Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Jeryl Metz, Books

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) EDWARD LEAR'S NONSENSE BOOK
Palazzo, Tony

NY: Garden City, 1956 An oversized collection of 18 nonsense poems by Lear with witty color illustrations throughout by Palazzo who also selected the poems for this book. Blue cloth library binding with the lettering and on which is a picture of the owl and the pussycat embossed. Spine ends are a little frayed, corners a little bumped and rubbed, some soil. Inside the cover are blank endpapers which have library stamps, pocket remnant and light soil. Following the blank endpaper are the real endpapers from... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
2) THE STORY OF NOAH'S ARK
Palazzo, Tony

NY: Garden City, 1955 A delightful retelling of the Biblical tale of Noah and the Great Flood in simple terms with rich color illustrations throughout. This oversized book has light wear at the corners; the dust jacket has 2 long closed tears and a large chunk out of the rear panel. Aimed for ages 5 & up. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. Early Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good+/Fair+ Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.95
3) EDWARD LEAR'S NONSENSE BOOK
Palazzo, Tony

NY: Garden City, 1956 An oversized collection of 18 nonsense poems by Lear with witty color illustrations throughout by Palazzo who also selected the poems for this book. Blue cloth binding with the red-orange lettering and on which is a picture of the owl and pussycat embossed. Spine ends are frayed, corners bumped and rubbed, light soil. Inside the cover are blank endpapers which have just a couple of library stamps. PALAZZO WON A CALDECOTT HONOR FOR "TIMOTHY TURTLE." OUT OF PRINT.. First Edit... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) THE STORY OF NOAH'S ARK
Palazzo, Tony

NY: Garden City, 1955 Simple retelling of the Biblical tale about Noah and the Great Flood which almost destroyed the Earth's living things. Clear colorful illustrations throughout. The bright pictorial covers are a bit edgeworn and the spine was reinforced with bright blue cloth tape. Still a very decent copy. PALAZZO WON A CALDECOTT HONOR FOR "TIMOTHY TURTLE." OUT OF PRINT.. Early Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Good++/No Dj. Illus. by T Palazzo. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
5) TALES OF DON QUIXOTE AND HIS FRIENDS
Palazzo, Tony

NY: Garden City, 1958. Retelling of the misadventures of Cervante's "Don Quixote" w/colorful illustrations throughout. The bright pictorial covers are a bit edgeworn at the corners and spine ends, the spine a bit rough from removed tape. Still a very decent copy. PALAZZO WON A CALDECOTT HONOR FOR "TIMOTHY TURTLE." OUT OF PRINT.. Prob. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by T Palazzo. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
6) ALPHAMORPHABET
Palefsky, Jay

Garrison, NY: Kutzkies Artworks, 1999 A unique alphabet book where letters turn into pictures which turn into letters. Eye-catching color artwork throughout. The front free endpaper has a crease o/w fine and the dust jacket has very slight edgewear. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
7) TASSO
Papas (William Papas)

London: Oxford, 1966. A lively picture book set in Greece, this is the story of Tasso and his bazouki-playing compete against a cafe-owner's new "Rock-a-Rola" machine. Amusing for all with bright, appealing color illustrations. Papas is a political cartoonist born in South Africa but studied in the UK and has also lived in Greece, Switzerland and Portland, OR. He was a runner-up for a KATE GREENAWAY MEDAL. This copy has light shelfwear & light soil as the edges of the book and dj. Ente... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
8) SHAMLANDERS
Paraskevas, Betty

An imaginative adventure about a boy who travels to Nowhere Land where he encounters many strange creatures and unusual event... read more

San Diego & NY: Harcourt Brace, 1993 A dreaming child finds himself in an alien desert scene peopled by strange folk with odd heads, argyle sheep and polka-dot beasts in this delightfully funny picture book by the Paraskevases who won a LITERARY GUILD AWARD for "Junior Kroll". Dust jacket has a tiny tear o/w fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Michael Paraskevas. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
9) JUNIOR KROLL
Paraskevas, Betty

San Diego: HBJ, 1993. Humorous poetry depict the life of a rich, lively little boy with the soup bowl haircut and squinty eyes. A LITERARY GUILD AWARD WINNER. INSCRIBED SKETCH BY MICHAEL P. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Michael Paraskevas. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
10) WOMEN ON THE CASE. 26 Original Stories By the Best Women Crime Writers of Our Time
Paretsky, Sara, Ed

NY: Delacorte Press, 1996 Excellent collection of thrilling tales by Ruth Rendell, Elizabeth George, Amanda Cross, Antonia Fraser and others. 367 pages; a nice copy, OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Janet Atkinson (dj). Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
11) COME BACK, AMELIA BEDELIA. An I CAN READ Book
Parish, Peggy

When mixed-up housekeeper Amelia Bedelia makes one too many mistakes, Mrs.Rogers fires her. Will Amelia Bedelia be able to fi... read more

NY: Harper & Row, 1971. A wonderfully funny tale for younger children about the Rogers' housekeeper who despite being a sweet, well-meaing person, manages to get everything wrong! Aptly illustrated in color by the delightful Wallace Tripp ("Granfa Grigg", "A Great Big Ugly Man", etc). Slight rubbing to the corners & spine ends, otherwise fine. A MILNER AWARD RECIPIENT. . Weekly Reader Ed. PictoriaI Boards. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Wallace Tripp. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) A SINGLE SHARD
Park, Linda Sue

Boston: Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin, 2001. A NEWBERY-WINNING juvenile novel, set in 12th-Century Korea, a boy is drawn to the village where the famous celadon porcelain is made. He is fascinated by the work of the master-potter Min and longs to do such beautiful work himself. Nice copy; A SIGNED BOOKPLATE BY PARK LAID IN. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Jean & Mou-Sien Tseng (DJ). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
13) SUGAR RAIN
Park, Paul

NY: Morrow, 1989. This is the 2nd book in Parks' "Starbridge Chronicles", an epic sequel to his first published novel "Soldiers of Paradise." In it, we return to the war-torn city of Charn and to a planet that's seasons are generations long. Very decent copy with 2 library stamps and remnants of a card pocket. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Don Maitz, Dj. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
14) THE CULT OF LOVING KINDNESS
Park, Paul

NY: Morrow, 1991. This is the 3rd book in Parks' "Starbridge Chronicles" & finale of the trilogy In it, we return to the to the planet that's seasons are generations long. Slight wear to the dust jacket's spine ends otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Very Good++ Dj. Illus. by Linda Burr, Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) CELESTIS
Park, Paul

NY: Tor, 1995. An unusual scifi novel about a colony of humans who left the social and moral decay of the Earth to live in a community that is a throwback to the mid-20th Century. They have enslaved the indigineous humanoid people, using surgery & medications to make them more human-looking. A powerful statement against racism. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
16) 100 MORE STORY POEMS
Parker, Elinor, Selector

NY: Crowell, 1960. A hefty collection of poems which all tell stories, some just for fun and others more serious, but all to provide an inviting introduction to poetry children. 374 pages, indexed. Nicely illustrated with b&w line-drawings by 2X CALDECOTT-HONORED SPIER (an earlyish work). Previously owned by author/editor Elizabeth Shub. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Peter Spier. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
17) BUGS
Parker, Nancy Winslow & Wright, Joan Richards

NY: Greenwillow Press, 1987 An interesting book which has a story in simple text and artwork which would appeal to a young reader or pre-schooler and the opposing page has realistic artwork showing particular insects with factual information for an experienced reader. Charming color illustrations by Parker and INSCRIBED BY HER TO AUTHOR/EDITOR ELIZABETH "LIBBY" SHUB WITH A HUMOROUS CARTOON OF A BUG. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Nancy Win... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
18) SAMBO AND SUSANNA
Parkinson, Ethel & Byron, May

London: Blackie & Sons Limited, 1905 Highly collectible children's picture book with verses by May Byron about "Black" Sambo and his lady friend Susanna, who becomes his bride at the end of the book, one of many rare books by Byron. This one is particularly collectible because of the non-politically correct though cheerful content. There are 24 full page color illustrations + 24 of text, printed on "french fold paper" (double pages with uncut edges). Covers have been cleaned and ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $415.00
19) CATS FROM AWAY
Parnall, Peter

NY: Macmillan, 1989. A loving, lyrically written look at the many cats who live on the author's farm in Maine. Most of them were rescued cats, the rest were strays that found their way to his warm home. Excellent line drawings overlaid with color highlights. Slight sunning to the edges of the dust jacket otherwise fine. PARNALL IS A 3X-CALDECOTT WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
20) BIRDS OF PREY
Parry, Gareth & Putnam, Rory

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Parry's magnificent full-page paintings of hawks, falcons, owls, eagles, etc are the "ace-card" of this oversized book. Each painting is accompanied with text describing each bird and a small b&w drawing of that bird. 120 pages; very nice condition. OUT OF PRINT.. Early US Printing. Cloth. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Gareth Parry. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)
Fine or New (82)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (183)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
United States (191)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: