Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Virtual House of Books

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Zinaida Hippius An Intellectual Profile
Pachmuss, Temira

Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket in brodart cover. Contains Separate First release publishing information sheets from publisher. Clean pages tightly bound. Has stamp inside front cover from a hotel. ; 1.63 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 512 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) The Bipolar Child The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder
Papolos, Demitri Md & Janice Papolos

The Bipolar Child  The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most  Misunderstood Disorder
Stock photo.
This parenting guide asserts that psychiatrists often misdiagnose early-onset bipolar disorder as attention-deficit disorder ... read more

Broadway. New in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0767912853 . Looks new and unread. Minor shelfwear to dustjacket. ; Revised and Expanded Edition; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 480 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
3) The Process of Change
Papp, Peggy

The Guilford Press. As New in As New dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket in unread pristine condition. ; Guilford Family Therapy Series; 1.18 x 8.98 x 6.22 Inches; 248 pages; <div>A guide for students and practioners interested inexploring paradoxical and strategic interventions from a systems perspective, this book provides first-hand documentation of Papp`srich repertoire of clinical interventions , the results she has achieved with them, and step-by-step proc... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.44
4) THE SANCTUARY OF MACHU PICCHU Religious and Astronomical Centre of the Andes
Darwin Camacho Paredes

D & S Libereria E Imprenta E. I. R. I.. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. Fascinating softcover book on the religious & astronomical indications of Machu Picchu. No date. Cover has some shelfwear. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Contains foldout map in back. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) Slapstick Queens
James Robert Parish

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Clean pages tightly bound. Some wear and tear to cover. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99
6) GETTING MOTHER'S BODY 5 Unabridged Audio Cassettes
Suzan-Lori Parks

Books On Tape. As New with no dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Non-Book. 5 1 1/2 cassettes. Library edition. Has library marks, but looks like this was never used. ; Audio Tape; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) DAUMIER
Roger Passeron

Book Sales. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in as new condition. Pristine . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
8) SEE YOU IN THE MORNING A Novel of Love and Faith
Kenneth Patchen

Padell Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar cover. First editon 1947. Clean pages & tightly bound. Pages have minor toning due to age. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
9) MAUI ART AND CREATIVE PEOPLE Shining Through
Paul Wood, Ed

Glassman. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1988. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Softcover. 4th edition. Very good. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) The Power of Positive Thinking and the Amazing Results of Positive Thinking
Peale, Norman Vincent

prentice-hall. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. B001T2KJG8 . Clean pages tightly bound. DJ has large tear at back. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) GEOLOGY An Introduction to Prinicples of Physical and Historical Geology
Richard M. Pearl

Barnes & Noble. Very Good with no dust jacket 1975. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Softcover in very good condition. Classic college outline series edition. Clean pages tightly bound. ; 8vo; 262 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.90
12) THE PSYCHIC NEXT DOOR
Elaine S. Peck & Stephanie Peck

Fine with no dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover with signed by author. Presentation from author. Clean pages & tightly bound. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) COAL, OIL, NATURAL GAS, HELIUM, AND URANIUM IN ARIZONA Arizona. Bureau of Mines. Bulletin 182
H. Wesley Peirce

The University of Arizona Tucson. Good with no dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 289 pages + 19 maps, sections, etc. In pocket. Softcover text and maps in cardboard slipcase; slipcase w is damaged at binding, book itself and maps are very good. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Kisses A Treasury of Romance
Perrin, Brian

Kisses  A Treasury of Romance
Stock photo.
Running Press Miniature Editions. New with no dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. New beautiful gift. ; Miniature Pop-Up Book; Pop-Up; 0.79 x 2.91 x 2.68 Inches; 14 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
15) POETRY THEORY AND PRACTICE
Laurence Perrine

Harcourt Brace & Company. Good with no dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover in very good condition. Clean pages & tightly bound. Some wear to cover. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.83
16) THE TAX INSPECTOR, EVER AFTER & DREAMING IN CUBAN advance excerpts
Peter Carey, Graham Swift, Cristina Garcia

N. Y: Knopf. Fine with no dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Boxed set. New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition. , Separate advance reading excerpts for these three novels published in early 1992 by Knopf. Each in stapled stiff wraps all contained in a stiff paper slip blue case. The common cover design has a different portion highlighted for each title; the design is repeated on the slip case. Fine copy. Contains: a selection of excerpts from "Dreaming in Cuban" (29 pages) ; the opening chapters ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) DIAGNOSTIC METHODS IN CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY
Peter F. Cohn, M. D. & Joshua Wynne, M. D

Little Brown. Fine with no dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover 1st edition. New condition. Clean pages & tightly bound. Looks UNREAD. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.59
18) A FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS EAST OF THE ROCKIES Completely New
Roger Tory Peterson

A FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS EAST OF THE ROCKIES Completely New
Stock photo.
Peterson. Very Good with no dust jacket 1980. Card Covers. ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.89
19) LECTURES ON THE THEORY OF INTEGRAL EQUATIONS Translated from the 2nd Revised 2951 Russian Edition
I. G. Petrovskii

Graylock Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Translated by hyman kamel and horace komm. Ex library from ucla at los angeles. Very good condition. Clean pages & tightly bound. No dustjacket. Some library markings. ` . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
20) The Dance of Deception: Pretending & Truth-Telling in Women's Lives
Harriet Goldhor Lerner Phd

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.07


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: