Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
MECHANISM OF GRAPHITE FORMATION IN IRON-SILICON-CARBON ALLOYS
|
|
|
Malleable Founders Society, 1967. Green cloth covers with gold lettering light wear with moderate soiling, heavy on edges & spine. Text crisp & clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Richest Man in the World
|
|
|
Bartholomew House , 1969. 75-67890. No marks, text crisp & clean, light shelf wear to edges. Jacket rubbed & edges worn. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Mirror for Observers
|
|
|
A Dell Book, 1980. Two aliens battle to control the human who holds the key to the world's fate. Very light wear, spine tight, two small sticker tears on front cover. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE EMERGENCE OF MAN
|
|
|
Harper & Row Pub., 1969. From wilderness to metropolis in 25,000,000 years - the unfolding story of human evolution, and the human condition, as reavealed by new discoveries in archaeology and primate behavior. Light wear, typical ex-lib marks & pocket, DJ in mylar taped to book. 71-83618. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Rudolf Freund & Harry Scott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SATURN GAME & ICEBORN
|
|
|
TOR Books, 1989. TOR Double novel No. 14. The Saturn Game by Poul Anderson with Iceborn by Gregory Benford & Paul a Carter, Pluto was the last place anyone expected to find life, that's why is' the last place they looked. Spine creases, holepunch front cover, bookstore stamps inside covers.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
SMOKESCREENS
|
|
|
St. Clair, Missouri USA: Self-published, 1994. If you are concerned about our country's economy, the national debt and your family's future, or if you are puzzled over the irrational decisions made by our government and business leaders, this could be one of the most informative books you will ever read. New book, no marks, light shelf wear.. Not Stated. Paperback. As New. Illus. by Fay Powell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
North Cape
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co. Pub., 1969. Typical ex-lib markings, text in good shape, spine tilted but tight, spine discolored. Light blue cloth covers with orange lettering on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Advanced Security Implementation: Instructor's Edition
|
|
|
Element K Courseware. Still wraped in orignal plastic, can see the CD or DVD outline inside back cover, Network Professional Security Certified Progam . Spiral Bound. Brand New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
House of Strangers
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books, 1965. Good condition, cover crease, tag on cover, mild shelf wear. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Johnny and the Winged Horse
|
|
|
Dorrance & Co., 1970. Dark green cloth covers with silver title on spine. Mildew damage on covers, book has musty odor, 3 pages have red crayon scribbles, ink scribble on back endpaper, rest of text is crisp & clean. An excellent reading copy of a very hard to find book. Library of Congress Number 70-130890. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Donya. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Land and The Book : An Introduction to the World of the Bible
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1995. Light shelf wear, text crisp & clean, spine tight. Signed on first page: 21.8.95 To George & Mary (some symbols) Charles Page. . Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The World of Lone Wolf Book 1 : Grey Star the Wizard
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group, 1987. Light wear, name on scroll page, pencil writing on Action Chart, rest of text crisp & clean. . 2nd Printing. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Paul Bonner. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Celebration of Being
|
|
|
Northland Publishing, 1989. Wavy from being wet but still readable. Filled with wonderful color pictures. Foreword by Robert Redford & Afterword by Jake Page. . Paperback. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sigmet Active
|
|
|
Charter Books, 1978. Covers worn, spine creased, bookstore stamp inside, text crisp & clean, a good reading copy. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
Choice Years: Health, Happiness, and Beauty Through Menopause and Beyond
|
|
|
Villard Books, 1991. Light wear, ends & corners bent, no marks. Light edge wear to jacket. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Gunsight Affair - Large Type
|
|
|
Thorndike Press, 2004. typical ex-library markings, spine cocked, ink writing on frt endpaper, slight wear to bottom edge and corners, set in 16pt. 192 pages unabridged . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rain Valley: A Western Trio
|
|
|
Maine: Five Star, 2004. typical ex-library markings, slight spine lean, tight, crisp and clean, remainder dot on top edge, 208 pages, DJ in mylar flaps pasted to covers, mylar has small tear on spine, slight scuffing, still a very good copy, also First Printing . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Captain Drowns
|
|
|
Maryland Locale Ltd, 1986. An Ocean City Mystery, A Maryland Locale Ltd. Book. Spine tight, covers worn & creased, text crisp & clean, discoloring inside covers, old price mark on title page. Signed on title page: "To Pat - Preston Pairo". . Signed by Author. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Debatable Space
|
|
|
Orbit Books, 2008. Looks like new book with light shelf wear, no marks. . 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
City Wars
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1979. Terrifying novel of the future. As fiery death rained on the city Chicago struck back against New York. Text crisp & clean, no marks, corner torn & edges worn.. First Thus. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (88)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




