Authors starting with P from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 231
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
The Complete Manual of Skin Diving
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1975 ptice clipped Dw minor rubbing or chipping to joint ends, xviii 302pp with diagrams etc, reprint of 1968 edition complete guide to skin and scuba diving. Seventh. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Practical Occultism
|
|
|
Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1975 small square hardcover, fifth printing of first edition (1948) Indian printing on light grey paper, nice quality of tye and binding, 106pp, very small and lightweight minimal postal charge, includes Practical Occultism + Occultism versus the Occult Arts. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Key to Theosophy
|
|
|
Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1933 Adyar first Indian edition sewn into thin card boards with blue printed wrappers, some spine fade to paper not printing of covers, 292 + vi pp very tidy copy internally. Questions and answers on Theosophical themes new age metaphysics spirituality hindu aryan type areas covered. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nightmare Tales
|
|
|
London: Theosophical Publishing House sewn sheets with stiff card boards with wrapper folded over this and glued down to the spine, apart from small split at tail of upper joint the wrapper is VG and unclipped, undated with price to flap of 3/6', 133pp of supernatural fiction written by Blavatsky, illustrated chapter heads, uncommon. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ginger Man
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1956 unclipped DW has some minor foxing to the folds of the inside flaps and the lower blank white panel is dust soiled, faint scattered foxing to closed top edge, excellent near fine copy of the first edition first impression, 292pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Singular Man
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1964 unclipped DW minimal edge wear or rubbing, short split at head of lower joint, minor chipping to top fore edge corners, minor pencil to fep, closed edges lightly foxed, 340pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Singular Man
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1964 unclipped DW minimal edge wear or rubbing, short split at tail of lower joint, closed top edge lightly foxed, 340pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
Botanical survey of an experimental catchment, Taita, New Zealand
|
|
|
Wellington: New Zealand department of scientific and industrial research / government printer, 1957 blue card wrappers rubbed to spine edges, 81pp + 5 folding maps in pocket at rear and a folding plate in the text. survey of the central catchment at Taita Experimental Station in New Zealand's Hutt Valley. Ex National library service with few and tidy stamps.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Wild Life of India
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1964 second impression, DW unclipped, light spine fade, short tear top corner, l\some chipping head of spine, short tears spine folds at head, Book has three line inscription to fep otherwise tidy, 192pp + plates in b&w and colour, includes Himalayan territories of Sikkim, Bhutan and Nepal, wildlife as well as domesticated native animals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
There's Always a payoff
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1960 ex lending library, tape stain to paste downs and onto edges of boards, fep has remains of a label and a pen code [2602] noted three instances of a rubber stamp (not too large and neatly placed0, some pages finger soiled, rear ffep tape stain, a small scribble to title page between title and author . DW is VG but rubbed to spine end, clipped and with a few innocuous short edge tears hard to spot under plastic cover, quite tidy from the outside and not too bad internally.. First Editio... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Go-between
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1953 first edition by Book Scoiety simultaneously with Hamilton using same plates and binding etc. book clean and VG, DW has Biro art , not price clipped but has chipping to spine ends with some loss, the folded corners are also split and some minor loss. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Biro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
One woman's California: narration from memory and without notes
|
|
|
Oroville: Hironimus Press, 1984 (200 gram rate) perfect bound with one staple, in tan wrappers with printed title and silhouette, light wear, signed to title by author, 104pp, mainly based on family reminiscences of the Leaman, McIntyre and Hendly families. Signed by Author. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Teachers Encyclopaedia of the theory , method, practice, history and development of education at home and abroad...vol 2 (of 7)
|
|
|
London: Caxton, 1911 ... written by many of the most eminent educational writers, thinkers, professors and teachers of the day." vol 2 only of 7 volumes. dark olive cloth dec in black and gilt, minimal edge rubbing, 5 folding colour illustrations at front pastedown of a sectional view of the apple: branch, fruit and blossom. colour frontis of Amanita Muscaria. Chaps include Nature study / Phonetics of English / teaching of English / Geography / teaching of history in schools / educational handwork (c... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
At the Mountains of Madness and Other Novels
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1966 light foxing to closed edges and endpapers, very tidy otherwise, lacks DW, 432pp, first thus UK issue. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Thank You, Mr. Moto
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1960 (200 gram rate) first thus paperback edition tidy, light handling wear, 192pp Fontana 430. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Geography of New Zealand, historical, physical,political and commercial
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1912 slate blue boards titled black, rubbed to edges and lightly soiled, 447pp well illustrated with maps and photos and diagrams. Bagnalls M1185. contributions by J W Gregory, A Hamilton & G Hogben. print run of 5000c. Internally excellent tidy copy.. revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Evolution of a City...the city and suburbs of Christchurch the Capital of Canterbury (New Zealand)
|
|
|
Christchurch: Christchurch City Council, 1948 197 pp +16pp plates. DW is foxed and with some slight chipping to edges. Book is VG+ / near fine."The story of the growth of the city and suburbs of Christchurch the capital of Canterbury in the years from 1850 to 1903". incl footnotes , bibliography and index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
It Was Revealed Unto Me
|
|
|
London: Regency press, 1963 gift inscription to fep, lacks DW, the author, a physician and surgeon tells of his experiences with the survival of the individual after death, spiritualism, the aura etc, as well as his own life and experiences in the Army during the Great war, and his professional life. he has some words to say on the Church views on spiritualism etc 289pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pavlov, Selected Works
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1955 first thus English translation by S Belsky, small name and address to paste down otherwise tidy copy, slightly bruised corners, 654pp, wide range of Pavlov's work covered, includes speeches made to various organizations, works on digestion, physiology and psychology, psychiatry, cerebral / brain research. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Village India
|
|
|
London: Marshall Morgan and Scott, 1951 (500 gram rate) DW handling wear and light rubbing, book clean, 158pp, a christian missionaries account of village life in India. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (231)
Signed (8)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (231)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



