cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Graham Newland (Natural History Books)

Bookseller: Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) New records, and one new species, of teleost fishes from the Gilbert Islands
Palmer, G:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1970. . Cr 4to pp. 211-234. Printed card wrappers, 2 text figs. Fine copy. (Describes a collection of marine fishes from Tarawa in the Gilbert Islands, including several new records for the region and a description of Phaenomonas cooperae, sp. nov. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 19, No. 6). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
2) Wild Flowers: A Photographic Guide
Parish, D. & M:

Poole: Blandford Press Ltd., 1979. . 8vo pp. viii + 1-168. Cloth, 100 colour photos, glossary, bibliography, index of English and Latin names. Near fine copy in similar d/w. (Portrays a selection of 95 of Europe's estimated 17,000 species of wild flowering-plants, photographed in situ to emphasize the spectacular detail of each plant. Each photograph is accompanied by a full description which includes information on habitat, distribution and flowering-time, together with fascinating points of special... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.75 ($10.87)
3) The lizard genus Aprasia; its taxonomy and temperature-correlated variation
Parker, H. W:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1956. . Cr. 4to pp. 363-385. Printed card wrappers, text figs 1-7, tables. Fine. (Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool.), Vol. 3, No. 9). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)
4) Caecilians of the Seychelles Islands with a description of a new subspecies
Parker, H. W:

American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1958. . Roy. 8vo pp. 71-76. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3, 1 table. VG. (Hypogeophis rostratus praslini, subsp. nov. Reprinted from Copeia, 1958, No. 2). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
5) Snakes
Parker, H. W:

London: Robert Hale Limited, 1963. . 1st edn. pp. 191 (+ pls). Cloth, plates 1-16 (27 b/w photos), figs 1-11, appendices, list of popular & scientific names. Former owner's signature to front paste-down, top edges dusty, otherwise a VG copy in good d/w, which is slightly faded along the spine. (Informative and authoritative general reference on the natural history and ecology of snakes, includes information on their peculiarities, behaviour, reproduction & development, origin & evolution,... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.53)
6) The lizards of British Somaliland - with an appendix on topography and climate by Capt. R. H. R. Taylor
Parker, H. W:

Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoölogy, Harvard College, 1942. . 8vo pp. 1-101. Original printed paper wrappers, figs 1-10 (inc. 3 maps), tables I-III, keys, bibliography. Slight age-toning to margins of covers, small institutional handstamp and date to front cover, otherwise in near fine unopened condition, content as new. An excellent example of this very scarce monograph on the lizard fauna of Somalia. (Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Vol. XCI, No. 1). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.44)
7) The Australasian frogs of the family Leptodactylidae
Parker, H. W:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1940. . Cr. 4to pp. 1-106 (+ plate). Original printed blue paper wrappers, plate I (6 b/w photos), figs 1-20, keys. (Cyclorana cultripes, sp. n.; Lechriodus platyceps, sp. n.; Heleioporus centralis, sp. n.; Heleioporus wilsmorei, sp. n.; Limnodynastes dorsalis insularis, subsp. n.; Limnodynastes spenceri, sp. n.; Philoria loveridgei, sp. n.; Notaden nichollsi, sp. n.; Glauertia orientalis, sp. n.; Crinia signifera englishi, subsp. n.; Crinia signi... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.38)
8) Natural History of Snakes
Parker, H. W:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1965. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. v + 1-95. Illustrated card wrappers, plates I-VI (b/w photos), figs 1-18, tables I-IV. Slight (mainly) edge-wear to covers, light soiling/creasing, overall a VG copy. (British Museum (Natural History), Department of Zoology Handbook). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
9) Rana fasciata Burchell, 1824 (Amphibia); Proposed designation of a neotype under the plenary powers. Z.N.(S.) 1253
Parker, H. W. & W. D. L. Ride:

London: The International Trust for Zoological Nomenclature, 1962. . Roy. 8vo pp. 290-292. Printed paper wrappers. VG. (Reprinted from Bull. zool. Nom., Vol. 19, pt 5). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.42)
10) The status of a Mexican lizard, Eumeces lynxe belli
Parker, R. B:

American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1960. . Roy. 8vo pp. 284-286. Self wrappers, fig 1 (map), tables 1-2. VG. (Reprinted from Copeia, 1960, No. 4). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.42)
11) Some aspects of the biology of the hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus L.) in the Manawatu, New Zealand
Parkes, J:

Wellington: Science Information Division, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1975. . Roy. 8vo pp. 463-472. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3, tables 1-6. Near fine. (Extract from New Zealand J. Zool., Vol. 2, No. 4). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
12) Incubation of the eggs of the green sea turtle, Chelonia mydas, in Torres Strait, Australia: the effect of movement on hatchability
Parmenter, C. J:

Australian Wildlife Research, 1980. . Roy. 8vo pp. 487-491. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1, table 1. Spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, otherwise VG. (Extract from Aust. Wildl. Res., Vol. 7). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.42)
13) South African Frogs
Passmore, N. I. & V. C. Carruthers:

Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1979. . 1st edn. 4to pp. xviii + 1-270. Cloth, over 100 colour photos, num. b/w photos, line drawings, text figs, sonograms and distribution maps. Slight bump to tail of spine, otherwise a near fine copy in similar (laminated) d/w. (Excellent and comprehensive field guide to South Africa's frogs & toads, comes complete with a record - 'Voices of South African Frogs'). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.27)
14) Lizard karyotypes from the Galapagos Islands: Chromosomes in phylogeny and evolution
Paull, D., E. E. Williams, & W. P. Hall:

Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1976. . 8vo pp. 1-31. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3, tables 1-5. Slightly yellowed, otherwise VG. (Conolophus subcristatus; Tropidurus albemarlensis; Tropidurus delanonis; Tropidurus duncanensis. Breviora, No. 441). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.25)
15) Jack Hargreaves - A Portrait
Peacock, P:

Preston: Farming Books and Videos Ltd., 2006. . 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 256 (+ pls). Cloth, 16 b/w plates (32 photos). New hardback book with dust jacket. (A revealing and often surprising biography of one of the most unlikely of cult figures, Jack Hargreaves. Jack inspired a whole generation with his weekly television programme 'Out of Town', first broadcast in 1960 and so successful, it ran for a further twenty two years. Jack, with his shed, hat, pipe and whiskers, became a household name and he... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.22)
16) Mountains and Moorlands
Pearsall, W. H:

London: Collins, (1950) 1965. . 3rd impn. 8vo pp. xv + 1-312. Cloth, 81 plates (47 colour), 48 maps & diagrams. Former owners signature to f.f.e.p., tape marks to paste downs, f.f.e.p. and inside edges of d/w otherwise a very good copy in similar d/w - the text, cloth and d/w are all clean and bright. (Collins New Naturalist series, No. 11). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.33)
17) An anatomical study of the neural tube and cranial ganglia of the developmental stages of Amblystoma maculatum
Penfold, R. L. & P. G. Roofe:

Lawrence: The University of Kansas, 1956. . 8vo pp. 579-625. Printed card wrappers, figs 1-16. Front cover slightly marked, otherwise VG. (Univ. Kansas Sci. Bull., Vol. XXXVII, Pt. II, No. 14). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.86)
18) Calling and associated behaviour of some species of Pseudophryne (Anura: Leptodactylidae)
Pengilley, R. K:

London: Zoological Society of London, 1971. . Cr. 4to pp. 73-92 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, plates I-III, figs 1-3, tables I-VIII. VG. (Reprinted from J. Zool., Lond., Vol. 163). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.83)
19) The food of some Australian anurans (Amphibia)
Pengilley, R. K:

London: Zoological Society of London, 1971. . Cr. 4to pp. 93-103. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-5, tables I-IV. VG. (Reprinted from J. Zool., Lond., Vol. 163). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.03)
20) Alligators & Crocodiles
Penny, M:

New York: Crescent Books, 1991. . 1st edn. 4to pp. 128. Cloth, 122 colour photos, line illustrations. Fine condition. (Explores all aspects of the crocodilians, examines each species, highlighting the differences between the groups and discusses their environment, habits, history, reproduction and myths). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.47)


Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (73)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: