Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) In Ole Virginia
Thomas Nelson Page

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Brown cloth cover with leather spine and corners. Raised bands on spine of cover with gilt titles and top page edges. 275 pages. 20 plus illustratons. Small amount of wear on cover corners, top of spine and hinges. Private owner's book plate inside front cover. Six stories beginning with Marse Chan and ending with Polly: A Christmas Recollection.. Half-Leather. Very Good/Non Issued. Illus. by W.T. Smedley, B. W. Clinedinst, C.S. Reinhart, A.B. Frost, Howard P... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.62
2) The Quincunx
Palliser, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. 787 pages. stated first american printing with number line 10-1. author's first novel.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.63
3) Manual of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Palmer, Eddy D. / boyce, h. worth, Jr

Balitmore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1964. sponsored by the william beaumont society of the united states army. 133 pages. glossy paper. illustrated. procedures and technique.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.20
4) No Greater Born a Novel About John the Baptist
Pape, Dorothy R

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1984. light wear on cover edges and corners bumped.. Paper Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.32
5) Sunset Gun
Parker, Dorothy

NY: Boni and Liveright, 1928. Decorative cover with black spine. Mild yellowing of pages and cover wear. 75 pages. A foreward type page mentions the verses in the book were first printed in various magazines. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $32.41
6) For Daughters and Mothers
Parker, Valeria Hopkins M. D

Indianapolis New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940. red cloth cover with darkening of the spine. foxing on end pages. 138 pages. "the needs and interests of adolescent girls are so varied that one book cannot contain material particularly suited to each and every one...some of this material may serve to stress or enlarge upon the example and confidences of daily home life...may the book strengthen the bonds between mothers and daughters, already woven in the home...". First Edition. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.30
7) good-Night Stories
Parkhurst, Lucia H

New York: Eaton & Mains, 1908. 63 pages. Picture of child holding a baby on the front cover. Green cloth covers Frontispiece photo illustration "Chinese Wheelbarrow". The cover has rubs on the edges. Church library stamps on several pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $38.70
8) Summer, 1940: The Battle of Britain
Parkinson, Roger

NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1977. 251 pages. Light wear on dj. Illustrated with maps and photographs. "In this book, a leading military historian has drawn on extensive contemporary accouns and on hitherto unplublished documentation, up to the War Cabinet level, for a new view of thiese controversial events of World War II, in a telling and atmospheric recreation of those four tense months of 1940...". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&frac... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
9) The Railroad That Died at Sea the Florida East Coast's Key West Extension
Parks, Pat

Brattleboro, Vermont : The Stephen Greene Press, 1968. "the narrative is fittingly illustrated with hard to come by photographs and other key west extension memorabilia, maps and a florida east coast steam locomotive roster..." a strip of toning at the spine of the dust jacket on white background. owner name written inside cover. 44 pages. aquamarine color cloth cover with gold titles and decoration. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.17
10) Poise for the successful Business Girl
Mary Parr

Chicago: The Dartnell Corp., 1963. 61 page staplebound booklet. How to book for getting a long in 1960's.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.48
11) Slave Songs of the Georgia Sea Islands
Parrish, Lydia

NY: Creative Age Press, Inc., 1942. with an introduction by Olin Downes. "vast and formerly unexplored, world of music associated with Negroes which is now for the first time brought to the attention of musicologists, students and everybody who enjoys the humor, pathos, harmoney and joyous experssion of native music...this music carefully transcribed , with mrs. parrish's delightfully written experiences in getting it, and the fine photographs of some of the old slaves and their children on St. Sim... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $162.07
12) Florida Under Five Flags
Patick, Rembert W. And Morris, Allen

Gainesville, Fl: University of Florida Press, 1967. 153 pages including index. the dust jacket has wear on the edges. illustrated with black and white photography.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.61
13) Florida Under Five Flags
Patick, Rembert W. And Morris, Allen

Gainesville, Fl: University of Florida Press, 1967. 153 pages including index. the dust jacket has chips on the edges. illustrated with black and white photography.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.61
14) Crimefile Number 4 File On Claudia Cragge
Patrick, Q

NY: William Morrow and Co., 1938. The cover has a couple of stains the size of water drops otherwise, very good condition. "...the complete dossier of a crime, exactly as received in police headquarters. The crime was a murder. The police solved it. Can you?" The text is made up of copies of police documents as they appeared in the original file. New York City location.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.62
15) What's Your Trouble
Norman Vincent Peale

Sermon Publications, 1952. 40 page staple bound booklet. Produced by Broadcasting and Film Commission. Penciled scribbling on the covers and some fading on the edges otherwise very good condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.83
16) Whittling is Easy with X-acto
Penn, Leroy Jr

NY: Boy Scouts of America, 1945. This is a paper cover staple bound booklet. There are chips on the spine otherwise and the cover is pulled away from two of the staples otherwise good condition. Wonderful step by step illustrated carving projects. The last page is an advertisement for Official Boy Scout Whittling Knives Made by X-ACTO. 32 numbered pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
17) Yale Shakespeare The Merchant of Venice
Phelps, William Lyon (edited by)

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1957. Blue cloth covers with heavily faded spine. Text pages very good. 120 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.68
18) Yale Shakespeare the Winter's Tale
Pierce, Frederick E. (edited by)

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955. Blue cloth covers with heavily faded spines. Text pages very good. 143 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.68
19) Mushrooms
Pilat, Albert

London: Spring Books, 1954. New Revised Edition. Publication date not shown ca. 1954. Beige cloth covers with brown mushroom on the front. Red background dust jacket. 120 colour plates. Superb illustrations.Excellent source for mushroom identifications. 340 pages including the index. Dust jacket has small tears on the edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Otto Usak. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $42.92
20) The New Practical Shorthand Manual
Pitman, Ben

Albany, NY: Carnell & Hoit, 1910. Attractive black cloth covers with silver title on front. 192 pages plus blank Memo pages at back. Some toning of pages. Ben Pitman portrait on frontispiece. "A complete and comprehensive exposition of Pitman shorthand adapted for use in public and private schools, academies and colleges.. Eleventh Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: