Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from IndyBook Lady

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 649
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) The Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories
P. C. Braun, ( editor)

Platt and Munk; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0448426412 . Minor wear to pictorial boards & dust jacket. Label glue shadow on FFEP. A glorious roundup of some of the most famous and beloved horses of fiction- The Red Pony , My Friend Flicka, Coaly-Bay, and many others - this is a book to delight the heart of every young horse lover. ; 8vo ; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) TYPOGRAPHY THE GRAPHICS OF COMMUNICATION
Raak. Bently P

European 100 Club; Near Fine. 1970. Booklet. No significant defects. Appears to be a speech given. Perhaps to the European 100 Club in Vienna, Austria on August 26, 1970. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) MASON PATRICK
P., WHITE ROBERT

MASON PATRICK
Stock photo.
Smithsonian; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1560989432 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Notes, bibliography & index. White credits Patrick, and not his controversial deputy, Billy Mitchell, with ensuring the survival of the Air Service at a time when it faced critical internal and external pressures. He functioned as the true leader of the Air Service, expertly maneuvering behind the scenes and in selected public forums to ultimately ensure the cr... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) NICARAGUAN REFUGEES IN COSTA RICA : ADJUSTMENT TO CAMP LIFE
Pacheco, Gilda

Hemispheric Migration Project, Center For Immigration Policy And . Refugee As; Near Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0924046104 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. . An in-depth look at the refugee's motive for leaving Nicaragua which is based on a survey of 48 Nicaraguan refugee families camped at Limon and Tilaran in Costa Rica. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) STATE OF THE ART QUILT CONTEMPORARY QUILTS FOR THE COLLECTOR
Packer, Barbara

Friends Of Nassau Cty; Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 9996429768 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Pictured and a brief explanation of the design are quilts shown at Quilt Expo. A pictorial survey of today's quilt scene and a look at contemporary quilts as an art form. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE
Packer, Z. Z

DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE
Stock photo.
Stories by an award-winning young American writer, many of them about young black women struggling to survive. A New York Tim... read more

Riverhead; Near Fine. 2003. Trade PB; 1st Printing. 1573223786 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; The book form of this debut short story collection is getting the highest of accolades from the New York Times, Harper's, the New Yorker and most every other branch of the literary criticism tree. ; 8vo; 265 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE
Packer, Z. Z

DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE
Stock photo.
Stories by an award-winning young American writer, many of them about young black women struggling to survive. A New York Tim... read more

Riverhead; Near Fine. 2003. Trade PB; 1st Printing. 1573223786 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; The book form of this debut short story collection is getting the highest of accolades from the New York Times, Harper's, the New Yorker and most every other branch of the literary criticism tree. ; 8vo; 265 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) AMERICAN CULTURE AND THE QUEST FOR CHRIST
Padovano, Anthony T

Sheed & Ward; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0836213157 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Notes; Subject index and name index. The author attempts to show that America's search for meaning is essentially religious , a quest for salvation--- and a Savior. ; 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) MARK TWAIN'S NOTEBOOK
Paine , Albert Bigelow (editor)

NY. Harper & Brothers; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. B000FJ9PM0 . Blue boards . Corners bumped. Wear to extremities. Beginning of fray to head of spine. Gift inscription and date on back of frontispiece. Gutter slit between FREP and frontispiece. Otherwise tight and clean. Gilt lettering is bright. First Edition and letters I-K on copyright page. ; Frontispiece; 8vo; 413 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) CONQUEST OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST
Paine , Lauren

Robert M. McBride; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; The epic story of Oregon territory 's evolution from a land of virgin forests, rivers, mountains, and chasms, inhabited by warring tribes perpetually defended by them against the incursions of trappers and fur traders , to a commonwealth of productive farms and orchards , sities and town of great wealth , which form democracy's western bastion , is full of roman... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) SQUARELY BEHIND THE BEAVERS
Paine, Philbrook

Norton,; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Slight bumping at heel of white backed red boards. Corner clipped dust jacket has small stains and edge wear. A humorous look at the newspapers, the natives and the niceties of a small New Hampshire village. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Ships Across the Sea Short Stories of the American Navy in the Great War
Paine, Ralph D

Houghton Mifflin; Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. Moderate wear to gray boards. Foxing on end pages and closed page edges. Stories included: The Orphan And The Battle-Wagon. -Ten Fathoms Down. -Too Scared To Run-The Quiet Life. -On A Lee Shore. -The Net Result. -The Last Shot. -The Silent Service. -The Red Sector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) COMMON SENSE
Paine, Thomas

COMMON SENSE
Stock photo.
Thomas Paine's classic treatise on government in general, and on life under English rule, was first published in January, 177... read more

Dover Publications; Reprint; Very Good+. 1997. Paperback. 0486296024 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Thomas Paine's first Crisis paper, the impassioned pamphlet that helped ignite the American Revolution. Published in Philadelphia in January of 1776, Common Sense sold 150,000 copies almost immediately. ; 8vo; 58 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) THE CENTENARY MEMORIAL EDITION OF WRITINGS OF THOMAS PAINE VOLS.1 THRU 7 & 9 & 10: VOL.1,LIFE & APPRECIATION: VOL 2, COMMON SENSE: VOL. 3, THE CRISIS: VOL 4 & 5-,THE RIGHTS OF MAN: VOL 6 & 7, THE AGE OF REASON: VOL 8, NONE: VOL 9 &a
Paine, Thomas : Daniel Edwin Wheeler, editor

Vincent Park And Co. ; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. B000SUP232 . Volume # 8 not included . All books are bound in dark blue cloth over boards . Gilt tops. Silk Ribbon marker, Frontispiece. Limited Edition ( Independence Edition of the Centenary Issue ) Number 20 of 500 Printed. Vol 1, the biographical volume , is signed by the editor and annotator , Daniel Edwin Wheeler . V 2, Common Sense: V. 3, The Crisis Vs 4 & 5: The Rights of Man: Vs 6 & 7, The Age of ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
15) WILLIAM CAXTON : A BIOGRAPHY
Painter, George D

Putnam; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0399118888 . Minor wear to boards & DJ. Notes on illustrations, select bibliography, references & index. Frontispiece and 6 ful page plates. Eight textual illustrations. Comprehensive study of the life of the first printer of England, William Caxton. ; 8vo; 227 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) PAPERCRAFTS AND ORIGAMI
Painter, Lucy

Hermes; Very Good. 2002. 0versize PB. 0681645164 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A comprehensive collection of papercraft ideas, designs and techniques, with over 300 projects. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) ROYAL CHARLES: CHARLES II AND THE RESTORATION
Pakenham, Lady Antonia Fraser

Knopf; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 039449721X . Lightly worn boards in edge worn with tear dust jacket . ; Charles II, king of the glorious Restoration Period in English history, was a figure of legendary proportions, daring, physically commanding, surviving times of great danger, living in times of great scientific discovery, literature and some not-very successful wars against the Dutch. ; 8vo; 524/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) THE AGE OF LOUIS XV
Palacios , Alvar Gonzales

Paul Hamlyn; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Seventy plates in full color. A look at the painting, sculpture, furniture, porcelein, silver, tapestries and architecture during the reign of Louis XV. ; 8vo; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) INSIDE THE VATICAN
Pallenberg, Corrado

Hawthorn Books, Inc. ; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good . dust jacket. Hardcover. Title page foxed. DJ mild edgewear, now protected in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) INSIDE THE VATICAN
Pallenberg, Corrado

Nyc. Hawthorn Books Inc; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Appendix: List of Popes & Index. Illustrated with photographs. Full details of the life and reign of the late Pius XII and many absorbing anecdotes of the reign of the Pope , John XXIII. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 649
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (534)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (453)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (476)
Paperback (147)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (284)
With dust jacket (335)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (649)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: