Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Turning It Over : How to Find Tranquility When You Never Thought You Could
H.T.P

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1992. Contents are clean save for previous owner's name. Binding is solid, covers are clean and attractive with a hint of edge rub. A third-step guide for every program. How to break the pattern of failure. The mysteries of willpower. The value of surrender and commitment. What it feels like to succeed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
2) ORGANIZED CRIME: Concepts and Control
Pace, Denny F.: Styles, Jimmie C

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1975. Contents are clean save for 10 pages with a few words highlighted. Jacket is chipped, rubbed, stained and torn with several dime sized pieces missing.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Torn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
3) SPEAKING OUT : The Reagan Presidency from Inside the White House
Pack, Robert; Speakes, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. Contents are clean save for previous owner embossed stamp. Securely bound in straight boards with a little softening at head and heel of spine. Jacket is rubbed and creased.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
4) GOLD IN LIFE'S HOURGLASS:
Pahl, Viola

Surrey, BC: Maple Lane, 1993. A heart-warming story of an ordinary family with an Extraordinary God. Includes the abridged story of the author's first book: THROUGH THE IRON LUNG. Viola Pahl had one burning desire - to be a missionary. Then, in the seventh month of her first pregnancy, she was stricken with polio and knew that her dream of missionary work would have to be set aside. The story of how her faith led her to a full and happy life. Clean, bright contents in uncreased wrappers.. First Print... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
5) GOLD IN LIFE'S HOURGLASS:
Pahl, Viola

Surrey, BC: Maple Lane, 1993. A heart-warming story of an ordinary family with an Extraordinary God. Includes the abridged story of the author's first book: THROUGH THE IRON LUNG. Viola Pahl had one burning desire - to be a missionary. Then, in the seventh month of her first pregnancy, she was stricken with polio and knew that her dream of missionary work would have to be set aside. The story of how her faith led her to a full and happy life. Clean, bright contents in uncreased but lightly rubbed wra... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
6) THE PSYCHOLOGY OF THE CHILD
Paiget, Jean and Inhelder, Barbel

New York: Basic Books, 1969. The definitive summary of the work of one of the world's most renowned psychologists. Translated from the French by Helen Weaver. Contents are clean and bright save for previous owner's name inked out on front past down. Securely bound in bright, straight boards with light edge rub and bright clean lettering. Jacket has some creasing at flaps, light to moderate edge rub a short tear on lower front panel and a longer tape-mended tear at top front but is still appealin... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
7) Secrets to Tell, Secrets to Keep
Paine-Gernee, Karen; Rothstein, Larry; Hunt, Terry (editor)

Secrets to Tell, Secrets to Keep
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1994. A clean, solid, attractive book. How to best handle your hidden thoughts and feelings. Moving beyond therapy to a truly joyous, creative, and fulfilling life.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
8) HEART AFTER GOD: Running with David
Palau, Luis

Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Press, 1978. A clean, solid, copy in covers with light edge rub and lightly bumped corners.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
9) THE SCHEMER AND THE DREAMER: God's Way to the Top
Palau, Luis (Foreword By Billy Graham)

Portland, OR: Multnomah Press, 1976. A modern day treatment of an age old story. How God changes the lives of those he has chosen. Clean contents in lightly chipped wraps with previous owner's name and reading dates neatly on title page.. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
10) THE MOMENT TO SHOUT: God's Way to Face Walls
Palau, Luis (Foreword By Ray Stedman)

Portland, OR: Multnomah Press, 1977. Clean, solid contents in moderately rubbed covers.. Soft Cover. Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
11) TIME TO STOP PRETENDING
Palau, Luis, with Stephen and Amanda Sorenson

Wheaton, IL: Victor Books, 1985. A study of 2 Corinthians 1-7 where the Apostle Paul talks of his struggles to live the victorious Christian life. Clean contents in lightly chipped wraps with previous owner's name and reading dates neatly on title page.. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
12) MEDIGRAPH MANUAL
Paley, George E., M.d. And Herbert C. Rosenthal with Graphics Institute, Inc

New York: Stuttman, 1973. Unique doctor-patient graphic charts that alert you to conditions that affect family health, with treatment and diagnostic information. Contents are clean and bright save for minimal school markings. Securely bound in bright, straight boards with a bit of softening at head and heel of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Former School Book. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
13) THE SPIRIT
Palma, Anthony D

Springfield, IL: Gospel Publishing House, 1974. A study of the nature and manifestations of the Holy Spirit. Clean, bright and tight with missing fep and light shelf rub with two spots on front wrap.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
14) Yoneko : Daughter of Happiness
Palmer, Bernard

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1976. The true story of a suicide attempt, a hospital romance, and a courageous paraplegic. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in lightly bumped, slightly edge rubbed boards. Jacket has considerable rub, chipping and some tears.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
15) Branching Out-Tree Quilts
Palmer, Carolann M

Woodinville, WA, U.S.A.: Martingale & Company, 1986. A clean, solid book. 22 plans for tree quilts with 10 small projects including pillows, pincushions, needle case, thread wastebasket, log potholder, tissue box cover, tree placemats, hostess apron, tree napkins and towel top.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
16) SALVATION BY SURPRISE: Studies in the Book of Romans
Palmer, Earl F

Waco, TX: Word, 1975. Provides a link between Paul's writings in the first century and our world at the end of the 20th century. This book is clean, bright, and tightly bound in straight boards with slight softening at head and heel of spine - but it smells like an old book. The cover has slight, but visible edge wear and is somewhat dull from shelf rub.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
17) LOVE HAS ITS REASONS: An Inquiry Into New Testament Love
Palmer, Earl F

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word, Incorporated, 1977. A discussion of the love of God for his people as portrayed in the New Testament in a decision-event format to help us make the right decisions and act correctly in times of trial. Contents are unmarked and securely bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket has some shelf rub and edge rub with a little chipping and a few small closed tears. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
18) Self-Cultivation in English
Palmer, George Herbert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. A 1909 reprint of the former Harvard University's Alford Professor of Philosophy's 1897 essay. 41 pages in brown embossed cloth covered boards. Book is beginning to separate at front hinge and has some underlining in pencil. Also a moderate chip at lower spine and light tanning of pages with a grease pencil scribble on front end page.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
19) JIM PALMER'S WAY TO FITNESS
Palmer, Jim with Jack Clary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1985. Jim Palmer, award winning pitcher, sportscaster and jockey model, offers his complete, lifetime program for staying in great shape, dressing smart, and being well-groomed. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in bright boards with a moderate top-edge bump. Jacket is shelf rubbed with a moderate scuff at top edge and a 1" closed tear on back.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
20) SOMEBODY PLEASE LOVE ME: A Message to Parents About Your Teenager and Drugs
Palmquist, Al and Reynolds, Frank

Minneapolis, MN: Bethany Fellowship (Dimension Books), 1972. Mass Market Paperback. As New. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85


Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (110)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (105)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (165)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: