Authors starting with P from Kriptyc Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
|
|
|
Shock novelist and scathingly satiric social commentator Chuck Palahniuk (FIGHT CLUB) gives his twisted take on the oral biog... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2007. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Chuck Palahniuk directly on the half-title page. Both book and dust jacket in pristine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Three Silly Billies
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 2nd Printing. Signed by Barry Moser and Margie Palatini directly on the title page. The book and dust jacket are in very fine condition. . Signed by Author and Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Barry Moser. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Three Silly Billies
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 3rd Printing. Signed by Barry Moser and Margie Palatini directly on the title page. Light shelf wear, else the book and dust jacket are in fine condition. . Signed by Author and Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barry Moser. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
For the New Year: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum,, 1984. First Printing of the First Edition, blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Winner of the 1984, Walt Whitman Award, judged by Mark Strand. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Eldest
|
|
|
A sensational avalanche of shifting political alliances, unexpected bombshells, and intense relationships races through this ... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First Printing of the stated First Edition, Signed by Christopher Paolini directly on the title page. The book is in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with light edge wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by John Jude Palencar. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
Eragon
|
|
|
When a 15-year-old peasant boy named Eragon finds a mysterious blue stone, he thinks he might be able to sell it in order to ... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First Printing of the First Edition, in First Issue/First State dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by John Jude Palencar. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 7) |
Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular: Inheritance Book Three (3) (Brisinger)
|
|
|
War, love, and a strenuous battle of good versus evil are in store for Christopher Paolini fans in his third title of the Inh... read more
First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Christopher Paolini on publisher's bookplate laid in. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Witch's Thorn
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952. First Printing of the First Edition. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition, with a touch of shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sudden Mischief
|
|
|
When Spenser is asked to take a case for his lover's ex-husband, he reluctantly obliges. Brad Sterling has always been a trou... read more
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. First printing of the first edition. Signed by Robert B. Parker. Both book and dust jackret in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Catskill Eagle
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. First printing, so stated. First Edition. Signed by Robert Parker. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Little Saigon
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine condition. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pioneers of France in the New World: France and England in North America, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1897. The Champlain Limited Edition, 1 of 1200 copies, this being number 223. Green cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, gilt top edge, volume 1: frontis piece, 185pp.; volume 2: six plates with frontispiece, 311pp., with index. Volume one in very good condition, with faint tanning to spine, crimping to covers, light wear to edges, pages slightly crimped; volume two in very good to near fine condition, with light wear to covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Oregon Trail: Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company / E. Holdoway and Company, 1898. The Champlain Limited Edition, 1 of 1200 copies, this being number 223. Green cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, gilt top edge, volume 1: 2 black-and-white plates, frontis piece, 231pp.; volume 2: frontispiece, 249pp., with index. Binding starting, light wear to covers, and slight soiling, else in very good plus condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Frederic Remington. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 14) |
Montcalm and Wolfe: France and England in North America, 3 Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company / E. Holdoway and Company, 1897. The Champlain Limited Edition, 1 of 1200 copies, this being number 223. Green cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, gilt top edge, volume I: 13 black-and-white illustrations and plates, frontispiece, 329pp.; volume II: 10 black-and-white illustrations and plates, frontispiece, 372pp., volume III: 11 plates, frontispiece, 394pp., with index. Minor wear to covers, light soiling to contents, a couple pages of vol. i creased, else set in excell... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
Count Frontenac and New France Under Louis XIV: France and England in North America, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company / E. Holdoway and Company, 1897. The Champlain Limited Edition, 1 of 1200 copies, this being number 223. Green cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, gilt top edge, volume I: 6 black-and-white plates, frontispiece, 245pp.; volume II: 10 black-and-white illustrations and plates, frontispiece, 283pp., with index. Minor wear to covers, light soiling to contents, else set in excellent condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Conspiracy of Pontiac and the Indian War after the Conquest of Canada, 3 Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company / E. Holdoway and Company, 1898. The Champlain Limited Edition, 1 of 1200 copies, this being number 223. Green cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, gilt top edge, volume I: 8 black-and-white illustrations and plates, frontispiece, 251pp.; volume II: 5 plates, frontispiece, 272pp., volume III: 6 plates, frontispiece, 342pp., with index. Corners bumped, slight rubbing to covers, and light soiling to contents, else set in excellent condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. N... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West: France and England in North America, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company / E. Holdoway and Company, 1897. The Champlain Limited Edition, 1 of 1200 copies, this being number 223. Green cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, gilt top edge, volume I: 5 plates with frontispiece, foldout map and foldout facsimile manuscript in Parkman's handwriting (complete), 258pp.; volume II: 6 plates, frontispiece, 267pp., with index. Minor wear to covers, light soiling to contents, else set in near fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Old Regime in Canada: France and England in North America, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company / E. Holdoway and Company, 1897. The Champlain Limited Edition, 1 of 1200 copies, this being number 223. Green cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, gilt top edge, volume I: 7 plates and black and white illustrations, with frontispiece, 267pp.; volume II: 6 plates, frontispiece, 297pp., with index. Minor wear to covers, light soiling to contents, front hinge of vol. 1 slightly cracked, spine straight and tight--two volume set in very good condition. . First Edition. Har... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century: France and England in North America, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company / E. Holdoway and Company, 1897. The Champlain Limited Edition, 1 of 1200 copies, this being number 223. Green cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, gilt top edge, volume I: 7 plates and black and white illustrations, with frontispiece, 280pp.; volume II: 6 plates, frontispiece, 309pp., with index. Corners slightly bumped, light soiling to contents, overall in near fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Half-Century of Conflict: France and England in North America, Volume 1
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company / E. Holdoway and Company, 1897. The Champlain Limited Edition, 1 of 1200 copies, this being number 223. Green cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, gilt top edge, volume I: 8 plates with frontispiece, 368pp.. Lacks volume II. Corners slightly bumped, light soiling to contents, overall in near fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)Fine or New (90)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (47)
With photos (61)
Filter by country:
United States (123)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









