Authors starting with P from Copperfish Books, LLC
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x
Results 1 - 20 of 137
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Jerry Brown, the Philosopher-Prince
|
|
|
Stein And Day. New in New dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0812824377 . Hardcover with dust jacket, in original shrink wrap. Bottom spine bumped, light shelf wear. ; L3080515020 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Battle of Matapan
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Unused library card w/pocket, library stamp on front pastedown endpaper. No other markings or writing present. Blue cloth covers are rubbed and worn at edges, binding is secure. Dust jacket is chipped and worn along edges, one 1/2 inch edge tear. Price intact on flap. No library markings on dust jacket, no library plastic cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp: the Documents of 20th-Century Art
|
|
|
Viking. Good. 1974. Softcover. 0670019135 . Third printing, 1974. Illustrated. No writing in text. Moderate foxing, especially to wrap interior, first and last several pages. Cover creased and bumped at corners, average wear. Binding and pages secure. Reading copy. ; S4080502001 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bell Telephone System [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers Publishers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Inscribed ("To my very dear friend and pal -- Chuck") and signed by author. Dark blue cloth with gilt on front and spine. Light rubbing to covers. No other interior markings. Secure binding. Lacks dust jacket. Author was VP of ATT. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Living Courageously
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Red cloth, spine is faded, spotted and worn at top. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Secure binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bradman: the Illustrated Biography
|
|
|
Sun Books. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 0725104988 . Softcover, no marks or writing in text. Uncreased spine, light wear. Oversized. Nice, solid copy! ; U5070406034 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 7) |
The Letters of Ezra Pound 1907-1941
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth cover, blindstamp title on front, gilt lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Light moisture stain top page edge. No marks or writing in text, name and date inside on front blank endpaper. Bottom back corner bumped and slightly exposed. Secure binding.; B1080310003; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Guns of Arizona (Western Series)
|
|
|
Center Point Large Print. Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1585478555 . Withdrawn library hardcover, LARGE PRINT, with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. No marks or writing in text, first blank page removed, average wear. ; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Documentation Development Methodology: Techniques for Improved Communications
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0132171678 . Faux leather boards with bright gilt lettering. Unmarked, light wear, secure binding. Computer system and application documentation for programmers, analysts, and other management information professionals. [os]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 229 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Art of Tibet
|
|
|
Asia Society. Good. 1969. Softcover. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Abrasions on front cover and end papers from sticker removal. Unmarked text, light cover wear, secure binding.; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nepi Kultura - Nepi Tarsadalom XVIII (Folklormuveltseg a 18. Szazadi Magyarorszagon) (Folk Culture and Society of Hungary, 18)
|
|
|
Budapest: Akademiai Kiado. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 9630568861 . HUNGARIAN text. Glossy pictorial cover. No marks or writing in text. Cover a little bumped. Binding and pages secure. This is an annual publication (no. 18) of one of the leading scientific centers of Hungarian ethnography, the Institute of Ethnology of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 253 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tool Steel Simplified: a Handbook of Modern Practice for the Man Who Makes Tools
|
|
|
Carpenter Steel Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, 1937, Carpenter Steel. Stated first edition, no additional printings noted. Full blue cloth, gilt letters. Sharp, clear b/w photo illustrations and figures, 316 pps. Personalized inscription and name/address stamps on ffep, else no writing. Light foxing, bumping and rubbing to cover, slight lean to spine. Secure binding and pages. . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Man with a Country
|
|
|
The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright blue cloth boards, gilt on front and spine, light wear. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Dust jacket has 3 inch tear and same size crease on front, chipped edges. Original price intact on flap. Dust jacket protected from further damage in clear archival cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Company of Strangers: Christians & the Renewal of America's Public Life
|
|
|
The Crossroad Publishing Company. Very Good. 1983. Softcover. 0824506014 . Unmarked text, light wear, secure binding. Name inside front cover. ; 0.54 x 8.21 x 5.39 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
A History of the Modern World
|
|
|
A.A. Knopf. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Blue cloth, rubbed and bumped at corners and edges. Unmarked text, name on front pastedown endpaper. Square, secure binding.; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 900 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Undefeated
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly. Good. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Unmarked text. Flaps are glued to endpapers. Abrasions on endpapers from sticker/label removal. Secure binding and pages. Cover edges are rubbed, generally modest wear to book. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Istanbul: I Ricordi E La Citta
|
|
|
Einaudi. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 8806178997 . ITALIAN TEXT. Illustrated. No marks or writing in text. First blank page removed. Secure binding, light wear to jacket and edges. ; W3080507024 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Alien in Their Midst Images of Jews in English Literature
|
|
|
Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Pr. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0838623182 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Light foxing to page edges. Jacket has closed tear at top front edge, chipping along top edge. Dark staining (bleeding from cover) to underside of jacket at bottom edge. Secure binding and pages. NOT an ex-lib copy. ; Sara F. Yoseloff memorial publications in Judaism and Jewish affairs; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
L'Amant De Lady Chatterley
|
|
|
La Bibliotheque Des Chefs-D. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 2237000247 . FRENCH text. Hardcover with unmarked text. Gilt lettering and design on brown leather-like cover (gilt design has some wear) . Illustrated, colored picture inlaid on front. Bound-in ribbon bookmark. Some foxing on page edges. ; L3060815017 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
Methods of Tissue Culture
|
|
|
New York: Paul B. Hoeber. Fair with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Front and rear hinges are cracked, name on ffep, foxing to endpapers. Unmarked text. Blue cloth boards are worn at edges and rubbed overall. Pages are secure.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 292 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)Fine or New (9)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (11)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (137)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



