cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Westside Stories

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 223
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Servicing Automatic Transmissions, Book I: The Hydramatic
Packer, C.E. (Ed), (Editor)

Cincinnati, OH Automotive Digest, 1950. Hardcover: Lacks Dustwrapper, presumed 'as issued'. Presumed First Edition, though unstated Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; faint soil; two small water spots at mid rear panel. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 169pp. b/w photos. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40
2) Fast Flower Arranging
Packer, Jane

New York, NY Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc. , 1998. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 128pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Tales of the Earth: Paroxysms and Perturbations of the Blue Planet
Charles Officer and Jake Page

New York, NY Oxford University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Near Fine in Wraps: just the slightest tendency to curl at the outside edge front panel; binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 226pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Tales of the Earth: Paroxysms and Perturbations of the Blue Planet
Charles Officer and Jake Page

New York, NY Oxford University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Near Fine in Wraps: just the slightest tendency to curl at the outside edge front panel; binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 226pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.88
5) The Education of a Gardener
Page, Russell

New York, NY Random House, 1983. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, later printing. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows indications of light use: slight spine lean; minimal shelfwear; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; half-inch closed tear at rear panel; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 382pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. a modern classic, written in Page's unique, idiosyncratic... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) Um Dos Poetas Do Samba
Zeca Pagodinho

Sao Paulo, Brazil SonoPress, 1994. Audio Music CD One Audio Compact Disc in Excellent condition [No scratches or flaws] in a crystal plastic case, which shows a one-inch hair-line fracture [doesn't affect the integrity of the case]. All liner notes[10-page booklet] intact. Overall, very close to "As New". ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
7) The Watcher of Waipuna
Pak, Gary

Honolulu, HI Bamboo Ridge Press, 1992. Trade Paperback First Ed thus, but later printing. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 177pp. Bamboo Ridge, The Hawaii Writer's Quarterly, Nos. 55-56 INSCRIBED AND ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Indian Paintings from Staff Collections
Introduction by Pratapaditya Pal

Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1973. . Presumed First Edition, though unstated 8vo. (18)pp. 12 plates. Staple-bound Pictorial Wraps. Paperback: Very Good+ (light rubbing and faint soiling); binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', text clean. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
9) The Sacred and the Secular in Indian Art
Pal, Pratapaditya

Santa Barbara, CA University of California Art Galleries, (1974). Presumed First Edition, though unstated 8vo. 54pp, 38 b/w illus. Selected from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Exhibition organized by the Department of Religious Studies and presented at The Art Galleries, University of California Santa Barbara, 26 June - 25 August 1974. Staple-bound pictorial wraps. Paperback: Near Fine (barely discernible soiling to wrapper covers); binding square and secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.65
10) Ricardo Palma: Tradiciones Peruanas
Ricardo Palma

New York, NY Pergamon Press, 1969. Textbook Paperback. First Ed, so stated. SCATTERED PENCIL NOTATIONS in text. Else: Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; former owner's name inside front cover. Binding square and secure. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 231pp. Selected and Annotated by Pamela Francis. Textbook Paperback. First Ed, so stated. The Commonwealth and International Library of... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Do You Know What I'm Going To Do Next Saturday?
Helen Palmer

NY, Beginner Book (Random House), 1963. No indication of printing history. "Book Club Edition". 8vo. 62pp. Pictoral boards. Photographs by Lynn Fayman. Hardcover: Very Good (light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and soiling to sheen of decorated cloth-over-boads; a few superficial dings at outside edges of boards; faint foxing at outside edges); binding square and secure; text clean. Despite some minor flaws, remains a very presentable copy. Without dustjacket, as issued. "Do You Know wh... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
12) Sons Of The Yellow Emperor: The Story of the Overseas Chinese
Pan, Lynn

Sons Of The Yellow Emperor: The Story of the Overseas Chinese
Stock photo.
New York, NY Kodansha International , 1994. Trade Paperback. Second Edition. Second Edition. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; minor soiling at the outside edges; binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 418pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
13) Measurement of Air Flow [In Si-Metric Units]
Ernest Ower and R. C. Pankhurst

New York, NY Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Fifth Edition, Revised. Fifth Edition, Completely Revised. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities; a few mild scuffs. Binding shows slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual marks and designations. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 363pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
14) Measurement of Air Flow [In Si-Metric Units]
Ernest Ower and R. C. Pankhurst

New York, NY Pergamon Press, 1977. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Fifth Edition, Revised. Fifth Edition, Completely Revised. Very Good: shows just a touch of wear to extremities, but this is an EX-LIBRARY copy, showing the usual stamps and designations as such; slight spine lean; barely discernible waviness to text block, probably due to exposure to moisture, but NO dampstaining or mildew odor present. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. N... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
15) Patmos
St. A. Papadopoulos

Athens, Greece Monastery of St. John the Theologian, 1967. Presumed First Edition, though unstated 8vo. unpaginated. Guide for the Visitor. Trade Paperback: Very Good. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
16) The Ancient World [History of Mankind: Cultural and Scientific Development, Volume 2]
Luigi Pareti

New York, NY Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA; later printing. Very Good+ in Good DJ: Book shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities. Binding remains square and secure; text clean. DJ shows fairly heavy wear to the extremities; one inch closed tear at the bottom front panel; price unclipped. Overall, remains a clean, sturdy, presentable reading copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 1048pp. Hardback with DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Aut... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) Burn Marks
Sara Paretsky

When V.I.'s Aunt Elena turns up on her door step breathing breath of fire since her single room occupancy hotel burned down, ... read more

New York, NY Bantam Doubleday Dell: Delacorte Press, 1990. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows top edge a bit dust-dulled; just a hint of shelfwear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows barely discernible sunning at backstrip, but titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; price intact; mylar-protected. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
18) Long Shadows: Truth, Lies and History
Erna Paris

Long Shadows: Truth, Lies and History
Stock photo.
London, UK Bloomsbury Publishing, 2001. Hardback with DJ. First Ed UK, first printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed UK, first printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 495pp. Hardback with DJ. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Borderline Personality Disorder: A Multidimensional Approach
Joel Paris,

Borderline Personality Disorder:  A Multidimensional Approach
Stock photo.
Washington DC Amer Psychiatric Press, 1994. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows little wear at all, but the binding shows slight lean, while remaining perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows a two-inch tear at the lower outside edge of the rear panel; else only the mildest rubbing; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Rema... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.60
20) Climatic Effects on Individual, Social, and Economic Behavior: A Physioeconomic Review of Research Across Disciplines
Parker, Philip M

Climatic Effects on Individual, Social, and Economic Behavior: A Physioeconomic Review of Research Across Disciplines
Stock photo.
Westport, CT Greenwood Press, 1995. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use, but this is an EX-LIBRARY copy, showing the usual marks and designations. Else, shows binding slightly cocked, while remaining perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 291pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. (Bibli... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 223
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (52)

Filter by country:
United States (223)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: