Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Trinder's Fine Tools

Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) THOMAS MILLS - SUFFOLK BAPTIST AND BENEFACTOR
Packard, John and Faith

Ipswich: East Anglian Magazine Limited. No date. 8 1/4" x 5 7/8", 56 pages, black and white illustrations. Bibliography, list of important dates in Mills' lifetime. Card covers, previous owner's address label on title-page, otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 090022746X. First Edition. Card Covers. Owner's Label Else Near Fine/None. 8 1/4" x 5 7/8". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
2) The Heritage of Upper Canadian Furniture : A Study in the Survival of Formal and Vernacular Styles from Britain, America and Europe, 1780-1900
Pain, Howard

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1984. 548 pages, 1450 plates (249 in colour). Portrays the best examples of Upper Canadian furniture so that they can be identified and evaluated - the only complete reference work on this fascinating and unique body of furniture. . ISBN: 0919493394. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12 1/2" x 9 1/4". FURNITURE CANADA. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($105.09)
3) BIRDS OF PREY IN SUFFOLK 1973 - 1978
Paine, A.R.J

72 pages, tables. Produced from a typescript, stapled card covers, logo of the Suffolk Ornithologists Group on back cover; a near fine copy of an uncommon report.. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine/None. 8" x 6 5/8". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
4) Hartest : A Village History
Paine, Clive, Editor

Hartest, Suffolk: The Hartest Local History Group , 1984. 158 pages, 10 maps, 3 family trees, some 47 black and white illustrations. A substantial history of this Suffolk village. Soft covers, previous owner's name on half-title, faint splashes on covers, otherwise a very good copy.. ISBN: 0951018000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good - See Description/None. 9 1/2" x 6 3/4". Cloth Trade. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
5) THE BIG HOUSE IN IRELAND
Pakenham, Valerie

THE BIG HOUSE IN IRELAND
Stock photo.
London: Cassell Paperbacks, 2001. 192 pages, well illustrated in black and white and colour. Attempts to re-create the world of the Big House from the words of those who lived or stayed there - quoting from letters, diaries, memoirs, household accounts and travellers' tales. Bibliography. . ISBN: 1841881597. First Paperback Edition. Folded Card Covers. Near Fine/None. Illus. by Pakenham, Thomas, Photography. 11 1/2" x 9 1/2". Architecture Social History. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.87)
6) A HISTORY OF WELLINGBOROUGH from Roman Times to the Present Day
Palmer, Joyce and Maurice

Northampton: Steeple Press, 1972. 357 pages, 92 black and white illustrations and maps, extensive appendices, bibliography.. Signed by Authors on Front Free Endpaper . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9" x 6". Topography History. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($77.60)
7) CEREMONIAL BARGES ON THE RIVER THAMES A History of the Barges of the City of London Livery Companies and the Crown
Palmer, Kenneth Nicholls

London, United Kingdom: Unicorn Press, London, 1997. 184 pages, well over 200 illustrations, mainly in colour, some never previously published. A landmark piece of historical research, traces the history of water-bourne pageantry on the Thames from the mid-fifteenth century, and the whereabouts of the surviving artefacts in the possession of forty-nine Livery Companies. These colourful artefacts include banners and pennants bearing the arms of Companies and Masters, carvings, uniforms, bargemasters' bad... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.75)
8) English Poetry of the Seventeenth Century
Parfitt, George

Harlow, Essex: Longman, 1985. 236 pages, chronology, bibliographies. In the Longman Literature in English Series. . ISBN: 0582492327. First Edition. Soft Cover. Owner's Label Else Near Fine/None. 8 3/8" x 5 1/4". Donne Jonson Marvell. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.63)
9) Adam Style
Parissien, Steven

London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1996. 240 pages, extensively illustrated in black and white and colour. Beautifully illustrated, examines the typical Adam style house from its outer shell through to the plasterwork and fittings, furnishings, textiles and carpets. Directory of Designers, Glossary, Contacts and Sources, Bibliography. Soft covers with wraps, dw little faded, otherwise near fine. ISBN: 071483453X. Soft covers with Wraps. Near Fine/Slight Fading Else Near Fine. 11 3/8" x 9 7/8". INTERIO... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
10) Adam Style
Parissien, Steven

London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1992. 240 pages, extensively illustrated in black and white and colour. Beautifully illustrated, examines the typical Adam style house from its outer shell through to the plasterwork and fittings, furnishings, textiles and carpets. Directory of Designers, Glossary, Contacts and Sources, Bibliography. . ISBN: 07124827274. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 11 5/8" x 10". INTERIOR DECORATION ARCHITECTURE DESIGN GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.67)
11) Ackerley: A Life of J.R.Ackerley
Parker, Peter

London, United Kingdom: Constable & Co Ltd, 1989. 465 pages, black and white illustrations. Bibliography. Hb in dw, front free endpaper is embossed with the (private) library stamp of a previous owner, otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 0094690006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine - See Description/Near Fine. 9 1/2" x 6 1/4". BIOGRAPHY LITERARY COLLECTIONS. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
12) Ackerley: A Life of J.R.Ackerley
Parker, Peter

London, United Kingdom: Constable & Co Ltd, 1994. 465 pages, black and white illustrations. Bibliography.. ISBN: 009473240X. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 9 1/8" x 6". BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
13) The Discovery of the Great West
Parkman, Francis

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. 331 pages, 4 black and white illustrations, 2 maps. The discovery of the whole length of the Mississippi, and the first attempts at settling Louisiana. First published in 1869, this is a reprint of the 11th edition, originally published in 1879. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 3/4" x 5 5/8". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
14) Textiles of the Arts and Crafts Movement
Parry, Linda

Textiles of the Arts and Crafts Movement
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. 160 pages, 153 illustrations, 91 in colour. Includes Catalogue of Designers, Craftsmen, Institutions and Firms, Bibliography. Soft covers, minor crease to upper cover, otherwise near fine. . ISBN: 0500285365. New Edition with Additional Colour Ills . Soft Cover. Near Fine, Minor Crease/None. 10" x 8 5/8". TEXTILE FABRICS ARTS CRAFTS MOVEMENT ART DESIGN DECORATIVE COSTUME. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
15) Textiles of the Arts and Crafts Movement
Parry, Linda

Textiles of the Arts and Crafts Movement
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. 160 pages, 153 illustrations, 91 in colour. Includes Catalogue of Designers, Craftsmen, Institutions and Firms, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0500285365. New Edition with Additional Colour Ills . Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 10" x 8 5/8". TEXTILE FABRICS ARTS CRAFTS MOVEMENT ART DESIGN DECORATIVE COSTUME. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
16) William Morris Exhibition Catalogue
Parry, Linda (Curator)

NHK Osaka, 1997. 204 pages, copiously illustrated, principally in colour. Japanese text, catalogue for the V&A William Morris Centenary Exhibition, which was subsequently shown in Japan. Soft covers, near fine. Uncommon in this edition. . Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine/None. 11 5/8" x 8 7/8". Japanese Text, Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($77.60)
17) William Morris Textiles
Parry, Linda, Editor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1994. 192 pages, well illustrated in colour and black and white. The first comprehensive survey of Morris's considerable contributions in the field of textile design and manufacture. His techniques in tapestry, embroider, hand-knotted carpets, and printed textiles are discussed in detail, supplemented with Morris's own views. Complete, fully illustrated listing of his repeating patterns. . ISBN: 0517120550. Decorated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/4" x 8... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
18) Textiles of the Arts and Crafts Movement
Parry, Linda, Editor

London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. 160 pages, 153 illustrations, 50 in colour. Includes Catalogue of Designers, Craftsmen, Institutions and Firms, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0500274975. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 10" x 8 1/2". TEXTILE FABRICS ARTS CRAFTS MOVEMENT ART DESIGN DECORATIVE COSTUME. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
19) William Morris
Parry, Linda (editor)

This volume commemorates the centenary of Morris's death and accompanies an important 1996 exhibition at the Victorian and Al... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1996. 384 pages, 565 illustrations, including 394 full colour plates. Published to coincide with the major centenary exhibition 'William Morris 1834-1896' held at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, 1996. William Morris was one of the most influential designers of the last 150 years; the pioneering leader of the British Arts and Crafts movement, his accomplishments were exceptionally wide-ranging. This comprehensive, fully illustrated volume o... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
20) Miniature Decanters and Whisky Measures
Parry, Stephen

Polyptoton, 1981. 15 pages, 4 pages of black and white illustrations. Catalogue for an exhibition held at Jeanette Hayhurst's shop in the Knightsbridge Pavilion, Old Brompton Road, London. Illustrated card covers, signed by Stephen Parry, a very good copy. . Signed by Author. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good/None. Illus. by Photographs By Jeanette Hayhurst . 8 1/4" x 5 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (83)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: