Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Canterbury Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Canterbury Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) TRAVELLING MUSICIANS, The. (traveling)
Page, Patricia K. (retold by)

TRAVELLING MUSICIANS, The. (traveling)
Toronto: Kids Can Press (©1991).. Stated First Printing.. Pictorial hardcover. Fine. Kady MacDonald Denton.. Unpaginated [30 pages]: illustrated endpapers + colour illustrations every page; 22cm oblong.C ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) PEOPLE OF THE PLAINS
Paget, Amelia, (intro by Duncan Scott)

PEOPLE OF THE PLAINS
Toronto: Ryerson , (©1909). No additional printings.. Blue cloth hardcover, black titles & design. Very Good (spine lightly sunned, minor wear to spine ends & tips, cover lightly rubbed; interior clean & tight, copyright page gutter has been forced). Edmund Morris (frontispiece). First-hand account of the manners, customs, and condition of the native inhabitants of the Canadian Plains of Saskatchewan and Manitoba, including the Crees, Saulteaux, Assiniboines and Sioux. 199p: frontispiece ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) BRUISED REED: Black Songs From the Latin Tongues
Pallister, Jan (prepared and translated by)

Sherbrooke, Québec: Editions Naaman (©1978). . No additional printings.. Softcover. Selected Bibliography. NEAR FINE (cover lightly darkened, minor edgewear). 156 pages: maps, illustrations; 20cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) POVERTY: An Annotated Bibliography and References
Paltiel, Freda

POVERTY:  An Annotated Bibliography and References
Ottawa: Canadian Welfare Council, (©1966). No additional printings.. Brown stiff wraps. Fine (clean & sound, no defects). The first in a series of source books...summarizing information on current and recent literature, as well as action projects relevant to the understanding of the nature, the dimensions and the distribution of poverty in Canada". 136 pages: monarch deluxe book paper; 28cm. 438g. [C] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) TECHNIQUES IN HOME WINEMAKING: A Practical Guide to Making Chateau-Style Wines
Pambianchi, Daniel

TECHNIQUES IN HOME WINEMAKING: A Practical Guide to Making Chateau-Style Wines
Montreal: Vehicule Press, (©2002). Revised and Expanded Edition, 3rd printing. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean, tight, unmarked and uncreased; very light edgewear). Step-by-step, clearly illustrated instructions from crushing to bottling. This expanded edition has an additional 30 pages including step-by-step instructions for making sparkling wine. 294p: flowcharts, photographs, diagrams, tables; 23cm. Appendixes, Index. 488g. [C] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) IMPASSE OF THE ANGELS: Scenes from a Moroccan Space of Memory
Pandolfo, Stefania

IMPASSE OF THE ANGELS: Scenes from a Moroccan Space of Memory
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (©1997). First printing. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean, sound, and uncreased; slight edgewear mostly at tips). Explores "what it means to be a subject in the historical and poetic imagination of a Moroccan society". 389p: colour frontipiece; 23cm. Index. 585g. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
7) LE MUSeE ARCHeOLOGIQUE NATIONAL D'ATHÈNES
Spyros Mélétzis; Hélène Papadakis

LE MUSeE ARCHeOLOGIQUE NATIONAL D'ATHÈNES
Munich/Zurich: Verlag Schnell & Steiner (©1969). Fifth Edition.. Softcover with dustjacket. Good Reading copy/Very Good. Card covers with glossy pictorial dustjacket attached at spine. National Museum of Athens exposition catalogue with introductory text and annotated illustration index in French. Coated paper plates with titles in English, French, and German. Some 81 examples from the archaeological collection containing Neolithic to Hellenistic artifacts: sculptural works (reliefs, grave stele... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) THANKS TO NOAH
Papashvily, George & Helen Waite

NY: Harper & Bros. (1951). . Stated First Edition.. Hardcover. Jack Wilson.. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (light wear to cover, spine lightly spotted; bookplate partially removed free-front endpaper; gift inscription title-page; text clean, bright & tight). Yellow/red/black illustrated dustjacket GOOD (chipped, mostly at spine ends & folds; spine & edges darkened; presentable in protective cover). Animal dreamscapes. 167 pages; 22cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) ENTERTAINING THE SLIM WAY
Pappas, Lou Seibert

Reading/London/Don Mills: Addison-Wesley (©1979).. Dark blue cloth hardcover. Robert Rose.. Over 200 International Recipes for Meals of 500 Calories or Less". Book GOOD ex-library (usual library stamps, tape, rough pocket removal; a few smudges throughout). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (a few short tears & chips, one 1" tear). Good working copy. Will ship under 1 kg. 208 pages: drawings; 24cm. . ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) FOX TERRIERS
Pardoe, J.H

FOX TERRIERS
London: Williams & Norgate, (©1949). First Edition.. Light blue cloth hardcover, gilt titles. Near Fine (clean & sound, very light wear). Chapters include: The Origin of the Fox Terrier, Principles of Scientific Breeding, "Wires": Breeding For Show, The Show-Game, "Smooths", Kennels and Kennel Management, Training the Fox Terrier For Companionship and Sport. 119 pages: frontispiece + 32 illustrations on coated paper hors-texte, fold-out breeding chart, pedigrees; 19cm. 22... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) PROMISED LAND: Thirteen Books That Changed America
Parini, Jay

PROMISED LAND: Thirteen Books That Changed America
NY/Toronto/London: Doubleday, (©2008). Stated First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine (clean and sound, no defects; sticker rear endpaper)/Very Good (light edgewear, no chips or tears, front fold creased). Of Plymouth Plantation", "The Federalist Papers", "The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin", "The Journals of Lewis and Clark", "Walden", "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn", "Uncle Tom's Cabin", "The Souls of Black Folk&... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) IROQUOIS USES OF MAIZE AND OTHER FOOD PLANTS (Iroquois Reprints # 24-109)
Parker, A.C

Ohsweken, Ontario: Iroqrafts (©1983). Reprint of New York State Museum 1910 bulletins. . Glossy white softcover. Maize played an important part in Iroquois culture and history. Scores of Indians were questioned over a period of ten years to gather these facts to "present an ethnological study of the Iroquois uses of food plants. This it is hope will also have an economic and sociologic value." 120 pages: illustrations, black/white photos; 22cm. List of Authorities Quoted, Index. VERY GOOD (i... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) THE INDIAN HOW BOOK
Parker, Arthur C

THE INDIAN HOW BOOK
NY: Doubleday Doran, (©1927). 1943 edition. Red cloth hardcover. Reading copy (well worn ex-library; shaken; fly-title loose). Facts about the American Indian as they were understood early in the Twentieth Century, along with how they made things (the tipi, bark house, tools, moccasins, canoes), how they found food, how they made war, explanations about their ceremonies and mysteries (totems, spells, oaths), and much more. 335 pages: illustrated; 20cm. 501g. [C] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) SKINNER. (A Double D Western)
Parker, F. M

NY: Doubleday, 1981 (©1981).. Stated First Edition.. Tan hardcover. Brian Bailey (jacket art). . Book VERY GOOD (clean, bright & tight; remainder spray bottom edge; "Discard" in red free-front endpaper). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with a few tiny tears & two 1/2" tears rear panel near spine foot; slight shelf soiling; price clipped). Beth Manderfield, granddaughter of the richest man around, is kidnapped for ransom. Will ship 1 kg. 182 pages; 22cm. . ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) DOUBLE DEUCE
Parker, Robert

At the behest of his partner, Hawk, Spenser descends into the world of Boston's youth gangs to attempt to free housing-projec... read more

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons (©1992).. First Printing.. Green hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 224 pages; 23cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) SUMMER OF FEAR
Parker, T. Jefferson

NY: St. Martins Press (©1993).. Stated First Edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Yellow boards with aqua blue cloth spine. Book NEAR FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (price clipped; light wear; one tiny tear). 359 pages: 24cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) PUEBLO MOTHERS AND CHILDREN: Essays by Elsie Clews Parsons, 1915-1924
Parsons, Elsie Clews, (Barbara A. Babcock, editor)

PUEBLO MOTHERS AND CHILDREN: Essays by Elsie Clews Parsons, 1915-1924
Santa Fe: Ancient City Press, (©1991). Stated First Edition. Softcover. Very Good (slight edgewear, upper tips creased & a bit crinkled, otherwise sound). Detailed, insightful accounts of Pueblo Indian beliefs and customs surrounding pregnancy, childbirth, child rearing, marriage and gender definition (including transvestism) at Hopi, Zuni, Laguna, and the Tewa pueblos of the Rio Grande." 140p: black/white photographs; 25cm. 491g. [C] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SEA WARFARE: from the First Ironclads to the Present Day
Parsons, Iain (editor)

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell (©1975). . Blue cloth hardcover. 250 pages: pictorial endpapers, maps, photos (many in colour), 50+ detailed drawings; 30cm. Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & bright, minor wear). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear, no chips or tears; darkened). "Covers the dramatic events of naval history ... during the American Civil War to the ... warships of today." Will ship 2 kg. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) VIGNETTES OF A SMALL TOWN
Parsons, Robert

VIGNETTES OF A SMALL TOWN
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Creative Pub. , (©1997). Softcover. Fine (clean, bright, tight & uncreased; appears unread). An anthology of "New tales of shipwrecks, old stories of a by-gone era, quaint customs, unique landmarks centering around one of Newfoundland's most interesting outports, Grand Bank." 304 pages: black/white photos; 21cm. [C] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) BUILDING THE RIDEAU CANAL: A Pictorial History
Passfield, Robert

BUILDING THE RIDEAU CANAL:  A Pictorial History
[Don Mills]: Fitzhenry & Whiteside / Parks Canada, (©1982). No additional printings.. Blue cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus (page fore-edges a bit wavy otherwise clean & sound)/Very Good Plus (slight shelf rubbing, no chips or tears). This book marks the 150th anniversary of the Rideau's opening in May 1832." 184 pages: 73 contemporary watercolours, drawings, sketches & map, including 46 colour reproductions; 22cm sq. 635g. [C] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
Canada (92)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: