Authors starting with P from Two Dog Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Aunt Clara and Her Bouquet; or Christianity vs. Selfishness
|
|
|
Western Tract and Book Society, 1873. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, green cloth, blindstamped design on front, publishers logo on back, title in gilt on the spine. 6" x 4". Small amount of wear on the bottom edge of the back cover and light foxing on the first few outside pages. Binding tight and the pages are in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
Colorado Mountain Playgrounds
|
|
|
USA: Union Pacifc, 1926, 1926. Paperback. Good. Paperback booklet, printed 1926 by the Union Pacific Railroad. 48 pages with map and many photographs. Also includes a tri-fold pamphlet printed on both sides with a list of Hotels and Resorts in Colorado, including daily, weekly and monthly rates. Some of the covering on the back cover has rubbed off and there is a damp mark on the very bottom edge of 4 pages in the back. Tips of the corners on the front are curled. Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kashmir
|
|
|
A & C BLACK, 1924, revised edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Good hardcover in poor jacket. Corners, head and tail of spine are bumped with a little wear. Previous owner's name in pencil on 2 ffep's. Pages clean and very good condition. Jacket very worn, soiled with a lot of small tears and some pieces missing. 32 full page color illustrations painted by Molyneux. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Moon Over Manhattan
|
|
|
The Wings Press, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First Edition, signed by the author on the ffep. Very good hardcover in good jacket, not price clipped. Red cloth with lettering in gilt. Buff jacket with red lettering and decoration. The jacket has two small tears on the top edge and a few small oily looking spots on the front. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The English Lakes, Their topographical, historical and literary landmarks
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart, incorporated, 1932. Unknown Binding. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover and jacket in mylar cover by the editor Jour of Fell Rock, Rock Climbing Club. 1st American edition, 281pp, 33 photos with fold-out map. The book has a few spots of light foxing and age toning, jacket has a little chipping on the edges with a small spot missing on the top edge. Map has a darkened spot on one corner but no tears or chips. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Covered Bridges to Yesterdays
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1959-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Signed by the author on the ffep. Red cover with paste on picture. Ex-library with white lettering and number on spine, blind stamped mark and discard stamp. Binding tight and clean, corners are bumped and rubbed a little on the edges. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Eragon, Inheritance, Book 1
|
|
|
When a 15-year-old peasant boy named Eragon finds a mysterious blue stone, he thinks he might be able to sell it in order to ... read more
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2003-06-25. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book looks like new, jacket not as crisp as new but still very good. Not a remainder. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Eldest Inheritance, Book 2
|
|
|
A sensational avalanche of shifting political alliances, unexpected bombshells, and intense relationships races through this ... read more
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2005-08-23. 1st. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Book looks like new, jacket corners lightly rubbed. Not a remainder. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
British Sport (Britain in Pictures)
|
|
|
Adprint, 1941. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Tan cloth, gilt cup on front, title over gilt background on spine. 12 color plates, 17 black and white illustrations. Ex-library, small number on spine, small stamp and number on title page and small stamp at bottom of last page. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Battle of the Strong: a Romance of Two Kingdoms
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1898. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cover with title in gilt on front and spine, red and gilt shield on front. Black and white map frontis with tissue guard. Faint spots or smudges on the end papers and a few pages and pages age toned. Previous owner's name on end papers. No tears or creases. Binding tight, edges rubbed and corners bumped and few spots on spine. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Epistles to the Colossians and Thessalonians (The practical commentary on the New Testament)
|
|
|
Jennings & Graham, 1905. Hardcvoer. Very Good. Hardcover, red cloth with title in gilt on the spine. Corners bumped and spine lightly sunned, otherwise very good with clean, unmarked pages. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
Beth Norvell - A Romance of the West
|
|
|
A. C. McClurg & Co, 1907. Hardcover. Fair. Beige cloth, picture in green, black and orange, title in orange. Cover a little soiled, spine tanned. The first few pages have darkened a little and the outside page edges are a little soiled and spotted. Binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Red Mist : A Tale of Civil Strife
|
|
|
A.L. Burt, 1914. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, published by A.L. Burt, 1914. Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball with 4 illustrations. Tan cloth with title on black over a red and green background. The corners are slightly bumped and a little rubbed. Two corners of the spine are rubbed. Inside clean and unmarked. The jacket is worn and chipped around the edges with two small corners missing on the spine and several creases. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Fun in a Photograph Gallery (Denison's One Act Plays)
|
|
|
T.S. Denison, 1904. Paperback. Very Good. Denison's One Act Comedies and Farces; Fun in a Photograph Gallery. Soft cover, copyright 1904, print code is OE-1129. Clean and unmarked, no tears or creases. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Home is the Outlaw
|
|
|
Gold Medal, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Gold Medal Book # K1478. Cover price .40 cents. Mild reader's crease, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Elements of Grammar: With practical exercises in the correct use of language : containing also analysis and synthesis of sentences, and a complete system of diagrams
|
|
|
Sheldon & Company, 1883. Hardcover. Poor. 1883 edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light brown cloth with lettering and embellishments in black. The cover is worn through on the corners and in other places on the edges. Free end papers are missing and a small piece missing from the front paste down. Both hinges split but binding is tight. Two pages have a tear on the edge, some have a creased corner. Writing inside the back cover and on quite a few pages along with underlining. Consider a reading cop... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Enjoy the Bible's Beauty,
|
|
|
W.A. Wilde, 1938. Good/Good. Published 1938 by W. A. Wilde. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and the pages are clean except for a tanned line on the endpapers from the jacket. The jacket is a little soiled with some chipping. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
A Roman Affair
|
|
|
W. Sloane Associates, 1957. First. Hardcover. Very Good. A Roman Affair by Ercole Patti. VGC with VG DJ. Not priced clipped, not ex-Lib. and published price was $3.00. Very mild shelfwear to DJ, ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Getting Acquainted
|
|
|
John C. Winston Company, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Pictorial cover in white, brown, orange and green with brown lettering. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Two corners are bumped but not worn. Nice clean book. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
Elements of Morals
|
|
|
A.S. Barnes, 1884. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in good condition. Black cloth with paste on title on spine. Copyright 1884. 5" x 7 1/2" with 353 pages. Inscription dated Jan.2, '88, "from Clark's trunk " Black cloth boards with paste on title on spine. M. Paul Janet is a self described religious moralist. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (6)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (4)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (82)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















