS Wisley Handbook
London: Cassell/R. H. S.. New. 2003. Paperback. RHS Wisley Handbooks are accessible and up-to-date guides to specific groups of plants written by horticultural experts. Beautifully illustrated and backed by the many years of gardening experience of the Royal Horticultural Society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
10) Of Blood and Hope
Pisar, Samuel

Of Blood and Hope
U. S. A.: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. A nice copy of the first English-language edition unfortunately with a badly-worn dustjacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.85)
11) Built to Last - Successful Habits of Visionary Companies
James C. Collins and Jerry I. Porras

Built to Last - Successful Habits of Visionary Companies
Stock photo.
London: Century Business. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 322 pages; oroginally published 1995; 1996 paperback edition; no markings or inscriptions . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.70)
12) Success in Geography: Human and Regional
Norman Pounds

London: John Murray. Good. 1976. Paperback. 254 pages. A 1970s O-level geography textbook containing material which is probably not covered in modern syllabus. Previous owner's name inside front; otherwise a very clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.18)
13) The War That Never Was - The Fall of the Soviet Empire 1985-1991
Pryce-Jones, David

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 456 pages. A nice copy that would be graded fine but for some pencilled underlinings (easily removed) in the early chapters.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.36)


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: