Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from West Egg Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: West Egg Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Thin Air
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. Rose paper boards with author's signature blind- stamped on front cover, rose paper spine, black- stamping on spine, marigold-colored endpapers, 293pp., in a yellow dust jacket with red lettering and a picture of a pair of handcuffs. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. No defects, in a dust jacket very slightly pulled at head of spine and with vertical rubbing on covers. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
2) Trouble in Paradise
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Pale pink paper boards with author's initials stamped in pink to top board, purple paper spine with pink-stamping, purple endpapers, 324pp., in a deep purple dust jacket iwth a pink flamingo below author's name in white and title in pink. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. No defects, in a dust jacket with faint wrinkles to ends of spine, front cover rubbed. Second in new series featuring police chief Jesse Stone. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . Signed ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Pink paper boards, author's initials stamped in metallic green on top board, gray paper spine with metallic green-stamping, green endpapers, 309pp., in a black dust jacket, raised illustration of piggy bank with $100 bill wrapped around its snout. Lower corners very slightly bumped, loose part of spine at tail is bent, in a dust jacket vertical line faintly rubbed on covers, rubbing to fold-overs, tail of spine wrinkled. A Spenser no... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
4) Trouble in Paradise
Parker, Robert B

Trouble in Paradise
Stock photo.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Pale pink paper boards, author's initials stamped in pink on top board, purple paper spine with pink-stamping, purple endpapers, 324pp., in a purple dust jacket with illustration of pink flamingo. As new, in dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers. Second in new series featuring small Massachusetts town police chief, Jesse Stone. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 399 14433 1. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
5) Taming a Sea-Horse
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1986. Golden brown paper boards, green cloth spine with gold-stamping, green endpapers, 250pp., in a green dust jacket with small illustration of a woman's legs. Corners have tiny crease or bump, in a bright unmarked dust jacket with spine sunned bluish green, yellowed sticker residue on front flap. This Spencer mystery is a sequel to Ceremony. . ISBN: 0 385 29461 1. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Poodle Springs
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Pink paper boards, blue paper spine with silver-stamping, pink endpapers, 268pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with light vertical line rubbed on covers. Parker finishes the work Raymond Chandler had only gotten to chapter four on when he died in 1959. . ISBN: 0 399 13482 4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Playmates
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Green paper boards, author's signature embossed in gold on top board, green cloth spine with gold-stamping, green endpapers, 222pp., in a yellow pictorial dust jacket. Lone fault a small mark or stain on ffe smaller than pencil eraser, in dust jacket with light rubbing to covers, but 1/2 inch tear only visible from inside jacket, at head of front cover. Spencer finds murder in the world of college basketball. . ISBN: 0 399 13425 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Valediction
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1984. Black paper boards, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, 228pp., in a black dust jacket with illustration of flower lain across a bible. Faint pencil mark on ffe, otherwise bright and clean, in a dust jacket, nicks at ends of spine,general rubbing to covers, fold-overs, ends of spine Spencer is hired to find a woman who may or may not have been kidnapped by a fanatical religious group. . ISBN: 0 385 29330 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Widow's Walk
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Orange paper boards, author's initials stamped in purple on top board, red paper spine with purple-stamping, purple endpapers, 294pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of white railings of widow's walk. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FIRST BLANK LEAF. As New, in a dust jacket with sticker residue on front cover, vertical line rubbed on rear cover. Spencer investigates the death of a wealthy man whose much younger wife is under suspicion. . ISBN: 0 399 14845 0. Signed by Author... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
10) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. Gray paper boards, blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, bluish-gray endpapers, 256pp., in a pink dust jacket with small illustration of bag of cocaine. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers, scratches to front cover, mild sunning at ends of flaps. Spencer investigates the cocaine trade in a central Massachusetts town. . ISBN: 0 385 29538 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) Small Vices
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Black paper boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, orange paper spine with black-stamping, orange endpapers, 308pp., in a dust jacket with yellow over orange and illustration of three devils As New, in a dust jacket with faint vertical line rubbed on covers. A Spencer mystery. . ISBN: 0 399 14244 4. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Back Story
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Green paper boards, author's initials stamped in black on top board, blue paper spine with black-stamping, black endpapers, 291pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of typed page with blacked out words. Fine, no defects, in dust jacket. Spencer tries to solve a 30 year old murder case for a friend. . ISBN: 0 399 14977 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Crimson Joy
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1988. White paper boards, burgundy cloth spine with red-stamping, red endpapers, 211pp., in a white dust jacket with illustration of rose painted over. Fine, no defects, in dust jacket with faint rubbing to covers. Spencer tries to stop a serial killer of women who leaves a red rose with each body. . ISBN: 0 385 29651 7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) Perish Twice
Parker, Robert B

Perish Twice
Stock photo.
Private investigator Sunny Randall is hired to identify a stalker who is harassing well-known feminist Mary Lou Goddard. The... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Gray paper boars, author's initials stamped in silver on top board, black paper spine with silver-stamping, black endpapers, 291pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Fine, no defects (but anti-theft sticker on rear pastedown), in a dust jacket with scratch to front cover, several horizontal scratches to rear. Boston female private detective Sunny Randall comes to the aid of three women, in this series by the master of the genre. . ISBN: 0 399 14668 7. First Edition. Har... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) Stardust
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. INSCRIBED by author on half-title. Charcoal gray paper boards with author's signature blind-stamped on lower front cover, charcoal paper spine with gold- stamping on spine, purple endpapers, 256pp., in a blue dust jacket with title in purple letters and author's name in yellow below a picture of a director's chair. PO library stamp on half-title, , slight edgewear, text very slightly bowed, Hinge showing for 2" along gutter of recto of rear free endpaper due to manuf... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Chance
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Black paper boards with author's initials stamped in metallic green in a metallic green frame on front cover, black paper spine, metallic green- stamping on spine, green endpapers, 307pp., in a green dust jacket with yellow lettering, a single dice with blood spattered on it on front cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. No defects, in a dust jacket with the tiniest tear on rear flap along fold-over. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Double Deuce
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Charcoal-gray paper boards with author's signature blind-stamped on top board, black paper spine with gold-stamping, light gray endpapers, 224pp., in a yellow dust jacket with red brick in shape of fallen body, green lettering. INSCRIBED by author on title page. Dust jacket has a faint wrinkles to ends of spine and rubbing to rear cover. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. My... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Walking Shadow
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Black paper boards with author's signature blind-stamped on top board, black paper spine with gold-stamping, marigold-colored endpapers, 270pp., in a red dust jacket with shadow of man only eyes visible through glasses, title in yellow. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Ends of spine scuffed, a few faint scratches to top board, rubbed along joints and board edge near head of top board, in a dust jacket with crease to rear flap, minor rubbing to covers. . Signed by Author... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Sudden Mischief
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Purple paper boards with author's initials and jester purple-stamped on top board, green paper spine with purple stamping, marigold endpapers, 288pp., in a black dust jacket with a colorful jester holding letters D,I,E , letters orange, green and yellow. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Two small water spots at head of top board, crease to spine, very faint rubbing to bottom edge of top board, in a dust jacket with wrinkles to ends of spine. A Spencer mystery. . Sig... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
20) Ceremony
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. Black paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, 182pp., in a black dust jacket with white lettering over a picture of a woman's legs, bare from thigh down, as she stands in a room with a teddy bear on the floor. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Rubbing to tail of top board, light dust stains on top and bottom edges, in a dust jacket with covers rubbed and inside lightly soiled. Ninth Spencer mystery. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (85)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: