Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Bygone Books

Bookseller: Bygone Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bygone Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) AIR POWER: KEY TO SURVIVAL
De Seversky Alexander P

Herbert Jenkins, London, 1952. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. G/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 314 pgs. lacks dw and covers sun faded, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation Inventory No: 04721.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.68)
2) BRITISH INSECTS. A Simplified Key to the Orders
Skidmore P

Flatters & Ganett, Oxford, 1958. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pamphlet in card covers. 19pgs. Covers faded contents unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 05890.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.68)
3) THE HALF MAN
Packer, George

Random House, New York, 1991. U.S. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. Dw wrinkled at top edge of spine and crease to front fly sheet. Book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Inventory No: 05528.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.00)
4) Nelson's War
Padfield, Peter

Book Club Associates, 1976. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. British At War Series (General Editor ludovic Kennedy). 200 pgs, wellillustrated. owner signature else book and dustjacket in clean sound condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 11503.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.84 ($12.61)
5) PRIMITIVE RACES TO TO-DAY
Page, J.W

George Harrap, London, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo, 348 pgs. Maps and photo illustrations. A systematic and comprehensive account of primitive life at the present time and etc. Dw with small piece missing from spine. Book in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Inventory No: 04740.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.61 ($18.67)
6) MODERN AIRCRAFT. A Complete, Practical Treatise Outlining Aeronautical Engineering . Etc
Page, Victor W. Major

Pitman & Sons, London, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. large 8vo. 855 pgs. with hundreds of photgraphic and line drawn illustrations. Lacks dw, boards showing light wear, contents unmarked. A thorough referance of the period. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation Inventory No: 04719.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.54 ($42.68)
7) Papers for War Time No 8 THE WOMANS PART
Paget, Elma K

Humphrey Milford, O.U.P, London, 1914. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Booklet with card covers. 8vo. 16 pgs. Covers worn contents clean and sound. Published under the auspices of a group drawn from various Christian bodies and political parties. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 05078.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.59 ($26.68)
8) Francis Paget. Bishop of Oxford, Chancellor of the Order of the Garter Etc
Paget, Stephen and J. M. C. Crum

Macmillan, London, 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xx, 404 pgs. photo illustrations. Boards showing wear but sound, School stamp on fixed end papers. Foxiing of first few pages else text clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 11572.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.68 ($25.22)
9) A Dictionary of Modern History 1789-1945
Palmer, A. W

Penguin Books, 1964. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 363 pgs. Clean sound copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 10553.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.15 ($6.67)
10) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE IV
Palmer, Alan

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1972. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw price clipped else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06202.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.29 ($13.33)
11) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE IV
Palmer, Alan

BCA, London, 1972. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw slightly worn at edges else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06203.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.68)
12) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE IV
Palmer, Alan

BCA, London, 1972. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 4to, 224 pgs, well illustrated. Dw worn with 2 x 2" tears else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY Inventory No: 06217.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.68)
13) Twilight of the Habsburgs: The Life and Times of Emperor Francis Joseph
Palmer, Alan

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. large 8vo. xii, 388 pgs photo illustrations. Book and dustjacket in near new condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY 19th Century. ISBN: 0297813463 Inventory No: 11194.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.61 ($25.10)
14) IN PRAISE OF MUSIC. An Athology for Friends
Palmer, John

Frederick Muller, London, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Small (approx 4x5ins) 64 pgs , illustrated. Decorated paper covered boards slightly rubbed, gift inscription on ffep otherwise clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 10833.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.15 ($6.67)
15) RITE OF PASSAGE
Panshin, Alexei

Methuen, London, 1987. UK First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 03781.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.98 ($8.01)
16) John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1909. Full Scores and Bowling Analyses of All Important Matches played in 1908
Pardon, Sydney H

John Wisden and Co, London, 1909. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Front and back covers rubbed and marked but not torn Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 12059.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.38 ($257.92)
17) John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1909. Full Scores and Bowling Analyses of All Important Matches played in 1909
Pardon, Sydney H

John Wisden and Co, London, 1910. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Front and back covers rubbed and marked but not torn Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 12060.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £151.47 ($243.59)
18) John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1909. Full Scores and Bowling Analyses of All Important Matches played in 1899
Pardon, Sydney H

John Wisden and Co, London, 1900. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Front and back covers rubbed and marked but not torn Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 12061.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £196.02 ($315.24)
19) John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1909. Full Scores and Bowling Analyses of All Important Matches played in 1894
Pardon, Sydney H

John Wisden and Co, London, 1895. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Front and back covers rubbed and marked but not torn Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 12062.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £285.12 ($458.53)
20) John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1909. Full Scores and Bowling Analyses of All Important Matches played in 1910
Pardon, Sydney H

John Wisden and Co, London, 1911. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Front and back covers rubbed and marked but not torn Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 12063.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.38 ($257.92)


Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (153)
Fine or New (35)
New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (196)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (242)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: