Authors starting with P from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP x
Results 1 - 20 of 633
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
| 1) |
FABRICS FOR NEEDLEWORK
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1967 .....140 Pages illustrated. Clean copy in tight binding, slight foxing to page edges and previous owners name on title page. Minor shadow foxing eps.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.52)
|
|
| 2) |
NEEDLEWORK
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1966 .....140 Pages illustrated. Clean hardback in tight binding, boards have some shelf wear. Fep has been neatly removed.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good-Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.52)
|
|
| 3) |
A BOOK OF CANADIAN STORIES
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1952. VARIOUS AUTHORS. Hardback without dust jacket, 312 pages. Binding sound, clean and firm, presentation bookplate on inside front board, pages slightly yellowed in line with age, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . School Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.04)
|
|
| 4) |
CUNNINGHAM - THE COMMANDER
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1974 ...323 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. A clean dust jacket showing minor shelf wear, price clipped. Previous owner's name neatly on inside front board. Moderate foxing to page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.60)
|
|
| 5) |
NIGHT ACTION OFF CAPE MATAPAN
|
|
|
Shepperton: Ian Allan Ltd, 1972 Sea Battles in Close-up 2. sbn 711002574. 146 pages, illustrated, good boards, binding strong, clean DJ no tears, usual library stamps, marks, remnants of stickers & selotape, light marks to a few inner pages, minor shelf/handling wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.45)
|
|
| 6) |
H.R.H. THE PRINCESS MARGARET
|
|
|
London: H.A. & W.L. Pitkin Ltd 20th BIRTHDAY BOOK. THE PICTORIAL RECORD OF HER ROYAL HIGHNESS'S 20th YEAR. A clean 32 page booklet. Staple binding is loose on centre two pages. A little shelf wear around edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.52)
|
|
| 7) |
RETURN TO SALONIKA
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1964 OVERSHADOWED BY THE MORE IMPORTANT HAPPENINGS ON THE WESTERN FRONT, THE MACEDONIAN CAMPAIGN OF 1915-18 HAS RECEIVED LITTLE ATTENTION, THIS BOOK IS A REAPPRAISAL OF THAT HALF-FORGOTTEN CLASH BETWEEN ARMIES OF FRANCE, BRITAIN, SERBIA AND GREECE AND THE CENTRAL POWERS....164 pages, text and photographs and fold-out illustration. Bound in black cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean, corners straight. Dust jacket is clean, shows a crease to lower edg... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.00
($37.49)
|
|
| 8) |
KNOWING GOD
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973 ...HARDCOVER. 256 pages. Good boards, binding strong, minor shelf wear, clean and glossy DJ, usual library stamps and markings, sello-tape marks. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 9) |
PORTRAIT OF PIUS XII
|
|
|
London: The Catholic Book Club, 1956 ..........274 Pages. A clean usable copy, light browning to pages and edges. Blue cloth boards has minor stains/shelf wear and sunning to spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.78)
|
|
| 10) |
LAW MADE SIMPLE
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1986 426 pages. Soft cover is clean, spine lightly creased. Revised by D.L.A. Barker and reprinted February 1986. Light shelf wear, a good copy in a tight binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.52)
|
|
| 11) |
GETTING THERE
|
|
|
London: Picador, 2002 A SPARKLINGLY FUNNY SEARCH FOR LOVE, WEIGHT LOSS AND SPIRITUAL CONTENTMENT...330 pages. Paperback. Covers are bright and un-marked, spine lightly creased, page edges and corners are clean and straight. A good clean, square copy in a tight binding. Reprint.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.52)
|
|
| 12) |
PROVENCE
|
|
|
Bromley: Harrap Books Ltd, 1991 .....359 pages, text and photographs. Map end papers. Clean and square boards and a clean and glossy dust jacket, no tears, no creases, price un-clipped. Previous owner's name stamp neatly on lower page edges and inside front board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.60)
|
|
| 13) |
PEOPLES AND EMPIRES - Europeans and the Rest of the World from Antiquity to the Present
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press, 2002 ,,,PAPERBACK. 216 pages. Clean bright and glossy soft cover, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.52)
|
|
| 14) |
FRONTIERS OF HEALTH
|
|
|
Saffron Walden: C. W. Daniel Co Ltd, 1994 .......Paperback. 250 Pages, illustrated. A good clean copy in bright glossy softcovers, Fep has been neatly removed. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Revised. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 15) |
BODY TRAUMA
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 1996 A WRITER'S GUIDE TO WOUNDS AND INJURIES. THE HOWDUNIT SERIES. 232 pages. Soft cover is bright and clean, light shelf wear. Page edges and corners are straight, spine is un-creased. A good copy in a tight binding.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.34)
|
|
| 16) |
ALONE AGAINST THE ATLANTIC - the Story of the Observer Singlehanded Transatlantic Race 1960-80
|
|
|
London: The Observer Limited, 1980 128 pages, illustrated, a clean copy in good condition, minor shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.86)
|
|
| 17) |
INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY OF EDUCATION
|
|
|
London: Kogan Page Ltd, 1977 Clean boards, binding strong, clean DJ in good condition with a couple of tiny tears to edge. 381 pages. The FEP has been neatly removed, has neat library stamps. The interior is generally clean with light marks on a couple of pages. Minor edge wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.45)
|
|
| 18) |
We Kept the Secret : Enigma Memories
|
|
|
Wymondham: Geo. R. Reeve Ltd, 2002 NOW IT CAN BE TOLD - SOME MEMORIES OF PEMBROKE V WRENS. 169 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback covers with a couple of light creases, ex library stamps, markings & sticker residue, generally clean inside with light marks in a couple of places, minor shelf wear, light mark to page edges, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 19) |
THE FOX AND THE ORCHID
|
|
|
London: Quiller Press, 1992 COUNTRY SPORTS AND THE COUNTRYSIDE. FOR ALL THOSE WANTING TO PRESERVE THE BRITISH COUNTRYSIDE; ITS TRADITIONS, ITS PEOPLE AND ITS WILDLIFE. 192 pages with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor fading to spine. Price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.39)
|
|
| 20) |
JOURNEYS INTO BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982 REVEALS MUCH OF THE NATURAL SPLENDOUR THAT CAN STILL BE SEEN AND EXPERIENCED IN BRITAIN. 272 pages, text and illustration. Clean boards with a bright and glossy dust jacket, no tears, no creases, price un-clipped, binding strong.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fiona SILVER. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.97)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (227)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (267)
$10-25 (299)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (350)Paperback (178)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (374)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (633)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



